Visa refusal rates for Kuwait: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Kuwait were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Kuwaiti applicants, and how many UK study visa applications by nationals of Kuwait were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 146,194 Schengen visa applications were made in Kuwait.
  • In 2025, 5.7% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Kuwait were "not issued": 8,278 of 145,611 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 137,078 uniform visas on applications made in Kuwait in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Kuwait was 1.0 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 6.7%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesKuwait

Schengen visas · applications made in Kuwait · 2025: 5.7% not issued (8,278 of 145,611 decisions)

146,194applications
137,078uniform visas issued
8,278not issued
−1.0 ptschange on 2024 (6.7%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Kuwait, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was France (2.7%); the highest was Hungary (15.1%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Kuwait ranks 12 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 88.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Kuwait · July 2025 to June 20260.8% of study visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

87.8%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 1,720 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Kuwait

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France2.7%3.0%35,46134,532959
Spain9.0%8.2%26,89824,0462,379
Italy3.0%3.4%23,77223,051721
Germany5.1%11.3%22,66421,4291,166
Netherlands8.2%7.0%10,5179,582855
Greece13.0%6.7%6,4205,556831
Czech Republic3.5%9.2%5,6815,478201
Austria5.8%5.7%5,2774,897301
Belgium7.6%12.7%3,0262,777228
Hungary15.1%17.7%2,2451,894337
Poland4.4%4.5%2,1202,01692
Bulgaria12.9%6.0%1,166963142
Croatia5.4%5.5%51847327
Romania14.2%0.4%22418731
Malta3.9%3.0%2051978

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Kuwait: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kuwaiti applicants? Among the 13 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Kuwait in 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (2.7%) and Hungary the highest (15.1%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Kuwait: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France35,503 decisions2.7%
  2. 2Italy23,772 decisions3.0%
  3. 3Czech Republic5,681 decisions3.5%
  4. 4Poland2,114 decisions4.4%
  5. 5Germany22,644 decisions5.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary2,231 decisions15.1%
  2. 2Greece6,388 decisions13.0%
  3. 3Bulgaria1,105 decisions12.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Kuwait (2025)

Multiple-entry visasKuwait · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Kuwait · 2025: 88.1% were multiple-entry visas (120,779 of 137,078 uniform visas issued)

89.0%in 2024
−0.9 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.8%
Bulgarialowest share: 72.5%

Among the 12 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Kuwait in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.8%) and Bulgaria the lowest (72.5%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Kuwait in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Croatia, Malta, Romania.

Germany99.8%99.9%−0.1 pts21,42921,393
Poland96.9%95.0%+1.8 pts2,0161,953
Austria96.0%97.9%−1.9 pts4,8974,701
Italy91.6%89.6%+2.0 pts23,05121,106
Hungary90.5%90.4%+0.2 pts1,8941,715
Belgium89.7%88.4%+1.2 pts2,7772,490
Czech Republic88.8%93.1%−4.2 pts5,4784,865
Greece87.7%94.1%−6.4 pts5,5564,874
Netherlands82.8%87.3%−4.5 pts9,5827,938
France82.4%83.9%−1.4 pts34,53228,469
Spain82.3%81.0%+1.3 pts24,04619,780
Bulgaria72.5%83.4%−10.9 pts963698

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Kuwait, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceKuwait2.7%35,461959
SpainKuwait9.0%26,8982,379
ItalyKuwait3.0%23,772721
GermanyKuwait5.1%22,6641,166
NetherlandsKuwait8.2%10,517855
GreeceKuwait13.0%6,420831
Czech RepublicKuwait3.5%5,681201
AustriaKuwait5.8%5,277301
BelgiumKuwait7.6%3,026228
HungaryKuwait15.1%2,245337
PolandKuwait4.4%2,12092
BulgariaKuwait12.9%1,166142
CroatiaKuwait5.4%51827
RomaniaKuwait14.2%22431
MaltaKuwait3.9%2058

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Kuwait: study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 0.8% of study visa decisions for nationals of Kuwait (39 refused out of 5,172). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas6.5%5.8%21620214
Study visas0.8%1.2%5,1725,13339
Work visas1.8%*0.0%57561
Family visas64.1%*20.0%923359
Other visas0.0%*1.0%70700
All visas2.0%1.6%5,6075,494113

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 0.8%Q3
    2024
    4,459 decisions
  2. 3.4%Q4
    2024
    562 decisions
  3. 4.8%Q1
    2025
    250 decisions
  4. 1.0%Q2
    2025
    411 decisions
  5. 0.3%Q3
    2025
    4,136 decisions
  6. 2.4%Q4
    2025
    535 decisions
  7. 4.8%Q1
    2026
    315 decisions
  8. 0.0%Q2
    2026
    186 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of study visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.8%4,459
Q4 20243.4%562
Q1 20254.8%250
Q2 20251.0%411
Q3 20250.3%4,136
Q4 20252.4%535
Q1 20264.8%315
Q2 20260.0%186

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 265 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Kuwait and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 202 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Kuwait in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Kuwait approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 87.8% of the temporary resident applications from Kuwait that it processed (1,510 approved out of 1,720 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 12.2% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 89.0%. January to August 2026: 78.2% (1,470 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (55 from Kuwait in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (1,025), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202678.2%1,4701,15045775
202587.8%1,7201,510551,025
202489.0%1,9101,700801,150
202385.0%3,1102,6451901,785

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 90%Sep
    2025
    205 processed
  2. 78%Oct
    2025
    115 processed
  3. 74%Nov
    2025
    95 processed
  4. 88%Dec
    2025
    85 processed
  5. 76%Jan
    2026
    105 processed
  6. 53%Feb
    2026
    235 processed
  7. 75%Mar
    2026
    140 processed
  8. 81%Apr
    2026
    180 processed
  9. 88%May
    2026
    200 processed
  10. 88%Jun
    2026
    215 processed
  11. 85%Jul
    2026
    170 processed
  12. 78%Aug
    2026
    230 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator