Visa refusal rates for Thailand: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Thailand were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Thai applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and family visa applications by nationals of Thailand were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesThailand

Schengen visas · applications made in Thailand · 2025: 5.9% not issued (15,544 of 263,374 decisions)

264,190applications
247,816uniform visas issued
15,544not issued
−0.3 ptschange on 2024 (6.2%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Thailand, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (2.0%); the highest was Poland (28.7%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Thailand ranks 15 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 52.4% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Thailand · July 2025 to June 202611.6% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

0.6%study visas refused · 3,207 decisions
6.2%family visas refused · 725 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

27.1%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 2,063 decisions
2.4%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 15,174 decisions
72.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 12,760 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Thailand

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France5.7%4.6%37,70735,4572,142
Italy3.4%3.9%35,64234,4161,226
Germany3.7%5.4%35,27033,8171,291
Norway7.7%8.1%33,42030,8472,573
Switzerland4.5%4.4%26,98925,7621,225
Sweden12.4%13.6%17,88615,5222,190
Spain3.0%3.9%15,30714,778453
Denmark8.4%9.3%14,71613,3901,232
Austria2.6%1.7%12,68212,128322
Netherlands7.6%8.8%10,3199,483784
Finland10.2%9.8%8,3347,584866
Belgium8.9%11.9%4,4354,015392
Portugal6.5%3.5%2,8812,695186
Czech Republic6.3%6.4%2,3372,189148
Hungary5.8%9.6%2,0811,955120
Greece5.2%4.8%1,8811,78297
Poland28.7%26.2%873620250
Romania2.0%3.9%86684817
Luxembourg2.1%5.6%3443327
Slovakia10.5%7.3%22019623

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Thailand: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Thai applicants? Among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Thailand in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (2.0%) and Poland the highest (28.7%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Thailand: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania865 decisions2.0%
  2. 2Austria12,452 decisions2.6%
  3. 3Spain15,231 decisions3.0%
  4. 4Italy35,642 decisions3.4%
  5. 5Germany35,109 decisions3.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland870 decisions28.7%
  2. 2Sweden17,717 decisions12.4%
  3. 3Finland8,454 decisions10.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Thailand (2025)

Multiple-entry visasThailand · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Thailand · 2025: 52.4% were multiple-entry visas (129,830 of 247,816 uniform visas issued)

51.3%in 2024
+1.1 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 100.0%
Finlandlowest share: 5.8%

Among the 18 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Thailand in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (100.0%) and Finland the lowest (5.8%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Thailand in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Luxembourg, Slovakia.

Germany100.0%100.0%no change33,81733,816
Austria99.9%99.8%+0.1 pts12,12812,116
Italy97.2%95.0%+2.2 pts34,41633,455
Portugal81.6%94.8%−13.2 pts2,6952,199
Belgium81.0%84.5%−3.5 pts4,0153,252
Norway53.2%24.9%+28.3 pts30,84716,409
Hungary39.7%30.6%+9.1 pts1,955776
France33.3%32.8%+0.5 pts35,45711,815
Netherlands30.5%38.0%−7.5 pts9,4832,894
Denmark23.3%45.5%−22.3 pts13,3903,115
Greece21.4%25.6%−4.2 pts1,782381
Switzerland20.0%19.3%+0.7 pts25,7625,144
Poland17.7%21.3%−3.6 pts620110
Romania15.1%7.5%+7.6 pts848128
Sweden14.0%8.2%+5.8 pts15,5222,180
Czech Republic9.3%6.1%+3.2 pts2,189204
Spain7.9%17.5%−9.5 pts14,7781,172
Finland5.8%6.7%−0.9 pts7,584438

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Thailand, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceBangkok5.7%37,7072,142
ItalyBangkok3.4%35,6421,226
GermanyBangkok3.7%35,2701,291
NorwayBangkok7.7%33,4202,573
SwitzerlandBangkok4.5%26,9891,225
SwedenBangkok12.4%17,8862,190
SpainBangkok3.0%15,307453
DenmarkBangkok8.4%14,7161,232
AustriaBangkok2.6%12,682322
NetherlandsBangkok7.6%10,319784
FinlandBangkok10.2%8,334866
BelgiumBangkok8.9%4,435392
PortugalBangkok6.5%2,881186
Czech RepublicBangkok6.3%2,337148
HungaryBangkok5.8%2,081120
GreeceBangkok5.2%1,88197
PolandBangkok28.7%873250
RomaniaBangkok2.0%86617
LuxembourgBangkok2.1%3447
SlovakiaBangkok10.5%22023

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Thailand: visitor, study and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 11.6% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Thailand (5,733 refused out of 49,470). 0.6% of study visa decisions were refused (3,207 decisions); 6.2% of family visa decisions were refused (725 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 5.0% (31 refused out of 625 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas11.6%9.2%49,47043,7375,733
Study visas0.6%1.0%3,2073,18918
Work visas7.9%11.6%44440935
Family visas6.2%6.8%72568045
of which partner (spouse) visas5.0%4.1%62559431
Other visas6.6%6.6%33331122
All visas10.8%8.7%54,17948,3265,853

