Visa refusal rates for Nigeria: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Nigeria were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Nigerian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Nigeria were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesNigeria

Schengen visas · applications made in Nigeria · 2025: 47.9% not issued (53,196 of 110,956 decisions)

113,359applications
57,061uniform visas issued
53,196not issued
+2.0 ptschange on 2024 (45.9%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Nigeria, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Switzerland (27.2%); the highest was Bulgaria (66.1%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Nigeria ranks 70 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 29.3% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Nigeria · July 2025 to June 202637.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

11.6%study visas refused · 37,434 decisions
36.0%work visas refused · 13,497 decisions
19.1%family visas refused · 1,705 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

30.8%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 591 decisions
87.2%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 2,682 decisions
40.6%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 296,495 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Nigeria

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France48.5%44.0%58,58329,37527,778
Italy42.2%37.8%13,5637,8045,759
Spain55.8%61.7%9,4893,6695,005
Germany29.2%36.4%7,7125,4172,244
Belgium60.9%63.6%7,4612,8604,502
Portugal56.3%60.2%3,0261,3131,713
Switzerland27.2%20.6%2,5971,805707
Bulgaria66.1%50.3%2,4537121,390
Denmark59.2%63.8%2,4349641,402
Austria39.1%41.0%1,735960621
Finland55.0%55.3%1,630734900
Poland46.1%53.8%669352309
Hungary52.8%59.3%628291329
Czech Republic41.0%46.9%610345250
Greece36.5%62.6%462279161
Romania40.4%39.1%303177126
Sweden0.0%*–440

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Nigeria: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Nigerian applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Nigeria in 2025, Switzerland had the lowest not-issued rate (27.2%) and Bulgaria the highest (66.1%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Nigeria: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Switzerland2,597 decisions27.2%
  2. 2Germany7,672 decisions29.2%
  3. 3Austria1,587 decisions39.1%
  4. 4Czech Republic610 decisions41.0%
  5. 5Italy13,649 decisions42.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria2,102 decisions66.1%
  2. 2Belgium7,389 decisions60.9%
  3. 3Denmark2,370 decisions59.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Nigeria (2025)

Multiple-entry visasNigeria · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Nigeria · 2025: 29.3% were multiple-entry visas (16,700 of 57,061 uniform visas issued)

35.5%in 2024
−6.2 ptschange on 2024
Italyhighest share: 51.7%
Bulgarialowest share: 7.3%

Among the 11 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Nigeria in 2025, Italy gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (51.7%) and Bulgaria the lowest (7.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Nigeria in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Czech Republic, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Sweden.

Italy51.7%52.1%−0.4 pts7,8044,032
Belgium49.8%57.7%−7.9 pts2,8601,424
Portugal47.9%48.9%−1.0 pts1,313629
Germany34.4%43.4%−9.0 pts5,4171,863
France24.8%32.1%−7.3 pts29,3757,277
Switzerland19.2%22.0%−2.8 pts1,805346
Austria16.2%68.3%−52.0 pts960156
Denmark12.9%28.3%−15.4 pts964124
Finland11.6%8.8%+2.8 pts73485
Spain10.0%13.5%−3.5 pts3,669366
Bulgaria7.3%39.9%*–71252

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Nigeria, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceLagos50.7%40,51519,872
FranceAbuja43.6%18,0687,906
ItalyLagos44.9%12,6985,703
SpainLagos58.1%8,7064,866
BelgiumAbuja60.9%7,4614,502
GermanyLagos32.3%5,6601,824
PortugalAbuja56.3%3,0261,713
SwitzerlandAbuja27.2%2,597707
BulgariaAbuja66.1%2,4531,390
DenmarkAbuja59.2%2,4341,402
GermanyAbuja20.8%2,052420
AustriaAbuja39.1%1,735621
FinlandAbuja55.0%1,630900
ItalyAbuja6.0%86556
SpainAbuja23.5%783139
PolandAbuja46.1%669309
HungaryAbuja52.8%628329
Czech RepublicAbuja41.0%610250
GreeceAbuja36.5%462161
RomaniaAbuja40.4%303126
SwedenAbuja0.0%*40

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Nigeria: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 37.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Nigeria (63,558 refused out of 168,745). 11.6% of study visa decisions were refused (37,434 decisions); 36.0% of work visa decisions were refused (13,497 decisions); 19.1% of family visa decisions were refused (1,705 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 10.9% (123 refused out of 1,124 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas37.7%39.2%168,745105,18763,558
Study visas11.6%5.2%37,43433,0824,352
Work visas36.0%29.5%13,4978,6414,856
Family visas19.1%22.5%1,7051,379326
of which partner (spouse) visas10.9%10.6%1,1241,001123
Other visas53.0%54.9%3,2841,5431,741
All visas33.3%33.8%224,665149,83274,833

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 42.4%Q3
    2024
    48,977 decisions
  2. 44.1%Q4
    2024
    40,507 decisions
  3. 37.2%Q1
    2025
    34,603 decisions
  4. 33.6%Q2
    2025
    49,492 decisions
  5. 40.6%Q3
    2025
    47,481 decisions
  6. 42.2%Q4
    2025
    38,263 decisions
  7. 37.5%Q1
    2026
    36,790 decisions
  8. 31.0%Q2
    2026
    46,211 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20245.3%12,12923.8%5,18023.0%725
Q4 20246.1%6,55029.5%4,37019.5%487
Q1 20254.7%7,10832.1%4,90523.1%493
Q2 20254.4%5,54632.9%5,09023.9%515
Q3 20254.0%19,27936.5%4,64522.3%444
Q4 202517.0%7,64337.4%3,29819.1%503
Q1 202621.4%6,22335.2%2,96321.5%376
Q2 202622.1%4,28934.1%2,59113.1%382

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Nigeria (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 30.8% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Nigeria and applied from outside Australia (182 refused out of 591). In 2024-25: 37.4% (−6.6 pts). From July to September 2026: 77.6% (159 of 205 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia30.8%37.4%*77.6%*591182
Primary applicants applying in Australia14.1%16.9%–67395
Family members (secondary applicants)16.6%16.8%57.9%*728121
All student visa applicants20.0%20.6%62.7%*1,992398

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)29.4%*37.6%*479141

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Postgraduate research, Vocational education and training (VET), Non-award courses, Foreign Affairs or Defence, Schools, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 32%Oct
    2025
    19 decisions
  2. 20%Nov
    2025
    41 decisions
  3. 13%Dec
    2025
    39 decisions
  4. 17%Jan
    2026
    65 decisions
  5. 10%Feb
    2026
    50 decisions
  6. 29%Mar
    2026
    59 decisions
  7. 19%Apr
    2026
    37 decisions
  8. 81%May
    2026
    42 decisions
  9. 83%Jun
    2026
    64 decisions
  10. 76%Jul
    2026
    74 decisions
  11. 81%Aug
    2026
    59 decisions
  12. 76%Sep
    2026
    72 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1726.8%1,18220.5%2,220
2017-1858.7%1,18839.1%2,566
2018-1945.4%88134.8%2,242
2019-2042.4%63021.8%1,797
2020-2130.0%*33311.5%1,205
2021-2214.3%89912.7%1,656
2022-2332.6%1,74022.9%3,478
2023-2464.5%1,44743.2%2,871
2024-2537.4%*29420.6%1,607
2025-2630.8%59120.0%1,992
July to September 2026 (2026-27)77.6%*20562.7%*370

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Nigeria (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 87.2% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Nigeria (2,339 declined out of 2,682 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas87.2%75.9%81.9%2,6822,339
Student visas35.6%*39.8%*39.9%*491175
Work visas8.9%*11.9%*11.5%*31528

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1761.8%*37230.7%*23116.1%*137
2017/1871.7%52333.3%*22216.7%*132
2018/1965.2%52642.7%*26018.6%*156
2019/2051.1%*28034.6%*1889.0%*144
2020/21–803.4%*1465.8%*137
2021/22–543.4%*1162.2%*135
2022/2370.5%61426.8%*27611.1%*216
2023/2476.6%1,18929.7%*27610.7%*233
2024/2575.9%1,54839.8%*38711.9%*261
2025/2687.2%2,68235.6%*4918.9%*315
July to September 2026 (2026/27)81.9%56839.9%*21811.5%*113

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Nigeria approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 40.6% of the temporary resident applications from Nigeria that it processed (120,290 approved out of 296,495 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 59.4% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 34.4%. January to August 2026: 51.3% (160,775 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (28,295 from Nigeria in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (45,460), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202651.3%160,77582,51017,49526,210
202540.6%296,495120,29028,29545,460
202434.4%365,170125,71057,59051,425
202347.5%325,190154,35090,16079,275

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 46%Sep
    2025
    23,360 processed
  2. 46%Oct
    2025
    23,005 processed
  3. 51%Nov
    2025
    19,180 processed
  4. 54%Dec
    2025
    17,755 processed
  5. 56%Jan
    2026
    16,890 processed
  6. 50%Feb
    2026
    23,615 processed
  7. 55%Mar
    2026
    20,140 processed
  8. 43%Apr
    2026
    21,605 processed
  9. 49%May
    2026
    20,065 processed
  10. 54%Jun
    2026
    20,315 processed
  11. 53%Jul
    2026
    19,090 processed
  12. 52%Aug
    2026
    19,050 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many Nigerians moved abroad? How many Nigerians moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).