Visa refusal rates for Côte d'Ivoire: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Côte d'Ivoire were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Ivorian applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Côte d'Ivoire were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 81,886 Schengen visa applications were made in Côte d'Ivoire.
  • In 2025, 31.5% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Côte d'Ivoire were "not issued": 25,969 of 82,492 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 56,502 uniform visas on applications made in Côte d'Ivoire in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Côte d'Ivoire was 2.4 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 33.8%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesCôte d'Ivoire

Schengen visas · applications made in Côte d'Ivoire · 2025: 31.5% not issued (25,969 of 82,492 decisions)

81,886applications
56,502uniform visas issued
25,969not issued
−2.4 ptschange on 2024 (33.8%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Côte d'Ivoire, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was France (30.3%); the highest was Germany (44.6%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Côte d'Ivoire ranks 55 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 47.2% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Côte d'Ivoire · July 2025 to June 202639.1% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

46.2%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 29,895 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Côte d'Ivoire

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France30.3%33.5%65,41646,25320,118
Spain32.6%29.4%6,2414,1131,988
Belgium38.3%32.6%3,1451,8131,125
Italy38.0%46.6%3,0511,8921,159
Germany44.6%34.9%1,674923742
Switzerland36.8%32.7%1,436894528
Portugal33.5%19.2%923614309

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Côte d'Ivoire: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Ivorian applicants? Among the 7 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Côte d'Ivoire in 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (30.3%) and Germany the highest (44.6%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France66,377 decisions30.3%
  2. 2Spain6,101 decisions32.6%
  3. 3Portugal923 decisions33.5%
  4. 4Switzerland1,436 decisions36.8%
  5. 5Italy3,051 decisions38.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany1,665 decisions44.6%
  2. 2Belgium2,939 decisions38.3%
  3. 3Italy3,051 decisions38.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Côte d'Ivoire (2025)

Multiple-entry visasCôte d'Ivoire · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Côte d'Ivoire · 2025: 47.2% were multiple-entry visas (26,667 of 56,502 uniform visas issued)

43.0%in 2024
+4.2 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 100.0%
Switzerlandlowest share: 31.2%

Among the 7 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Côte d'Ivoire in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (100.0%) and Switzerland the lowest (31.2%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Côte d'Ivoire in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Germany100.0%99.6%+0.4 pts923923
Belgium51.1%44.0%+7.1 pts1,813927
France47.0%41.1%+5.9 pts46,25321,758
Spain44.2%48.8%−4.6 pts4,1131,818
Italy39.6%53.3%−13.6 pts1,892750
Portugal34.5%20.0%*–614212
Switzerland31.2%31.8%−0.6 pts894279

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Côte d'Ivoire, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceAbidjan30.3%65,41620,118
SpainAbidjan32.6%6,2411,988
BelgiumAbidjan38.3%3,1451,125
ItalyAbidjan38.0%3,0511,159
GermanyAbidjan44.6%1,674742
SwitzerlandAbidjan36.8%1,436528
PortugalAbidjan33.5%923309

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Côte d'Ivoire: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 39.1% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Côte d'Ivoire (1,344 refused out of 3,440). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 3,440 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas39.1%33.0%3,4402,0961,344
Study visas14.9%14.9%14812622
Work visas18.8%*10.3%48399
Family visas26.4%*27.1%725319
Other visas64.1%81.7%19269123
All visas38.9%37.7%3,9002,3831,517

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 38.3%Q3
    2024
    699 decisions
  2. 37.7%Q4
    2024
    698 decisions
  3. 28.5%Q1
    2025
    561 decisions
  4. 28.4%Q2
    2025
    973 decisions
  5. 37.4%Q3
    2025
    827 decisions
  6. 43.3%Q4
    2025
    787 decisions
  7. 39.4%Q1
    2026
    747 decisions
  8. 37.1%Q2
    2026
    1,079 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 7 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Côte d'Ivoire and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 27 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Côte d'Ivoire in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Côte d'Ivoire approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 46.2% of the temporary resident applications from Côte d'Ivoire that it processed (13,825 approved out of 29,895 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 53.8% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 48.2%. January to August 2026: 62.0% (16,985 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (6,255 from Côte d'Ivoire in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (4,060), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202662.0%16,98510,5351,9203,275
202546.2%29,89513,8256,2554,060
202448.2%27,14013,07010,2753,495
202358.7%24,03014,10010,3204,925

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 56%Sep
    2025
    2,610 processed
  2. 54%Oct
    2025
    2,045 processed
  3. 63%Nov
    2025
    2,370 processed
  4. 60%Dec
    2025
    1,620 processed
  5. 59%Jan
    2026
    1,405 processed
  6. 61%Feb
    2026
    2,605 processed
  7. 65%Mar
    2026
    1,855 processed
  8. 61%Apr
    2026
    2,020 processed
  9. 61%May
    2026
    1,880 processed
  10. 66%Jun
    2026
    2,255 processed
  11. 61%Jul
    2026
    2,595 processed
  12. 63%Aug
    2026
    2,365 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator