Easiest Schengen visa from the United Arab Emirates (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United Arab Emirates? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Arab Emirates, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaUnited Arab Emirates · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in the United Arab Emirates · 2025: Latvia: 10.9% not issued (82 of 753 decisions)

Bulgariahighest rate: 58.2%
24.2%all Schengen countries, applications made in the United Arab Emirates
25countries with 500+ decisions
26consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in the United Arab Emirates. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate United Arab Emirates 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for applicants from the United Arab Emirates (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 25 that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Arab Emirates.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Latvia753 decisions10.9%
  2. 2Spain29,594 decisions14.1%
  3. 3Romania1,093 decisions14.5%
  4. 4Greece13,544 decisions15.6%
  5. 5Austria6,813 decisions16.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria4,251 decisions58.2%
  2. 2Luxembourg1,008 decisions48.5%
  3. 3Malta7,044 decisions45.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in the United Arab Emirates (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Estonia, Lithuania; their figures are on the main United Arab Emirates page.

1Latvia10.9%6.2%+4.7 pts75382
2Spain14.1%18.3%−4.2 pts29,5944,171
3Romania14.5%15.9%−1.5 pts1,093158
4Greece15.6%17.1%−1.4 pts13,5442,117
5Austria16.4%25.1%−8.8 pts6,8131,116
6France16.7%18.9%−2.2 pts28,1074,702
7Finland18.0%25.4%−7.5 pts1,598287
8Italy19.1%15.9%+3.2 pts27,3985,236
9Belgium19.8%18.0%+1.8 pts7,3801,462
10Portugal20.3%15.9%+4.4 pts2,594527
11Switzerland21.3%21.3%no change25,6035,449
12Germany22.0%27.0%−5.0 pts40,4358,883
13Czech Republic24.0%26.4%−2.4 pts8,9612,150
14Slovenia27.0%28.9%−1.9 pts1,059286
15Netherlands30.5%20.8%+9.7 pts31,0969,482
16Norway30.5%27.6%+3.0 pts16,2324,958
17Slovakia31.5%32.8%−1.2 pts1,132357
18Denmark31.8%44.6%−12.7 pts16,7055,319
19Poland32.5%16.2%+16.3 pts3,1601,027
20Hungary35.2%33.5%+1.7 pts10,3333,636
21Sweden40.7%41.2%−0.4 pts6,2142,532
22Croatia42.6%45.8%−3.2 pts1,991848
23Malta45.9%45.0%+0.9 pts7,0443,235
24Luxembourg48.5%28.5%+20.1 pts1,008489
25Bulgaria58.2%35.9%+22.2 pts4,2512,473

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in the United Arab Emirates with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1LatviaAbu Dhabi10.9%75382
2ItalyAbu Dhabi12.9%7,9761,029
3SpainAbu Dhabi14.1%29,5944,171
4RomaniaDubai14.5%1,093158
5GreeceAbu Dhabi15.6%13,5442,117
6AustriaAbu Dhabi16.4%6,8131,116
7FranceAbu Dhabi16.7%28,1074,702
8FinlandAbu Dhabi18.0%1,598287
9BelgiumAbu Dhabi19.8%7,3801,462
10PortugalAbu Dhabi20.3%2,594527
11SwitzerlandAbu Dhabi21.3%25,6035,449
12ItalyDubai21.7%19,4224,207
13GermanyDubai22.0%40,4358,883
14Czech RepublicAbu Dhabi24.0%8,9612,150
15SloveniaAbu Dhabi27.0%1,059286
16NetherlandsDubai30.5%31,0959,481
17NorwayAbu Dhabi30.5%16,2324,958
18SlovakiaAbu Dhabi31.5%1,132357
19DenmarkDubai31.8%16,7055,319
20PolandAbu Dhabi32.5%3,1601,027
21HungaryAbu Dhabi35.2%10,3333,636
22SwedenAbu Dhabi40.7%6,2142,532
23CroatiaDubai42.6%1,991848
24MaltaDubai46.9%6,8823,228
25LuxembourgAbu Dhabi48.5%1,008489
26BulgariaDubai58.2%4,2512,473

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United Arab Emirates?

In 2025, Latvia had the lowest not-issued rate (10.9%) among the 25 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Arab Emirates. The next lowest were Spain (14.1%), Romania (14.5%), Greece (15.6%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from the United Arab Emirates?

Bulgaria, with 58.2% of 4,251 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Luxembourg (48.5%), Malta (45.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from the United Arab Emirates?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Latvia in the United Arab Emirates issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Bulgaria, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Living in the United Arab Emirates? Schengen visa from Dubai: which country refuses least, the €90 fee in dirhams, insurance and money to show, country by country.

Schengen visa rejection rate United Arab Emirates 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator