Visa refusal rates for India: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in India were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Indian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of India were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 1,153,748 Schengen visa applications were made in India.
  • In 2025, 15.8% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in India were "not issued": 181,111 of 1,148,001 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 966,529 uniform visas on applications made in India in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in India was 0.8 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 15.0%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesIndia

Schengen visas · applications made in India · 2025: 15.8% not issued (181,111 of 1,148,001 decisions)

1,153,748applications
966,529uniform visas issued
181,111not issued
+0.8 ptschange on 2024 (15.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from India, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Denmark (7.1%); the highest was Slovenia (46.5%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, India ranks 34 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 57.6% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of India · July 2025 to June 202617.8% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

4.5%study visas refused · 87,905 decisions
8.5%work visas refused · 51,386 decisions
8.1%family visas refused · 2,975 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

38.1%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 36,766 decisions
17.2%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 80,670 decisions
63.6%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 1,210,105 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in India

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Switzerland13.6%12.0%226,044195,36930,630
France15.3%15.9%204,184172,07231,058
Germany10.5%11.1%153,179136,67416,126
Netherlands20.7%16.1%97,65077,05720,156
Spain15.4%15.8%90,72075,90613,825
Italy12.7%11.3%53,42346,6136,810
Austria22.1%22.0%48,76137,11710,543
Greece33.2%31.5%41,00927,23213,526
Belgium7.8%8.8%33,33330,4342,581
Sweden11.5%14.5%32,53628,5643,723
Norway14.7%9.5%29,10424,8404,264
Czech Republic20.1%21.5%27,38821,8855,501
Finland13.9%20.0%17,56415,1322,450
Denmark7.1%8.5%17,03815,4511,178
Hungary13.1%13.2%16,25114,0242,106
Portugal20.3%16.2%15,42212,2843,138
Iceland25.7%16.3%10,9068,0612,793
Poland17.0%19.0%9,6738,0221,640
Malta32.1%44.9%8,5875,7552,720
Slovenia46.5%50.8%3,9102,0751,803
Luxembourg23.0%15.7%3,6842,727814
Bulgaria37.9%10.5%3,4352,0821,270
Croatia29.2%26.5%2,6151,721709
Romania18.2%25.8%1,9311,574350
Estonia29.7%28.2%1,7061,193513
Slovakia23.5%13.4%1,437988303
Latvia18.6%11.9%1,3141,070244
Lithuania35.7%31.1%944607337

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from India: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indian applicants? Among the 28 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in India in 2025, Denmark had the lowest not-issued rate (7.1%) and Slovenia the highest (46.5%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from India: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Denmark16,634 decisions7.1%
  2. 2Belgium33,020 decisions7.8%
  3. 3Germany152,870 decisions10.5%
  4. 4Sweden32,287 decisions11.5%
  5. 5Italy53,511 decisions12.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Slovenia3,878 decisions46.5%
  2. 2Bulgaria3,352 decisions37.9%
  3. 3Lithuania944 decisions35.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in India (2025)

Multiple-entry visasIndia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in India · 2025: 57.6% were multiple-entry visas (556,870 of 966,529 uniform visas issued)

62.8%in 2024
−5.2 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.6%
Latvialowest share: 8.4%

Among the 28 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in India in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.6%) and Latvia the lowest (8.4%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in India in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Germany99.6%99.6%−0.1 pts136,674136,063
Belgium89.6%88.5%+1.1 pts30,43427,259
Italy89.2%83.8%+5.4 pts46,61341,597
Slovenia84.5%89.8%−5.2 pts2,0751,754
Switzerland80.6%99.8%−19.2 pts195,369157,454
Croatia80.5%76.6%+3.9 pts1,7211,385
Norway64.2%29.7%+34.5 pts24,84015,936
Netherlands55.1%73.7%−18.6 pts77,05742,453
Hungary53.7%47.7%+5.9 pts14,0247,527
Luxembourg47.7%48.0%−0.2 pts2,7271,302
Greece40.7%48.0%−7.3 pts27,23211,091
France36.1%33.5%+2.6 pts172,07262,053
Portugal31.5%23.9%+7.6 pts12,2843,865
Austria28.4%46.3%−17.9 pts37,11710,531
Sweden28.1%25.5%+2.6 pts28,5648,017
Estonia25.6%28.3%−2.7 pts1,193305
Lithuania25.0%41.8%*–607152
Iceland24.2%18.1%+6.1 pts8,0611,950
Czech Republic24.1%24.9%−0.8 pts21,8855,268
Malta23.3%51.5%−28.2 pts5,7551,340
Denmark20.6%21.6%−1.0 pts15,4513,179
Slovakia20.5%22.9%−2.3 pts988203
Poland19.3%21.0%−1.8 pts8,0221,547
Romania18.9%2.5%+16.4 pts1,574297
Spain16.1%23.1%−6.9 pts75,90612,232
Finland11.9%6.7%+5.2 pts15,1321,799
Bulgaria10.6%67.3%−56.6 pts2,082221
Latvia8.4%14.9%−6.5 pts1,07090

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in India, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

SwitzerlandNew Delhi13.6%226,04430,630
GermanyMumbai10.8%130,56214,055
NetherlandsNew Delhi20.7%97,64820,156
FranceMumbai11.8%64,7657,613
FranceBangalore7.9%54,0464,221
SpainMumbai11.7%50,3895,830
AustriaNew Delhi22.1%48,76110,543
FranceNew Delhi27.4%46,47712,728
GreeceNew Delhi33.2%41,00913,526
SpainNew Delhi20.0%40,3317,995
SwedenNew Delhi11.5%32,5363,723
NorwayNew Delhi14.7%29,1044,264
FranceChennai19.6%28,7805,626
Czech RepublicNew Delhi20.1%27,3175,489
ItalyMumbai10.1%22,7372,286
BelgiumMumbai4.6%22,1091,005
FinlandNew Delhi13.9%17,5642,450
DenmarkNew Delhi7.1%17,0381,178
ItalyNew Delhi16.6%15,3452,560
PortugalNew Delhi22.6%12,3852,802
GermanyNew Delhi10.0%11,9361,189
BelgiumNew Delhi14.2%11,2241,576
IcelandNew Delhi25.7%10,9062,793
FranceKolkata8.7%10,116870
HungaryMumbai5.9%9,491557
ItalyBangalore12.4%9,1591,137
MaltaNew Delhi32.1%8,5872,720
HungaryNew Delhi23.1%6,7601,549
ItalyKolkata13.4%6,182827
PolandMumbai17.7%5,086900
PolandNew Delhi16.2%4,587740
GermanyChennai10.5%4,477470
SloveniaNew Delhi46.5%3,9101,803
LuxembourgNew Delhi23.0%3,684814
GermanyBangalore1.5%3,63253
BulgariaNew Delhi37.9%3,4351,270
PortugalGoa11.1%3,037336
CroatiaNew Delhi29.2%2,615709
GermanyKolkata14.0%2,572359
RomaniaNew Delhi18.2%1,931350
EstoniaNew Delhi29.7%1,706513
SlovakiaNew Delhi23.5%1,437303
LatviaNew Delhi18.6%1,314244
LithuaniaNew Delhi35.7%944337
Czech RepublicMumbai16.9%*7112
NetherlandsMumbai0.0%*20

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of India: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 17.8% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of India (111,749 refused out of 626,147). 4.5% of study visa decisions were refused (87,905 decisions); 8.5% of work visa decisions were refused (51,386 decisions); 8.1% of family visa decisions were refused (2,975 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.6% (171 refused out of 2,603 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas17.8%16.5%626,147514,398111,749
Study visas4.5%3.6%87,90583,9623,943
Work visas8.5%10.0%51,38647,0094,377
Family visas8.1%10.6%2,9752,734241
of which partner (spouse) visas6.6%8.3%2,6032,432171
Other visas24.2%28.1%5,7124,3311,381
All visas15.7%14.5%774,125652,434121,691

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 17.4%Q3
    2024
    167,958 decisions
  2. 20.8%Q4
    2024
    110,952 decisions
  3. 17.7%Q1
    2025
    150,228 decisions
  4. 13.3%Q2
    2025
    245,989 decisions
  5. 21.9%Q3
    2025
    166,820 decisions
  6. 22.8%Q4
    2025
    114,197 decisions
  7. 16.8%Q1
    2026
    131,580 decisions
  8. 12.7%Q2
    2026
    213,550 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20242.9%51,49210.5%18,42712.7%1,043
Q4 20245.3%15,80411.8%14,07811.3%788
Q1 20253.7%20,52510.1%15,78910.1%785
Q2 20253.9%15,9278.3%19,4817.7%794
Q3 20251.9%51,86410.8%14,4389.2%754
Q4 20259.0%11,7699.6%10,4906.8%826
Q1 20266.9%15,9306.7%11,53810.3%661
Q2 20269.5%8,3426.9%14,9206.5%734

