Italy Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Italy's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsItaly

Italy · all consulates · 2025: 10.8% of decisions were visas not issued

1,326,876applications
1,182,665uniform visas issued
144,181not issued
2 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 10.9% (−0.1 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Republic of the Congo (77.0%); lowest: Belarus (0.4%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Italy visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Italy decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China3.1%3.7%277,9938,570
Russia5.4%5.2%170,5119,390
Saudi Arabia2.4%4.1%83,1891,979
Türkiye14.8%9.5%79,47011,734
India12.7%11.3%53,4236,810
Belarus0.4%0.2%50,912203
Thailand3.4%3.9%35,6421,226
South Africa3.0%3.5%33,5321,007
Philippines9.5%7.2%32,1613,043
Kazakhstan6.9%5.4%28,8241,999
Algeria35.4%36.6%27,8389,924
United Arab Emirates19.1%15.9%27,3985,236
Libya12.5%13.5%24,8553,166
Kuwait3.0%3.4%23,772721
Armenia6.2%13.1%23,6441,461
Egypt22.4%22.0%21,3954,818
United Kingdom6.0%6.0%18,9561,144
Indonesia4.8%2.3%18,105876
Azerbaijan7.4%6.1%17,9421,337
Iraq25.0%27.5%16,8964,226
Tunisia32.0%28.7%15,9135,094
Lebanon17.7%19.7%13,9092,476
Nigeria42.2%37.8%13,5635,759
United States1.5%0.9%13,556201
Iran40.7%45.4%12,9875,325
Ecuador34.5%33.0%12,3964,278
Jordan8.1%11.3%10,857886
Pakistan39.2%31.7%10,8094,370
Vietnam4.0%6.5%9,744394
Morocco30.8%29.1%7,9952,467
Cameroon58.6%54.6%7,5444,425
Ethiopia37.8%33.9%7,2612,763
Oman12.2%12.4%6,688814
Qatar11.7%12.6%6,688782
Bangladesh60.3%65.3%6,5213,948
Uzbekistan4.9%9.0%6,474324
Kenya19.9%19.0%6,4181,279
Senegal28.2%27.7%6,2461,764
Dominican Republic46.2%55.5%5,9072,732
Eritrea38.8%28.7%5,7722,240
Cuba34.3%23.7%5,0741,743
Sri Lanka38.5%39.8%5,0611,948
Israel17.9%21.1%4,824914
Singapore0.9%1.1%4,59040
Canada8.0%3.0%4,435357
Uganda15.1%20.4%3,959599
Australia1.4%1.2%3,80954
Côte d'Ivoire38.0%46.6%3,0511,159
Hong Kong1.8%1.7%2,90153
Bahrain8.4%6.3%2,754230
Ghana42.2%52.7%2,7541,163
Turkmenistan11.4%5.6%2,688307
Japan0.6%1.0%2,21814
Mongolia6.1%5.3%2,163132
Mozambique19.5%12.7%2,057401
Tanzania5.2%13.3%1,986103
Serbia4.9%5.3%1,82989
Zimbabwe1.9%1.7%1,73533
Republic of the Congo77.0%52.7%1,6571,276
Myanmar11.1%25.2%1,561173
Ireland4.4%3.0%1,28657
Angola28.2%41.0%1,282362
Zambia11.8%7.2%1,124133
Bolivia41.8%32.2%1,067446
Gabon44.5%59.7%999445
Cyprus3.4%2.3%92531
South Korea9.7%3.1%78576
Malaysia18.9%15.6%699132
Georgia33.9%7.1%548186
Moldova14.9%12.1%37756
Albania7.6%9.9%34326
Brazil19.2%10.6%31460
Chile23.3%15.2%30972
Mexico4.0%1.5%1988
North Macedonia3.6%0.0%1947
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.2%7.3%1868
Montenegro14.3%9.7%18226
San Marino2.5%0.7%1584
Kosovo9.6%26.2%13613
New Zealand4.8%0.8%1266
Taiwan13.6%14.3%10314
Argentina0.0%0.0%1020
Panama6.8%*16.1%735
Peru8.2%*20.3%736
Germany4.7%*3.8%643
Colombia8.3%*7.7%605
Spain0.0%*4.5%480
Venezuela5.0%*0.0%402
Paraguay0.0%*13.3%330
Costa Rica0.0%*10.5%300
France0.0%*7.7%300
Uruguay3.7%*24.2%271
Guatemala0.0%*0.0%250
Poland4.0%*0.0%251
Lithuania27.8%*0.0%185
Austria14.3%*3.8%142
Switzerland7.7%*15.0%131
Greece0.0%*0.0%90
Nicaragua0.0%*0.0%70
El Salvador16.7%*0.0%61
Estonia0.0%*0.0%60
Croatia0.0%*–30
Romania0.0%*14.5%30
Czech Republic0.0%*–20
Denmark0.0%*0.0%20
Hungary0.0%*0.0%20
Malta0.0%*0.0%20
Norway50.0%*0.0%21
Belgium0.0%*20.0%10
Bulgaria0.0%*8.0%10
DR Congo100.0%*100.0%11
Portugal0.0%*0.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Italy's busiest consulates

MoscowRussia5.4%148,612
BeijingChina2.4%103,371
ShanghaiChina2.4%85,977
RiyadhSaudi Arabia2.3%62,513
Guangzhou (Canton)China5.2%57,160
MinskBelarus0.4%50,912
IstanbulTürkiye17.1%41,615
BangkokThailand3.4%35,642
ManilaPhilippines9.5%32,161
ChongqingChina3.5%31,485
AstanaKazakhstan6.9%28,824
AlgiersAlgeria35.4%27,838
KuwaitKuwait3.0%23,772
YerevanArmenia6.2%23,644
MumbaiIndia10.1%22,737
St. PetersburgRussia5.9%21,899
CairoEgypt22.4%21,395
JohannesburgSouth Africa3.3%20,725
IzmirTürkiye8.8%20,721
JeddahSaudi Arabia2.8%20,676
TripoliLibya13.1%19,762
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates21.7%19,422
LondonUnited Kingdom6.0%18,956
JakartaIndonesia4.8%18,105
BakuAzerbaijan7.4%17,942
AnkaraTürkiye16.2%17,134
TunisTunisia32.0%15,913
New DelhiIndia16.6%15,345
BeirutLebanon17.7%13,909
TeheranIran40.7%12,987

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Italy visa from the UK · Italy visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator