Visa refusal rates 2025: Schengen visa rejection rate by country, and UK refusal rates

Official figures from the European Commission and the UK Home Office: how many visa applications were not issued, by destination, by the country where people applied and by nationality. Also: Australia, New Zealand and Canada by nationality.

Official files · downloaded 15 October 2026Schengen 2025 · UK to Q2 2026

74 countries with at least 10,000 Schengen visa applications in 2025. Each page shows the rate for every Schengen country and consulate, the easiest and hardest countries, and the UK refusal rate (visitor, study and work visas) where available.

Schengen short-stay visas2025

All Schengen countries · all consulates · 2025: 14.6% of decisions were visas not issued

12,201,026applications
10,265,942uniform visas issued
1,768,605not issued
−0.1 ptschange on 2024 (14.8%)

Lowest rate in 2025: Slovakia (9.6%). Highest: Malta (38.4%). Rates depend a lot on where each country's consulates are, so compare a country with others in the same place (see the country pages).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country (2025)

All 28 Schengen countries that process visas (Liechtenstein is represented by Switzerland). Tap a column heading to sort.

France14.2%15.8%3,105,3562,646,866440,758
Spain14.6%15.7%1,713,5501,396,760238,993
Germany13.1%13.7%1,497,6191,288,597195,222
Italy10.8%10.9%1,326,8761,182,665144,181
Netherlands17.7%15.5%746,011607,324131,072
Greece14.5%13.2%704,973596,646101,237
Switzerland12.5%11.3%619,323538,34177,371
Hungary13.0%12.8%265,479228,38534,060
Belgium26.1%24.6%263,617190,29667,376
Portugal23.3%11.3%253,108194,38159,254
Austria11.9%13.7%250,112213,69429,079
Sweden23.3%24.0%190,881143,74443,794
Denmark21.7%23.7%186,130139,64938,652
Norway15.7%12.8%181,112152,67128,441
Bulgaria12.5%9.4%179,402152,23621,775
Czech Republic14.2%15.8%172,788147,94324,532
Poland15.8%17.2%109,48391,76117,382
Finland13.4%15.2%90,46377,54312,101
Iceland13.8%6.6%67,38057,7439,271
Romania11.5%9.4%54,10047,7766,209
Malta38.4%38.5%54,03733,14020,655
Croatia18.5%19.3%43,43234,0537,837
Lithuania14.4%14.1%42,54335,5856,025
Slovenia21.4%24.5%20,27915,3484,316
Latvia12.3%10.9%19,22216,6772,379
Slovakia9.6%9.9%18,03315,9881,729
Luxembourg14.7%12.7%13,88911,2441,964
Estonia24.6%27.2%11,8288,8862,940

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country where people apply (2025)

The 74 countries with at least 10,000 applications. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter.

China4.0%4.6%1,915,14976,655
Türkiye14.6%14.5%1,268,376183,196
India15.8%15.0%1,153,748181,111
Russia6.4%7.5%679,42542,953
Morocco19.2%20.1%619,827114,320
Saudi Arabia5.2%5.9%553,96728,467
United Kingdom10.5%6.9%512,42653,398
Algeria31.3%35.0%444,577137,860
United Arab Emirates24.2%23.8%298,06471,261
Thailand5.9%6.2%264,19015,544
Philippines6.9%6.1%235,67416,245
Egypt24.2%25.7%226,86554,354
Indonesia5.2%4.3%223,86211,504
South Africa5.3%5.7%195,94610,203
Tunisia19.6%21.7%188,57936,673
United States4.9%4.0%187,0339,194
Kazakhstan9.1%9.0%182,00216,294
Belarus2.3%3.5%157,0283,652
Kuwait5.7%6.7%146,1948,278
Lebanon17.3%16.9%120,36420,412
Vietnam9.4%10.8%116,28910,916
Nigeria47.9%45.9%113,35953,196
Armenia10.9%12.3%111,55012,081
Iran29.1%26.0%107,51230,554
Ecuador30.9%29.6%106,16731,878
Azerbaijan9.8%9.7%104,14310,130
Qatar15.1%15.9%102,93015,341
Pakistan45.9%47.5%89,27040,026
Côte d'Ivoire31.5%33.8%81,88625,969
Kenya33.1%29.1%77,76025,227
Jordan21.4%21.4%73,26415,538
Angola45.4%28.9%72,76632,712
Senegal51.9%46.8%71,92336,980
Iraq34.3%34.0%70,31223,692
Ghana46.5%45.5%63,72529,354
Uzbekistan16.3%15.2%61,3289,983
Cameroon40.3%38.1%57,46922,951
Oman10.5%9.7%53,7005,566
Dominican Republic26.6%27.8%52,06313,525
DR Congo40.1%29.9%52,04820,508
Canada9.0%5.0%43,9823,914
Libya15.6%19.2%43,7016,821
Singapore5.1%4.2%39,2261,997
Bangladesh54.5%54.9%38,64220,918
Cuba21.8%19.6%38,5858,101
Israel18.5%16.8%31,5005,718
Kyrgyzstan11.0%14.3%30,8433,367
Ireland3.1%1.8%30,696931
Cape Verde21.4%13.4%27,5985,889
Ethiopia34.0%36.1%26,1668,657
Republic of the Congo48.7%43.0%25,69312,266
Sri Lanka29.1%35.4%25,6637,431
Mauritania37.0%32.5%25,2658,618
Bahrain10.7%10.8%25,1102,681
Guinea52.1%41.1%22,33511,531
Mongolia14.9%17.0%21,9973,276
Mozambique14.0%7.5%21,6953,026
Suriname12.1%16.9%21,2812,571
Uganda36.8%35.7%20,6917,514
Serbia5.7%6.3%19,6561,116
Australia3.0%3.1%19,163576
Gabon29.2%26.5%17,2705,043
Madagascar29.9%31.2%16,4895,048
Japan5.8%5.3%16,369920
Bolivia43.4%42.1%16,2307,191
Tanzania19.3%20.1%16,2273,117
Hong Kong2.8%2.6%15,954439
Benin30.0%25.1%15,3644,611
Cambodia17.6%15.7%14,2282,478
Cyprus5.1%7.5%12,980641
Mali42.5%42.9%11,3364,716
Georgia13.8%14.2%10,6421,451
Togo40.2%36.5%10,4274,148
Equatorial Guinea32.5%28.6%10,1393,045

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa, by country where you apply (2025)

"Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from my country?" For the 45 countries where at least 8 Schengen countries decided 500+ applications, a page ranks every country and consulate from the lowest not-issued rate. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

The other 33 rankings are linked from each country page.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas (2025)

In 2025, 51.7% of the 10,265,942 uniform visas issued were multiple-entry visas (52.2% in 2024). Which Schengen countries issue them most often, and the share in each country where people apply: multiple-entry Schengen visas by country (2025). The file does not say how long the visas were valid for.

Living in the UK or the UAE?

Rates at the Schengen consulates where you live, with the fee in pounds or dirhams, the insurance and the money to show for each country: Schengen visa from the UK (10.5% not issued in 2025) · Schengen visa from Dubai and the UAE (24.2%).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visitor visa refusal rate by nationality

The 12 nationalities with the most UK visitor visa decisions from July 2025 to June 2026. All nationalities, with student and work visa refusal rates.

NationalityRefusal rateDecisionsRefused
India17.8%626,147111,749
China7.7%513,73439,695
Turkey10.3%272,93428,040
Nigeria37.7%168,74563,558
Pakistan43.2%150,92565,175
South Africa4.4%74,4123,270
Russia6.8%55,4983,786
Ukraine6.5%52,8023,428
Philippines15.0%51,3747,726
Thailand11.6%49,4705,733
Ghana42.4%46,28219,639
Indonesia10.4%41,4274,328

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Refusal and approval rates by nationality from the immigration authorities of Australia (student and visitor visas), New Zealand (visitor, student and work visas) and Canada (temporary residents). Each country defines its rate differently: the notes on each page say how.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What these numbers mean

Schengen (European Commission)

  • Source: the Commission's yearly "Visa statistics for consulates", which every Schengen country must report under Article 46 of the Visa Code. Latest year: 2025; we also show 2024 for comparison. The next file (year 2026) is usually published in spring.
  • Not issued means refused, plus applications whose examination was discontinued (Commission metadata). We use the Commission's own formula: not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + not issued). Applications and decisions in a year do not match exactly, because some decisions fall in the next year.
  • By the country where the application was made, not by nationality. The figures for "India" are applications lodged at consulates or visa centres in India, which also include residents of other nationalities.
  • Short-stay visas only (up to 90 days in any 180 days): tourism, business, family visits. Long-stay national visas (work, study, residence) are not included.

United Kingdom (Home Office)

  • Source: the Home Office's quarterly entry clearance visa datasets, by nationality. We use the latest four quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and the four before.
  • Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused); withdrawn and lapsed applications are left out, as in the Home Office grant rate.

Australia, New Zealand and Canada

  • Australia: Department of Home Affairs monthly student visa file (BP0015, refused ÷ granted + refused, by citizenship, financial years July–June) and six-monthly visitor visa report (grant rates for the largest groups).
  • New Zealand: Immigration New Zealand monthly PDFs of visitor, student and work visa applications approved and declined by nationality; INZ's "declined" includes withdrawn applications.
  • Canada: IRCC monthly files of temporary resident applications processed and approved by source country (visitor visas, study and work permits together). IRCC does not publish both numbers for study permits or visitor visas alone, so we show no refusal rate for them.
  • We show a rate only where there were at least 500 decisions in the latest full year.

United States

The US Department of State publishes a yearly B visa refusal rate by nationality, but its website could not be reached by our checks on 15 October 2026. We publish only figures we can download from the official source and check, so there are no US figures here.

Checks

Our script downloads the official files, recalculates every rate and checks it against the rate printed in the Commission's file, and checks the UK totals against the Home Office's published summary table. Every table on these pages shows its source and the date we downloaded it.

Schengen countries

Official sources

Visa income calculator · Digital nomad visa income requirements