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of India (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 38.1% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of India and applied from outside Australia (14,018 refused out of 36,766). In 2024-25: 18.6% (+19.5 pts). From July to September 2026: 51.9% (2,476 of 4,769 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia38.1%18.6%51.9%36,76614,018
Primary applicants applying in Australia32.1%48.0%31.8%21,1436,780
Family members (secondary applicants)36.4%44.5%52.6%9,7153,541
All student visa applicants36.0%31.7%45.2%67,62424,339

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)34.6%15.8%32,94711,385
Vocational education and training (VET)86.7%84.9%2,9612,566
Postgraduate research3.0%0.9%56817
Non-award courses6.7%*1.6%*16311

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Schools, Foreign Affairs or Defence, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 49%Oct
    2025
    3,074 decisions
  2. 39%Nov
    2025
    3,596 decisions
  3. 35%Dec
    2025
    3,334 decisions
  4. 40%Jan
    2026
    3,912 decisions
  5. 42%Feb
    2026
    3,615 decisions
  6. 54%Mar
    2026
    3,164 decisions
  7. 43%Apr
    2026
    1,498 decisions
  8. 45%May
    2026
    2,352 decisions
  9. 54%Jun
    2026
    2,993 decisions
  10. 53%Jul
    2026
    3,024 decisions
  11. 49%Aug
    2026
    1,239 decisions
  12. 54%Sep
    2026
    506 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1718.8%25,89418.1%42,094
2017-1819.8%35,66218.4%60,596
2018-1925.5%50,46820.2%83,254
2019-2023.2%27,91217.0%66,922
2020-2126.2%16,76913.6%54,443
2021-2222.7%19,18815.4%50,410
2022-2331.4%73,82920.9%129,815
2023-2434.0%49,30733.4%75,834
2024-2518.6%37,92631.7%71,077
2025-2638.1%36,76636.0%67,624
July to September 2026 (2026-27)51.9%4,76945.2%9,015

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of India, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)26.8%26.4%26.6%26.9%30.2%
Sponsored tourist visitor visas (subclass 600, sponsored family stream)44.1%42.9%40.4%39.6%39.0%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of India (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 17.2% of visitor visa applications from nationals of India (13,876 declined out of 80,670 decided); 20.8% of student visa applications (19,697 decisions); 6.4% of work visa applications (34,672 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas17.2%19.9%15.8%80,67013,876
Student visas20.8%24.9%39.0%19,6974,105
Work visas6.4%7.7%8.4%34,6722,222

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1710.0%51,47825.5%24,5648.1%40,278
2017/189.1%63,52014.0%18,71210.8%42,873
2018/1912.8%64,68115.8%18,8055.7%45,401
2019/2013.7%54,81623.8%20,0957.3%32,896
2020/2114.7%7,8733.2%8,9945.2%33,233
2021/2210.5%8,1584.9%5,5054.3%32,408
2022/2316.0%83,85924.5%11,0655.1%31,257
2023/2432.4%103,91130.1%19,6517.2%41,440
2024/2519.9%81,02824.9%17,9177.7%32,050
2025/2617.2%80,67020.8%19,6976.4%34,672
July to September 2026 (2026/27)15.8%21,61039.0%7,6848.4%11,297

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from India approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 63.6% of the temporary resident applications from India that it processed (769,865 approved out of 1,210,105 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 36.4% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 62.5%. January to August 2026: 67.0% (961,240 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (49,825 from India in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (303,075), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202667.0%961,240643,80019,630252,145
202563.6%1,210,105769,86549,825303,075
202462.5%1,762,6001,100,825126,845506,075
202370.7%1,797,5351,270,795306,410562,905

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 64%Sep
    2025
    87,505 processed
  2. 64%Oct
    2025
    99,890 processed
  3. 63%Nov
    2025
    101,620 processed
  4. 67%Dec
    2025
    94,520 processed
  5. 64%Jan
    2026
    133,275 processed
  6. 73%Feb
    2026
    133,315 processed
  7. 74%Mar
    2026
    111,610 processed
  8. 68%Apr
    2026
    116,800 processed
  9. 64%May
    2026
    126,800 processed
  10. 66%Jun
    2026
    125,920 processed
  11. 64%Jul
    2026
    104,985 processed
  12. 63%Aug
    2026
    108,535 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many Indians moved abroad? How many Indians moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).