Visa refusal rates for the Philippines: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in the Philippines were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Filipino applicants, and how many UK visitor, work and family visa applications by nationals of the Philippines were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 235,674 Schengen visa applications were made in the Philippines.
  • In 2025, 6.9% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in the Philippines were "not issued": 16,245 of 234,367 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 218,096 uniform visas on applications made in the Philippines in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in the Philippines was 0.8 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 6.1%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesPhilippines

Schengen visas · applications made in the Philippines · 2025: 6.9% not issued (16,245 of 234,367 decisions)

235,674applications
218,096uniform visas issued
16,245not issued
+0.8 ptschange on 2024 (6.1%)

Easiest Schengen visa from the Philippines, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Netherlands (3.8%); the highest was Czech Republic (22.3%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, the Philippines ranks 17 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 69.2% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of the Philippines · July 2025 to June 202615.0% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

9.1%work visas refused · 17,063 decisions
9.1%family visas refused · 1,323 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

42.7%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 5,150 decisions
7.2%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 30,334 decisions
66.7%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 171,010 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in the Philippines

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Netherlands3.8%2.9%46,28544,0551,720
France7.9%8.0%33,87631,1942,667
Italy9.5%7.2%32,16129,1183,043
Spain4.1%6.9%28,18926,7321,143
Germany11.2%5.7%25,51222,6182,849
Greece4.5%4.1%25,03823,7941,118
Switzerland4.3%5.1%16,00115,317683
Belgium5.8%5.6%8,1057,557466
Denmark12.8%13.9%5,1744,442654
Austria3.9%4.7%4,9054,635186
Czech Republic22.3%21.2%4,0943,181913
Finland15.4%9.5%2,5352,132390
Hungary9.9%11.9%1,5511,367151
Poland4.8%11.5%1,5081,42572
Slovenia37.5%–391231139
Romania14.6%1.7%34929851

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from the Philippines: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Filipino applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the Philippines in 2025, Netherlands had the lowest not-issued rate (3.8%) and Czech Republic the highest (22.3%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from the Philippines: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands45,777 decisions3.8%
  2. 2Austria4,821 decisions3.9%
  3. 3Spain27,875 decisions4.1%
  4. 4Switzerland16,001 decisions4.3%
  5. 5Greece24,912 decisions4.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic4,094 decisions22.3%
  2. 2Finland2,529 decisions15.4%
  3. 3Denmark5,098 decisions12.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in the Philippines (2025)

Multiple-entry visasPhilippines · 2025

Schengen visas issued in the Philippines · 2025: 69.2% were multiple-entry visas (150,902 of 218,096 uniform visas issued)

68.8%in 2024
+0.3 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 100.0%
Czech Republiclowest share: 11.7%

Among the 14 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in the Philippines in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (100.0%) and Czech Republic the lowest (11.7%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in the Philippines in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Romania, Slovenia.

Germany100.0%100.0%no change22,61822,616
Austria99.9%100.0%−0.1 pts4,6354,631
Italy96.8%95.6%+1.1 pts29,11828,174
Switzerland87.5%82.8%+4.6 pts15,31713,398
Netherlands84.3%88.1%−3.8 pts44,05537,140
Belgium78.6%70.6%+8.0 pts7,5575,937
Greece75.9%83.7%−7.8 pts23,79418,062
Hungary45.3%33.3%+12.0 pts1,367619
Denmark42.6%60.4%−17.8 pts4,4421,893
Finland31.6%21.0%+10.5 pts2,132673
Spain29.7%20.9%+8.7 pts26,7327,931
France28.6%27.3%+1.2 pts31,1948,914
Poland20.8%9.3%+11.5 pts1,425296
Czech Republic11.7%14.6%−3.0 pts3,181371

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in the Philippines, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

NetherlandsManila3.8%46,2851,720
FranceManila7.9%33,8762,667
ItalyManila9.5%32,1613,043
SpainManila4.1%28,1891,143
GermanyManila11.2%25,5122,849
GreeceManila4.5%25,0381,118
SwitzerlandManila4.3%16,001683
BelgiumManila5.8%8,105466
DenmarkManila12.8%5,174654
AustriaManila3.9%4,905186
Czech RepublicManila22.3%4,094913
FinlandManila15.4%2,535390
HungaryManila9.9%1,551151
PolandManila4.8%1,50872
SloveniaManila37.5%391139
RomaniaManila14.6%34951

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of the Philippines: visitor, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 15.0% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of the Philippines (7,726 refused out of 51,374). 9.1% of work visa decisions were refused (17,063 decisions); 9.1% of family visa decisions were refused (1,323 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 7.0% (76 refused out of 1,086 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas15.0%13.7%51,37443,6487,726
Study visas3.8%2.9%45343617
Work visas9.1%7.9%17,06315,5021,561
Family visas9.1%7.4%1,3231,202121
of which partner (spouse) visas7.0%5.2%1,0861,01076
Other visas3.6%4.3%6,1845,963221
All visas12.6%11.4%76,39766,7519,646

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 14.4%Q3
    2024
    13,861 decisions
  2. 16.1%Q4
    2024
    11,173 decisions
  3. 14.3%Q1
    2025
    11,598 decisions
  4. 11.4%Q2
    2025
    17,888 decisions
  5. 13.4%Q3
    2025
    13,718 decisions
  6. 17.6%Q4
    2025
    11,267 decisions
  7. 16.3%Q1
    2026
    12,330 decisions
  8. 13.4%Q2
    2026
    14,059 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20249.1%4,6136.2%512
Q4 20248.2%3,8608.0%388
Q1 20257.3%3,2937.8%294
Q2 20257.4%8,0428.0%398
Q3 20259.2%4,6258.6%362
Q4 20258.7%3,1288.0%386
Q1 202612.7%2,45016.1%249
Q2 20268.1%6,8605.8%326

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of the Philippines (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 42.7% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of the Philippines and applied from outside Australia (2,200 refused out of 5,150). In 2024-25: 36.5% (+6.2 pts). From July to September 2026: 75.5% (923 of 1,222 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia42.7%36.5%75.5%5,1502,200
Primary applicants applying in Australia27.9%38.1%21.7%6,5961,839
Family members (secondary applicants)29.3%30.7%55.8%*2,774814
All student visa applicants33.4%35.9%54.5%14,5204,853

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Vocational education and training (VET)63.5%48.9%2,8961,839
Higher education (university)16.9%7.0%2,046345
Foreign Affairs or Defence0.0%*0.0%*1020

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Postgraduate research, Schools, Non-award courses, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 41%Oct
    2025
    476 decisions
  2. 39%Nov
    2025
    542 decisions
  3. 15%Dec
    2025
    341 decisions
  4. 40%Jan
    2026
    750 decisions
  5. 38%Feb
    2026
    264 decisions
  6. 56%Mar
    2026
    370 decisions
  7. 66%Apr
    2026
    418 decisions
  8. 60%May
    2026
    314 decisions
  9. 55%Jun
    2026
    404 decisions
  10. 73%Jul
    2026
    482 decisions
  11. 80%Aug
    2026
    432 decisions
  12. 74%Sep
    2026
    308 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1731.7%3,38523.1%6,706
2017-1812.4%2,86212.4%6,647
2018-199.9%7,3168.9%12,431
2019-2034.8%6,16222.2%11,943
2020-2126.9%2,61010.1%7,478
2021-2221.5%4,24112.3%8,960
2022-2323.0%21,60016.8%33,383
2023-2444.2%13,22738.4%22,153
2024-2536.5%7,32935.9%15,981
2025-2642.7%5,15033.4%14,520
July to September 2026 (2026-27)75.5%1,22254.5%2,469

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of the Philippines, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)19.3%15.2%13.0%15.7%19.4%
Sponsored tourist visitor visas (subclass 600, sponsored family stream)46.5%44.1%48.7%37.9%37.2%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of the Philippines (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 7.2% of visitor visa applications from nationals of the Philippines (2,197 declined out of 30,334 decided); 7.7% of student visa applications (6,733 decisions); 3.3% of work visa applications (25,613 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas7.2%9.7%5.7%30,3342,197
Student visas7.7%9.1%12.9%6,733519
Work visas3.3%5.7%4.5%25,613845

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1712.0%20,27715.4%4,81612.2%16,961
2017/1813.1%25,50911.6%4,85410.5%20,910
2018/1913.3%25,5707.7%4,9356.5%22,898
2019/2013.7%16,98710.9%4,1464.8%21,130
2020/218.9%3,5373.4%2,7814.7%18,338
2021/225.6%4,6283.0%3,0224.9%18,507
2022/234.9%24,8036.9%3,5573.5%24,144
2023/248.3%29,90210.4%5,0244.7%20,195
2024/259.7%29,1619.1%5,2015.7%19,917
2025/267.2%30,3347.7%6,7333.3%25,613
July to September 2026 (2026/27)5.7%8,35112.9%1,6534.5%6,040

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from the Philippines approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 66.7% of the temporary resident applications from the Philippines that it processed (113,985 approved out of 171,010 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 33.3% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 70.1%. January to August 2026: 62.7% (110,630 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (8,580 from the Philippines in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (21,115), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202662.7%110,63069,3253,81515,555
202566.7%171,010113,9858,58021,115
202470.1%235,090164,86524,17548,755
202376.6%255,190195,57042,35579,015

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 72%Sep
    2025
    14,675 processed
  2. 69%Oct
    2025
    13,985 processed
  3. 67%Nov
    2025
    14,790 processed
  4. 71%Dec
    2025
    12,460 processed
  5. 71%Jan
    2026
    12,370 processed
  6. 66%Feb
    2026
    13,300 processed
  7. 66%Mar
    2026
    15,255 processed
  8. 62%Apr
    2026
    14,335 processed
  9. 61%May
    2026
    13,855 processed
  10. 64%Jun
    2026
    14,695 processed
  11. 58%Jul
    2026
    12,860 processed
  12. 53%Aug
    2026
    13,960 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many Filipinos moved abroad? How many Filipinos moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).