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 9.2%Q3
    2024
    14,448 decisions
  2. 10.8%Q4
    2024
    10,762 decisions
  3. 8.4%Q1
    2025
    15,725 decisions
  4. 8.8%Q2
    2025
    16,023 decisions
  5. 11.2%Q3
    2025
    13,250 decisions
  6. 11.2%Q4
    2025
    10,538 decisions
  7. 12.4%Q1
    2026
    14,610 decisions
  8. 11.3%Q2
    2026
    11,072 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.7%2,5285.2%230
Q4 20241.4%2188.0%226
Q1 20254.3%1386.5%155
Q2 20251.4%7817.7%209
Q3 20250.1%2,3844.7%149
Q4 20252.6%1554.9%206
Q1 20267.0%11412.0%158
Q2 20260.5%5544.2%212

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Thailand (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 27.1% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Thailand and applied from outside Australia (559 refused out of 2,063). In 2024-25: 31.7% (−4.6 pts). From July to September 2026: 29.1% (96 of 330 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia27.1%31.7%29.1%*2,063559
Primary applicants applying in Australia33.8%29.1%29.3%4,0651,374
Family members (secondary applicants)40.4%36.8%49.3%*747302
All student visa applicants32.5%30.8%31.5%6,8752,235

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)5.5%3.4%84847
English language courses (ELICOS)49.5%49.7%834413
Vocational education and training (VET)74.6%*51.6%*11888

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Foreign Affairs or Defence, Schools, Non-award courses, Postgraduate research.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 25%Oct
    2025
    120 decisions
  2. 22%Nov
    2025
    195 decisions
  3. 24%Dec
    2025
    206 decisions
  4. 15%Jan
    2026
    241 decisions
  5. 36%Feb
    2026
    150 decisions
  6. 34%Mar
    2026
    137 decisions
  7. 23%Apr
    2026
    154 decisions
  8. 19%May
    2026
    230 decisions
  9. 25%Jun
    2026
    151 decisions
  10. 35%Jul
    2026
    118 decisions
  11. 29%Aug
    2026
    120 decisions
  12. 22%Sep
    2026
    92 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1727.2%8,03422.3%13,417
2017-1825.8%5,02319.6%11,274
2018-1923.7%4,68215.3%10,753
2019-2013.9%3,6638.8%9,705
2020-2110.7%5881.6%4,633
2021-2223.0%7,61919.1%10,644
2022-2329.2%15,85518.5%26,282
2023-2427.5%3,90520.3%9,811
2024-2531.7%2,83030.8%8,259
2025-2627.1%2,06332.5%6,875
July to September 2026 (2026-27)29.1%*33031.5%1,229

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of Thailand, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)31.7%20.9%21.9%28.2%34.7%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Thailand (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 2.4% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Thailand (370 declined out of 15,174 decided); 3.3% of student visa applications (1,821 decisions); 4.6% of work visa applications (2,571 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas2.4%4.4%2.7%15,174370
Student visas3.3%5.4%10.6%*1,82161
Work visas4.6%6.5%4.3%2,571119

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/173.7%15,6904.4%2,67310.4%2,809
2017/183.4%19,5436.0%2,84912.5%2,889
2018/193.5%23,6114.5%2,6169.6%2,529
2019/203.6%14,3014.9%2,1747.7%2,563
2020/215.0%1,1902.7%1,1588.2%2,183
2021/222.2%1,8963.5%9104.3%1,905
2022/232.4%12,3805.0%2,2604.0%2,625
2023/244.2%19,2348.5%2,8284.9%2,229
2024/254.4%15,6945.4%2,2166.5%2,340
2025/262.4%15,1743.3%1,8214.6%2,571
July to September 2026 (2026/27)2.7%4,15910.6%*3484.3%668

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Thailand approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 72.5% of the temporary resident applications from Thailand that it processed (9,250 approved out of 12,760 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 27.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 76.2%. January to August 2026: 79.9% (9,080 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (765 from Thailand in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (4,130), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202679.9%9,0807,2554853,170
202572.5%12,7609,2507654,130
202476.2%14,09510,7451,1305,005
202383.2%18,67015,5401,7808,415

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 57%Sep
    2025
    1,100 processed
  2. 61%Oct
    2025
    935 processed
  3. 67%Nov
    2025
    670 processed
  4. 74%Dec
    2025
    860 processed
  5. 82%Jan
    2026
    885 processed
  6. 85%Feb
    2026
    1,240 processed
  7. 81%Mar
    2026
    1,430 processed
  8. 79%Apr
    2026
    1,250 processed
  9. 78%May
    2026
    865 processed
  10. 77%Jun
    2026
    1,440 processed
  11. 80%Jul
    2026
    1,025 processed
  12. 77%Aug
    2026
    945 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator