Spain Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Spain's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsSpain

Spain · all consulates · 2025: 14.6% of decisions were visas not issued

1,713,550applications
1,396,760uniform visas issued
238,993not issued
16 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 15.7% (−1.1 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: DR Congo (62.2%); lowest: Hong Kong (0.4%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Spain visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Spain decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China3.2%3.8%310,4369,822
Morocco20.9%24.9%208,42139,438
Russia9.3%8.2%139,59612,701
United Kingdom6.0%3.9%138,1958,138
Algeria31.2%32.1%119,63434,251
India15.4%15.8%90,72013,825
Ecuador31.4%29.5%80,50424,401
Saudi Arabia2.8%2.8%58,6701,601
Türkiye7.4%6.8%55,8533,881
United Arab Emirates14.1%18.3%30,2654,171
Dominican Republic20.4%22.4%30,2565,983
Philippines4.1%6.9%28,1891,143
Kuwait9.0%8.2%26,8982,379
United States6.2%4.0%25,2111,517
Kazakhstan6.4%6.5%25,0201,550
Indonesia2.7%2.8%22,899618
South Africa2.3%4.1%21,450490
Egypt26.5%35.4%20,8025,046
Cuba11.6%12.6%20,0712,181
Mauritania37.5%31.5%18,3066,158
Thailand3.0%3.9%15,307453
Iran31.0%29.6%14,2534,178
Bolivia46.6%45.1%13,7906,589
Qatar16.4%15.6%12,9322,031
Lebanon16.4%16.6%12,8542,007
Pakistan55.5%56.0%12,2965,600
Israel29.0%18.5%11,2013,103
Oman16.6%11.2%9,5391,494
Nigeria55.8%61.7%9,4895,005
Equatorial Guinea32.0%27.9%8,8462,608
Jordan9.5%11.5%8,802796
Tunisia30.0%30.1%7,3462,049
Senegal52.3%46.2%7,3433,431
Côte d'Ivoire32.6%29.4%6,2411,988
Ghana36.9%35.5%5,5571,952
Ireland0.8%0.3%5,29943
Kenya16.9%22.3%5,220854
Singapore4.3%4.2%4,660195
Iraq25.5%4.2%4,3811,069
Vietnam7.4%7.3%4,362306
Angola51.1%39.1%4,2071,985
DR Congo62.2%56.8%4,1252,547
Bangladesh39.5%30.6%3,6081,303
Jamaica1.7%1.4%3,44357
Mali34.8%38.8%3,3801,116
Niger18.0%16.7%3,134534
Guinea-Bissau54.0%55.4%3,0021,468
Libya27.5%31.1%2,805715
Japan7.1%8.7%2,328154
Tanzania13.7%9.4%2,166306
Canada5.1%1.4%2,074102
Hong Kong0.4%0.1%1,9938
Serbia4.0%10.6%1,98176
Zimbabwe8.5%12.9%1,933159
Ethiopia37.5%37.9%1,786585
Mozambique5.9%9.5%1,58390
Cyprus0.6%0.0%1,5368
Namibia3.0%6.6%1,46442
Haiti35.5%33.2%1,447510
Cape Verde27.4%42.0%1,393364
Cameroon39.1%38.6%1,309476
Guinea25.8%27.0%1,266294
Australia1.5%2.5%1,09319
Panama6.9%3.3%1,05572
Mexico3.3%3.1%95428
South Korea3.6%12.3%82528
Sweden38.8%6.9%702266
Venezuela0.9%8.8%6435
Chile23.4%19.9%631141
Malaysia0.8%0.3%6265
Gabon40.9%40.9%539219
Argentina12.8%21.2%42252
Brazil13.4%6.4%40852
Costa Rica0.0%0.4%3380
Colombia10.9%10.4%33435
Peru24.0%14.8%30669
Andorra0.4%2.4%2781
New Zealand2.3%1.5%2087
Uruguay7.9%1.6%18115
Trinidad and Tobago1.7%0.0%1783
Albania0.7%6.6%1771
Guatemala2.2%2.6%1343
Honduras0.0%*0.0%610
Paraguay29.4%*23.5%6115
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.5%*5.6%483
El Salvador5.1%*0.0%482
Nicaragua0.0%*23.1%450
France4.8%*0.0%311
North Macedonia16.1%*11.8%315
Greece0.0%*0.0%220
Portugal0.0%*0.0%160
Syria0.0%*–150
Poland0.0%*0.0%120
Netherlands0.0%*–90
Switzerland0.0%*0.0%90
Bulgaria0.0%*0.0%70
Italy20.0%*0.0%71
Germany0.0%*0.0%40
Croatia0.0%*0.0%30
Ukraine0.0%*0.0%30
Finland33.3%*0.0%21
Malta0.0%*0.0%20
Austria––10
Belgium0.0%*–10
Denmark0.0%*0.0%10
Luxembourg0.0%*–10
Romania–5.5%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Spain's busiest consulates

BeijingChina3.0%127,198
MoscowRussia9.7%126,503
ShanghaiChina4.1%99,958
LondonUnited Kingdom5.9%82,840
AlgiersAlgeria32.2%66,803
Guangzhou (Canton)China3.0%61,979
TangerMorocco15.8%61,845
RiyadhSaudi Arabia2.8%58,670
CasablancaMorocco12.8%55,638
OranAlgeria29.8%52,831
MumbaiIndia11.7%50,389
QuitoEcuador32.6%48,733
New DelhiIndia20.0%40,331
IstanbulTürkiye8.2%39,221
ManchesterUnited Kingdom8.0%38,175
GuayaquilEcuador29.5%31,771
RabatMorocco22.4%30,501
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates14.1%30,265
Santo DomingoDominican Republic20.4%30,256
NadorMorocco36.0%28,829
ManilaPhilippines4.1%28,189
KuwaitKuwait9.0%26,898
AstanaKazakhstan6.4%25,020
JakartaIndonesia2.7%22,899
ChengduChina1.4%21,301
CairoEgypt26.5%20,802
HavanaCuba11.6%20,071
TetouanMorocco29.6%18,332
NouakchottMauritania37.5%18,306
EdinburghUnited Kingdom2.2%17,180

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Spain visa from the UK · Spain visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator