Easiest Schengen visa from Egypt (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Egyptian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Egypt, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaEgypt · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Egypt · 2025: Romania: 4.4% not issued (69 of 1,578 decisions)

Swedenhighest rate: 50.9%
24.2%all Schengen countries, applications made in Egypt
23countries with 500+ decisions
24consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Egypt. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Egypt 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Egyptian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 23 that decided at least 500 applications made in Egypt.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania1,578 decisions4.4%
  2. 2Czech Republic2,183 decisions8.8%
  3. 3Slovenia590 decisions12.2%
  4. 4France54,068 decisions16.3%
  5. 5Germany50,577 decisions20.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Sweden4,410 decisions50.9%
  2. 2Croatia1,426 decisions42.7%
  3. 3Netherlands14,613 decisions41.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Egypt (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Estonia, Latvia, Norway; their figures are on the main Egypt page.

1Romania4.4%12.5%−8.1 pts1,57869
2Czech Republic8.8%14.3%−5.5 pts2,183192
3Slovenia12.2%12.8%−0.6 pts59072
4France16.3%15.7%+0.7 pts54,0688,837
5Germany20.7%20.5%+0.2 pts50,57710,468
6Poland22.3%23.3%−1.0 pts3,084687
7Italy22.4%22.0%+0.5 pts21,4744,818
8Belgium23.3%31.0%−7.7 pts6,6771,555
9Portugal24.7%22.3%+2.5 pts3,484861
10Switzerland24.7%24.8%−0.1 pts5,6431,395
11Bulgaria26.4%28.1%−1.6 pts2,084551
12Spain26.5%35.4%−8.8 pts19,0105,046
13Austria26.6%22.6%+4.0 pts4,8661,295
14Slovakia27.5%38.5%−11.0 pts513141
15Finland28.9%17.1%+11.8 pts937271
16Hungary30.0%25.1%+4.9 pts5,1661,549
17Denmark31.2%42.6%−11.4 pts1,952609
18Greece33.8%31.2%+2.6 pts17,1865,810
19Lithuania35.9%33.0%+2.9 pts710255
20Malta37.4%56.5%−19.1 pts1,986743
21Netherlands41.7%48.4%−6.7 pts14,6136,096
22Croatia42.7%35.3%+7.4 pts1,426609
23Sweden50.9%47.7%+3.2 pts4,4102,244

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Egypt with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1RomaniaCairo4.4%1,57869
2Czech RepublicCairo8.8%2,183192
3SloveniaCairo12.2%59072
4FranceCairo16.3%54,0688,837
5GermanyCairo20.7%50,57710,468
6PolandCairo22.3%3,084687
7ItalyCairo22.4%21,4744,818
8BelgiumCairo23.3%6,6771,555
9PortugalCairo24.7%3,484861
10SwitzerlandCairo24.7%5,6431,395
11BulgariaCairo26.4%2,084551
12SpainCairo26.5%19,0105,046
13AustriaCairo26.6%4,8661,295
14SlovakiaCairo27.5%513141
15GreeceAlexandria28.4%6,0261,709
16FinlandCairo28.9%937271
17HungaryCairo30.0%5,1661,549
18DenmarkCairo31.2%1,952609
19LithuaniaCairo35.9%710255
20GreeceCairo36.7%11,1604,101
21MaltaCairo37.4%1,986743
22NetherlandsCairo41.7%14,6136,096
23CroatiaCairo42.7%1,426609
24SwedenCairo50.9%4,4102,244

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Egyptian applicants?

In 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (4.4%) among the 23 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Egypt. The next lowest were Czech Republic (8.8%), Slovenia (12.2%), France (16.3%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Egypt?

Sweden, with 50.9% of 4,410 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Croatia (42.7%), Netherlands (41.7%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Egypt?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Romania in Egypt issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Sweden, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Egypt 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator