Germany Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Germany's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsGermany

Germany · all consulates · 2025: 13.1% of decisions were visas not issued

1,497,619applications
1,288,597uniform visas issued
195,222not issued
9 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 13.7% (−0.6 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Mauritania (48.9%); lowest: Hong Kong (0.6%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Germany visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Germany decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China3.7%3.1%281,57010,381
Türkiye21.2%20.8%217,62746,008
India10.5%11.1%153,17916,126
Saudi Arabia8.0%8.8%50,9214,049
Egypt20.7%20.5%50,71410,468
Belarus2.6%2.6%42,7631,131
United Arab Emirates22.0%27.0%40,5558,883
Kazakhstan11.8%15.4%37,5904,426
Thailand3.7%5.4%35,2701,291
United Kingdom3.2%4.6%32,7251,038
Philippines11.2%5.7%25,5122,849
South Africa3.5%5.3%24,717853
Russia4.0%5.5%24,690987
Vietnam12.5%13.8%24,6463,057
United States3.8%3.5%23,122871
Azerbaijan14.3%12.5%22,8793,269
Kuwait5.1%11.3%22,6641,166
Armenia9.9%10.3%20,7482,052
Qatar10.9%16.9%19,5312,112
Tunisia16.1%15.6%19,2423,086
Pakistan24.2%31.6%18,7924,597
Uzbekistan21.3%20.0%18,3613,847
Iran25.7%17.4%17,1344,396
Indonesia5.0%7.0%15,010737
Kyrgyzstan8.1%8.4%14,7431,191
Bahrain13.9%16.1%14,2161,968
Iraq36.9%31.9%13,7794,963
Morocco25.8%26.3%12,0243,084
Mongolia11.4%11.4%11,9961,366
Algeria34.0%38.4%11,5173,900
Lebanon38.6%32.0%11,3334,362
Kenya29.0%29.1%10,2862,909
Jordan38.6%36.3%10,2653,949
Oman6.4%8.2%9,536610
Ghana33.5%22.9%9,1463,050
Nigeria29.2%36.4%7,7122,244
Ecuador18.1%20.4%6,1361,107
Bangladesh30.0%43.3%5,8891,745
Uganda41.4%39.0%5,6322,300
Singapore8.0%3.2%5,471436
Turkmenistan13.8%8.7%5,281717
Ireland4.1%1.7%5,184213
Sri Lanka13.6%32.8%4,454602
Tajikistan33.4%36.3%4,3501,422
Ethiopia38.2%33.8%3,9111,483
Tanzania25.8%27.3%3,910999
Cameroon19.1%22.8%3,830729
Dominican Republic17.0%14.7%3,710630
Nepal20.8%35.7%3,705768
Palestinian territories11.8%11.0%3,434372
Angola40.0%44.5%3,1411,245
Guinea41.4%40.3%3,0541,261
Serbia5.7%4.2%2,890163
Canada3.8%4.7%2,681102
Israel2.1%3.0%2,60454
Cuba42.9%43.2%2,5551,095
Myanmar22.3%26.6%2,522558
Namibia2.9%4.1%2,28965
Laos7.8%5.6%2,214172
Hong Kong0.6%0.4%2,20513
Cambodia12.8%13.5%2,106268
Mauritania48.9%50.3%1,811883
Cyprus4.4%6.5%1,78979
Côte d'Ivoire44.6%34.9%1,674742
Japan11.7%6.4%1,633188
Senegal25.7%42.4%1,596410
Botswana10.8%16.3%1,504161
Burkina Faso13.8%19.6%1,478202
Togo36.9%20.2%1,464539
Mali30.1%32.2%1,425421
Zimbabwe20.6%17.1%1,324272
Zambia7.7%10.7%1,27298
Bolivia12.7%6.8%1,231156
Jamaica7.1%4.3%1,21785
Malaysia25.0%25.1%991247
Mozambique10.4%6.8%95697
Benin39.1%26.7%730281
South Korea9.2%9.6%70164
Montenegro3.4%12.2%55419
Georgia19.4%31.0%540105
New Zealand9.3%5.2%49745
Taiwan6.9%9.1%46732
Moldova6.0%3.5%39824
Rwanda11.3%11.9%35738
DR Congo6.1%15.7%30518
Brazil10.1%9.4%22923
Mexico4.1%2.6%2008
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.8%14.1%19313
Trinidad and Tobago9.9%5.2%17417
Albania7.9%22.0%15212
Madagascar2.2%0.5%1363
North Macedonia26.0%27.0%10226
Kosovo61.2%*44.4%9960
Lithuania22.9%*31.1%9822
Colombia6.1%*4.9%875
Chile15.2%*6.2%8012
Argentina0.0%*7.0%720
Panama0.0%*7.8%680
Peru3.2%*36.0%632
Guatemala2.4%*15.0%431
Costa Rica3.7%*11.1%291
Croatia0.0%*–290
Paraguay20.8%*17.9%245
Uruguay10.5%*11.1%202
Venezuela12.5%*0.0%162
Australia0.0%*0.0%130
Netherlands0.0%*0.0%120
Switzerland9.1%*0.0%111
Hungary0.0%*0.0%100
Honduras11.1%*7.1%91
Austria0.0%*30.0%80
Nicaragua0.0%*0.0%80
Italy0.0%*0.0%60
Portugal0.0%*–60
Slovenia83.3%*43.8%65
Spain0.0%*25.0%60
Bulgaria0.0%*0.0%50
Greece0.0%*0.0%40
Czech Republic0.0%*0.0%30
Norway0.0%*0.0%30
El Salvador0.0%*0.0%20
Belgium0.0%*0.0%10
Denmark0.0%*0.0%10
Estonia0.0%*–10
Latvia0.0%*0.0%10
Slovakia0.0%*–10
Ukraine0.0%*–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Germany's busiest consulates

IstanbulTürkiye15.5%133,128
MumbaiIndia10.8%130,562
BeijingChina4.6%98,213
ShanghaiChina2.2%94,380
Guangzhou (Canton)China4.8%61,858
RiyadhSaudi Arabia8.0%50,920
CairoEgypt20.7%50,714
AnkaraTürkiye44.1%42,874
MinskBelarus2.6%42,763
IzmirTürkiye15.7%41,625
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates22.0%40,555
BangkokThailand3.7%35,270
LondonUnited Kingdom3.3%30,927
ManilaPhilippines11.2%25,512
MoscowRussia4.0%24,676
BakuAzerbaijan14.3%22,879
KuwaitKuwait5.1%22,664
YerevanArmenia9.9%20,748
DohaQatar10.9%19,531
TunisTunisia16.1%19,242
AlmatyKazakhstan18.0%19,059
AstanaKazakhstan5.4%18,531
TashkentUzbekistan21.3%18,361
TeheranIran25.7%17,134
JakartaIndonesia5.0%15,010
BishkekKyrgyzstan8.1%14,743
ChengduChina2.1%14,603
PretoriaSouth Africa3.3%14,458
ManamaBahrain13.9%14,216
HanoiVietnam17.0%14,176

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Germany visa from the UK · Germany visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator