Visa refusal rates for Türkiye: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Türkiye were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Turkish applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Türkiye were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 1,268,376 Schengen visa applications were made in Türkiye.
  • In 2025, 14.6% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Türkiye were "not issued": 183,196 of 1,255,524 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 1,072,054 uniform visas on applications made in Türkiye in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Türkiye was 0.1 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 14.5%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesTürkiye

Schengen visas · applications made in Türkiye · 2025: 14.6% not issued (183,196 of 1,255,524 decisions)

1,268,376applications
1,072,054uniform visas issued
183,196not issued
+0.1 ptschange on 2024 (14.5%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Türkiye, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Portugal (3.5%); the highest was Lithuania (35.5%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Türkiye ranks 30 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 68.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Türkiye · July 2025 to June 202610.3% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

2.3%study visas refused · 6,336 decisions
7.3%work visas refused · 3,105 decisions
7.2%family visas refused · 1,291 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

39.8%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 1,505 decisions
20.5%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 1,224 decisions
74.8%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 40,445 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Türkiye

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Greece10.8%10.6%310,920276,95933,420
Germany21.2%20.8%217,627171,27846,008
France15.5%14.1%143,379119,43921,837
Netherlands9.0%12.3%110,44199,8049,925
Bulgaria10.1%10.3%82,03373,1508,240
Italy14.8%9.5%79,47067,73611,734
Spain7.4%6.8%55,85348,3883,881
Denmark21.0%34.5%44,25331,9148,491
Hungary18.3%19.0%35,60528,9236,457
Romania7.4%3.9%25,71623,7961,891
Czech Republic17.6%24.1%24,04219,8014,234
Switzerland9.8%11.0%23,07220,7922,258
Sweden26.7%30.5%21,66115,7355,742
Norway24.7%25.3%15,53211,6993,833
Austria12.8%20.6%15,14212,9991,911
Belgium16.1%17.4%14,39311,9562,292
Malta34.9%27.9%8,0685,2442,811
Poland29.3%24.0%7,3415,1882,148
Slovenia17.6%27.8%5,8904,8141,030
Finland22.0%21.9%5,8244,3731,234
Portugal3.5%2.9%3,9213,785136
Croatia24.8%28.8%3,6632,659880
Luxembourg8.8%16.3%3,4123,045293
Lithuania35.5%31.7%3,2922,1191,167
Slovakia6.5%6.7%3,0032,799196
Estonia30.6%29.9%2,9952,078915
Latvia12.8%22.8%1,8281,581232

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Türkiye: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Turkish applicants? Among the 27 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Türkiye in 2025, Portugal had the lowest not-issued rate (3.5%) and Lithuania the highest (35.5%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Türkiye: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Portugal3,921 decisions3.5%
  2. 2Slovakia2,995 decisions6.5%
  3. 3Romania25,690 decisions7.4%
  4. 4Spain52,305 decisions7.4%
  5. 5Luxembourg3,339 decisions8.8%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Lithuania3,287 decisions35.5%
  2. 2Malta8,055 decisions34.9%
  3. 3Estonia2,993 decisions30.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Türkiye (2025)

Multiple-entry visasTürkiye · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Türkiye · 2025: 68.7% were multiple-entry visas (736,556 of 1,072,054 uniform visas issued)

65.0%in 2024
+3.7 ptschange on 2024
Sloveniahighest share: 99.9%
Spainlowest share: 24.8%

Among the 27 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Türkiye in 2025, Slovenia gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.9%) and Spain the lowest (24.8%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Türkiye in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Slovenia99.9%99.8%+0.1 pts4,8144,810
Germany93.6%94.1%−0.5 pts171,278160,351
Luxembourg90.3%91.8%−1.4 pts3,0452,750
Denmark85.3%25.4%+60.0 pts31,91427,232
Norway83.6%48.6%+35.1 pts11,6999,783
Switzerland77.8%71.4%+6.4 pts20,79216,179
Hungary77.1%70.0%+7.2 pts28,92322,311
Slovakia73.7%82.9%−9.2 pts2,7992,063
Greece72.2%74.1%−2.0 pts276,959199,846
Austria70.4%47.9%+22.5 pts12,9999,156
Bulgaria69.9%57.4%+12.5 pts73,15051,123
Romania69.9%64.6%+5.3 pts23,79616,625
Belgium69.0%69.7%−0.6 pts11,9568,253
Italy67.1%67.6%−0.6 pts67,73645,419
Croatia65.3%61.2%+4.1 pts2,6591,737
Portugal62.0%61.1%+1.0 pts3,7852,348
Netherlands59.4%52.4%+7.0 pts99,80459,252
Poland58.9%56.4%+2.5 pts5,1883,058
Lithuania54.3%60.3%−6.0 pts2,1191,151
Sweden51.5%48.1%+3.4 pts15,7358,110
Estonia51.1%38.2%+12.9 pts2,0781,062
France48.4%36.9%+11.6 pts119,43957,846
Czech Republic46.2%41.1%+5.1 pts19,8019,148
Malta45.2%50.1%−4.9 pts5,2442,370
Latvia44.9%49.2%−4.3 pts1,581710
Finland42.2%32.7%+9.5 pts4,3731,846
Spain24.8%23.8%+1.0 pts48,38812,017

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Türkiye, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GreeceIstanbul11.2%169,02518,862
GermanyIstanbul15.5%133,12820,633
FranceIstanbul16.1%96,07115,205
GreeceIzmir11.5%75,9818,712
NetherlandsIstanbul8.6%71,3166,115
GreeceEdirne3.1%49,9531,530
FranceAnkara14.1%47,3086,632
DenmarkAnkara21.0%44,2538,491
GermanyAnkara44.1%42,87418,875
GermanyIzmir15.7%41,6256,500
ItalyIstanbul17.1%41,6157,124
SpainIstanbul8.2%39,2212,998
NetherlandsAnkara9.8%39,1253,810
BulgariaIstanbul14.1%34,0484,769
HungaryIstanbul17.5%29,3705,095
SwitzerlandIstanbul9.8%23,0722,258
SwedenIstanbul26.7%21,6615,742
ItalyIzmir8.8%20,7211,826
BulgariaEdirne2.8%20,534564
BulgariaBursa6.2%19,2441,190
ItalyAnkara16.2%17,1342,784
Czech RepublicIstanbul11.4%16,6441,902
SpainAnkara5.6%16,632883
GreeceAnkara27.1%15,9614,316
NorwayAnkara24.7%15,5323,833
AustriaIstanbul12.8%15,1421,911
BelgiumIstanbul16.1%14,3932,292
RomaniaIstanbul6.2%13,481835
RomaniaAnkara6.2%8,617537
BulgariaAnkara21.2%8,2071,717
MaltaIstanbul34.9%8,0682,811
Czech RepublicAnkara31.5%7,3982,332
HungaryAnkara22.0%6,2351,362
SloveniaAnkara17.6%5,8901,030
FinlandAnkara22.0%5,8241,234
PolandAnkara33.5%5,1601,726
PortugalAnkara3.5%3,921136
RomaniaIzmir14.4%3,618519
LuxembourgAnkara8.8%3,412293
LithuaniaAnkara35.5%3,2921,167
CroatiaIstanbul26.1%3,098787
EstoniaAnkara30.6%2,995915
PolandIstanbul19.4%2,181422
SlovakiaIstanbul4.4%2,12993
LatviaAnkara12.8%1,828232
SlovakiaAnkara11.8%874103
CroatiaAnkara17.5%56593

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Türkiye: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 10.3% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Türkiye (28,040 refused out of 272,934). 2.3% of study visa decisions were refused (6,336 decisions); 7.3% of work visa decisions were refused (3,105 decisions); 7.2% of family visa decisions were refused (1,291 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.4% (63 refused out of 979 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas10.3%10.3%272,934244,89428,040
Study visas2.3%3.7%6,3366,188148
Work visas7.3%11.1%3,1052,879226
Family visas7.2%8.0%1,2911,19893
of which partner (spouse) visas6.4%7.0%97991663
Other visas12.4%17.3%832729103
All visas10.1%10.2%284,498255,88828,610

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 12.5%Q3
    2024
    44,095 decisions
  2. 12.3%Q4
    2024
    49,199 decisions
  3. 11.0%Q1
    2025
    57,682 decisions
  4. 7.3%Q2
    2025
    81,178 decisions
  5. 10.8%Q3
    2025
    59,766 decisions
  6. 13.1%Q4
    2025
    62,713 decisions
  7. 11.5%Q1
    2026
    61,437 decisions
  8. 7.0%Q2
    2026
    89,018 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20242.1%4,0507.5%1,4596.5%581
Q4 20247.4%59717.8%1,0649.4%415
Q1 20257.9%35310.5%1,1259.5%359
Q2 202511.7%3179.8%9967.1%378
Q3 20251.1%5,1668.4%1,1305.0%318
Q4 20258.8%65011.4%6697.1%352
Q1 20267.7%3103.7%7258.8%317
Q2 20263.8%2104.8%5817.9%304

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Türkiye (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 39.8% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Türkiye and applied from outside Australia (599 refused out of 1,505). In 2024-25: 40.2% (−0.4 pts). From July to September 2026: 81.5% (233 of 286 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia39.8%40.2%81.5%*1,505599
Primary applicants applying in Australia12.3%16.8%10.3%*1,112137
Family members (secondary applicants)22.5%*23.3%*–22250
All student visa applicants27.7%28.8%47.9%2,839786

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

English language courses (ELICOS)42.7%42.7%1,335570
Higher education (university)18.0%*–10018

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Vocational education and training (VET), Postgraduate research, Non-award courses, Schools.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 34%Oct
    2025
    163 decisions
  2. 28%Nov
    2025
    158 decisions
  3. 41%Dec
    2025
    113 decisions
  4. 34%Jan
    2026
    105 decisions
  5. 35%Feb
    2026
    100 decisions
  6. 58%Mar
    2026
    132 decisions
  7. 53%Apr
    2026
    113 decisions
  8. 47%May
    2026
    111 decisions
  9. 61%Jun
    2026
    77 decisions
  10. 85%Jul
    2026
    153 decisions
  11. 82%Aug
    2026
    73 decisions
  12. 72%Sep
    2026
    60 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1721.0%1,03817.4%1,520
2017-1828.7%96920.6%1,775
2018-1923.3%84916.4%1,559
2019-2023.1%88213.5%1,670
2020-2138.6%*1276.5%772
2021-2226.8%65320.0%1,030
2022-2326.6%3,56120.0%4,964
2023-2431.5%2,76623.8%4,260
2024-2540.2%1,64128.8%3,318
2025-2639.8%1,50527.7%2,839
July to September 2026 (2026-27)81.5%*28647.9%547

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Türkiye (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 20.5% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Türkiye (251 declined out of 1,224 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas20.5%29.1%16.1%*1,224251
Student visas–––8312
Work visas4.8%*5.8%*–37718

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1738.0%1,500–8147.0%*419
2017/1828.3%1,264–9723.8%*336
2018/1929.3%1,162–6916.4%*336
2019/2018.3%590–4722.8%*364
2020/21–60–3810.3%*165
2021/22–47–312.4%*210
2022/2326.0%*470–543.8%551
2023/2444.3%882–645.5%*382
2024/2529.1%1,022–915.8%*359
2025/2620.5%1,224–834.8%*377
July to September 2026 (2026/27)16.1%*224–37–73

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Türkiye approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 74.8% of the temporary resident applications from Türkiye that it processed (30,245 approved out of 40,445 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 25.2% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 55.4%. January to August 2026: 74.8% (25,730 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,565 from Türkiye in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (12,770), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202674.8%25,73019,2501,2858,645
202574.8%40,44530,2451,56512,770
202455.4%63,90535,3902,10019,155
202370.0%74,28552,0304,66021,695

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 74%Sep
    2025
    2,840 processed
  2. 70%Oct
    2025
    3,120 processed
  3. 70%Nov
    2025
    2,730 processed
  4. 76%Dec
    2025
    2,680 processed
  5. 78%Jan
    2026
    2,595 processed
  6. 75%Feb
    2026
    3,265 processed
  7. 73%Mar
    2026
    3,110 processed
  8. 74%Apr
    2026
    2,585 processed
  9. 75%May
    2026
    3,105 processed
  10. 77%Jun
    2026
    3,740 processed
  11. 72%Jul
    2026
    4,060 processed
  12. 75%Aug
    2026
    3,265 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator