France Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by France's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsFrance

France · all consulates · 2025: 14.2% of decisions were visas not issued

3,105,356applications
2,646,866uniform visas issued
440,758not issued
13 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 15.8% (−1.6 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Guinea (55.6%); lowest: New Zealand (0.5%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

France visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where France decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China5.2%5.4%453,34823,363
Morocco10.0%11.3%295,27229,175
Algeria28.5%34.2%248,68172,740
Saudi Arabia3.8%5.3%234,3318,854
India15.3%15.9%204,18431,058
Russia3.5%7.1%167,5495,634
Türkiye15.5%14.1%143,37921,837
United Kingdom8.5%6.0%129,94010,994
Tunisia15.4%18.7%116,83317,865
Indonesia2.7%3.1%66,0611,724
Côte d'Ivoire30.3%33.5%65,41620,118
Nigeria48.5%44.0%58,58327,778
Lebanon10.4%11.3%54,4565,585
United States4.2%3.1%54,0212,377
Egypt16.3%15.7%53,7468,837
Vietnam8.3%10.6%50,7564,234
Thailand5.7%4.6%37,7072,142
Cameroon36.7%34.1%35,65213,002
Kuwait2.7%3.0%35,461959
Senegal46.0%39.2%35,24216,513
Philippines7.9%8.0%33,8762,667
South Africa8.5%9.4%32,9052,742
United Arab Emirates16.7%18.9%28,1604,702
Iran25.3%24.7%27,5976,715
Azerbaijan6.2%7.0%24,2361,500
Republic of the Congo46.7%42.4%24,03610,990
Qatar8.0%10.4%23,1741,834
Iraq37.7%41.9%20,3757,731
Kazakhstan4.7%5.1%19,092876
Guinea55.6%42.5%18,0159,976
Armenia16.0%20.3%16,7842,636
Gabon27.8%24.2%15,7324,379
Madagascar30.3%31.6%15,4524,797
Belarus4.2%6.2%14,716597
Canada9.4%7.4%14,2741,288
Benin28.3%24.8%13,9053,943
Oman9.1%9.6%13,1251,187
Cambodia18.4%16.5%12,1222,210
Uzbekistan13.0%14.1%11,5491,504
Ghana37.5%38.9%10,4823,927
Pakistan37.2%41.7%9,5033,575
Singapore8.0%9.1%9,316739
Sri Lanka30.2%35.7%9,2192,751
Togo40.8%38.2%8,9633,609
Chad31.2%36.2%8,2922,501
Bahrain6.0%5.0%8,140483
Jordan12.0%11.6%7,372897
Rwanda37.9%37.0%5,9772,265
Uganda32.7%28.0%5,9451,896
Israel11.4%14.4%5,836646
Ireland1.3%2.1%5,65872
Dominican Republic25.7%24.4%5,3791,376
Mauritania31.0%29.6%5,1481,577
Bangladesh47.3%43.9%4,9082,283
Japan5.2%4.4%4,553229
Kenya26.2%23.1%4,3361,133
Djibouti32.4%37.8%4,3081,404
Ethiopia26.5%45.4%4,2771,066
Ecuador28.2%34.6%3,8291,079
Hong Kong3.3%4.5%3,770121
Central African Republic33.8%32.5%3,3461,121
Tanzania21.6%16.1%3,100654
Cuba34.9%35.8%2,9851,037
Australia4.8%3.8%2,984144
Burkina Faso6.3%7.7%2,912182
Mongolia18.1%22.8%2,792498
Comoros55.0%62.8%2,5381,355
Zimbabwe9.3%17.1%2,438222
Georgia20.3%28.0%2,374476
Laos8.2%17.5%2,312187
Angola39.6%42.9%2,126816
Mali14.9%11.0%2,116311
Malaysia33.8%34.4%1,963653
Haiti34.2%49.7%1,875641
Mozambique20.0%21.1%1,696337
Myanmar8.1%4.1%1,676134
Cyprus4.7%1.7%1,66577
Equatorial Guinea35.4%32.9%1,293437
Serbia5.9%7.2%1,09166
New Zealand0.5%0.3%9094
Mauritius8.1%5.6%72259
South Korea12.1%12.8%68180
Mexico9.8%9.6%59757
Ukraine23.9%32.1%511117
Brazil16.4%15.2%50881
Taiwan8.2%2.9%40230
Chile46.7%45.5%361169
Suriname5.8%1.4%33220
Argentina16.0%18.7%20533
Saint Lucia0.0%0.5%2030
Vanuatu2.2%1.6%1984
Colombia0.0%8.4%1840
Panama5.2%4.8%1507
Peru9.5%10.5%14713
Bolivia0.0%1.9%1420
Albania2.5%4.8%1213
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.0%3.8%1011
Germany1.0%*3.4%841
DR Congo5.8%2.9%808
Belgium8.3%*10.8%695
Spain4.3%*11.7%693
Switzerland16.1%*3.4%6710
Guatemala0.0%*0.0%630
Uruguay8.0%*1.8%564
North Macedonia17.2%*8.3%305
Burundi0.0%*0.0%280
Austria11.1%*0.0%202
Sweden0.0%*0.0%160
Venezuela15.4%*18.8%142
Romania0.0%*0.2%130
Norway0.0%*0.0%70
Finland0.0%*0.0%60
Denmark0.0%*0.0%40
Greece0.0%*0.0%40
Italy0.0%*25.0%40
Malta0.0%*0.0%40
Costa Rica0.0%*0.0%30
Poland0.0%*0.0%20
Bulgaria0.0%*2.4%10
Latvia0.0%*–10
Monaco0.0%*–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

France's busiest consulates

RabatMorocco10.8%177,590
MoscowRussia3.5%167,549
ShanghaiChina3.9%166,788
RiyadhSaudi Arabia2.7%146,125
AlgiersAlgeria24.6%141,885
LondonUnited Kingdom8.5%129,940
CasablancaMorocco8.7%117,682
TunisTunisia15.4%116,833
BeijingChina4.5%102,419
IstanbulTürkiye16.1%96,071
JeddahSaudi Arabia5.6%88,206
Guangzhou (Canton)China7.2%85,344
JakartaIndonesia2.7%66,061
AbidjanCôte d'Ivoire30.3%65,416
MumbaiIndia11.8%64,765
AnnabaAlgeria28.3%57,130
BeirutLebanon10.4%54,456
BangaloreIndia7.9%54,046
Washington, DCUnited States4.2%54,021
CairoEgypt16.3%53,746
OranAlgeria38.5%49,666
ChengduChina4.2%48,388
AnkaraTürkiye14.1%47,308
New DelhiIndia27.4%46,477
LagosNigeria50.7%40,515
WuhanChina7.4%38,533
BangkokThailand5.7%37,707
KuwaitKuwait2.7%35,461
DakarSenegal46.0%35,242
ManilaPhilippines7.9%33,876

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? France visa from the UK · France visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator