Visa refusal rates for Lebanon: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Lebanon were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Lebanese applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Lebanon were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesLebanon

Schengen visas · applications made in Lebanon · 2025: 17.3% not issued (20,412 of 118,007 decisions)

120,364applications
96,436uniform visas issued
20,412not issued
+0.4 ptschange on 2024 (16.9%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Lebanon, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (9.1%); the highest was Germany (38.6%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Lebanon ranks 36 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 49.3% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Lebanon · July 2025 to June 202616.3% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

59.1%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 23,980 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Lebanon

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France10.4%11.3%54,45647,8865,585
Italy17.7%19.7%13,90911,4332,476
Greece23.7%13.5%13,87410,4773,263
Spain16.4%16.6%12,8549,6862,007
Germany38.6%32.0%11,3336,7284,362
Switzerland13.4%21.4%2,8662,436384
Netherlands25.7%28.1%2,7191,926698
Belgium29.5%43.5%1,7081,180498
Czech Republic24.9%27.1%1,3601,013339
Bulgaria4.6%4.6%1,16145122
Denmark34.8%42.0%910554308
Austria14.8%13.5%868696121
Poland19.4%19.1%757602149
Romania9.1%11.4%62055757
Hungary21.1%25.3%513404108
Finland14.9%28.6%20316329
Slovakia3.3%2.3%1481425
Sweden1.1%*69.0%97941
Norway0.0%*0.0%880

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Lebanon: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Lebanese applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Lebanon in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (9.1%) and Germany the highest (38.6%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Lebanon: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania629 decisions9.1%
  2. 2France53,566 decisions10.4%
  3. 3Switzerland2,866 decisions13.4%
  4. 4Austria819 decisions14.8%
  5. 5Spain12,222 decisions16.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany11,296 decisions38.6%
  2. 2Denmark886 decisions34.8%
  3. 3Belgium1,686 decisions29.5%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Lebanon (2025)

Multiple-entry visasLebanon · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Lebanon · 2025: 49.3% were multiple-entry visas (47,549 of 96,436 uniform visas issued)

58.0%in 2024
−8.7 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 98.9%
Czech Republiclowest share: 16.3%

Among the 13 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Lebanon in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (98.9%) and Czech Republic the lowest (16.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Lebanon in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Finland, Hungary, Norway, Slovakia, Sweden.

Germany98.9%99.7%−0.9 pts6,7286,652
Austria90.9%64.9%+26.0 pts696633
Greece71.7%64.5%+7.2 pts10,4777,508
Switzerland58.9%62.9%−3.9 pts2,4361,436
Italy52.3%64.9%−12.6 pts11,4335,980
Romania46.9%57.4%*–557261
Poland46.8%43.8%+3.0 pts602282
France43.5%53.9%−10.5 pts47,88620,825
Belgium42.0%41.9%+0.2 pts1,180496
Denmark37.5%37.3%*–554208
Netherlands26.7%40.1%−13.4 pts1,926515
Spain22.4%27.6%−5.2 pts9,6862,167
Czech Republic16.3%21.9%−5.6 pts1,013165

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Lebanon, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceBeirut10.4%54,4565,585
ItalyBeirut17.7%13,9092,476
GreeceBeirut23.7%13,8743,263
SpainBeirut16.4%12,8542,007
GermanyBeirut38.6%11,3334,362
SwitzerlandBeirut13.4%2,866384
NetherlandsBeirut25.7%2,719698
BelgiumBeirut29.5%1,708498
Czech RepublicBeirut24.9%1,360339
BulgariaBeirut4.6%1,16122
DenmarkBeirut34.8%910308
AustriaBeirut14.8%868121
PolandBeirut19.4%757149
RomaniaBeirut9.1%62057
HungaryBeirut21.1%513108
FinlandBeirut14.9%20329
SlovakiaBeirut3.3%1485
SwedenBeirut1.1%*971
NorwayBeirut0.0%*80

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Lebanon: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 16.3% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Lebanon (2,400 refused out of 14,724). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas16.3%14.7%14,72412,3242,400
Study visas4.8%4.8%49747324
Work visas5.0%6.5%30328815
Family visas11.3%12.8%12411014
of which partner (spouse) visas6.8%*5.1%103967
Other visas24.7%*37.2%735518
All visas15.7%14.3%15,72113,2502,471

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 13.6%Q3
    2024
    3,752 decisions
  2. 20.3%Q4
    2024
    4,243 decisions
  3. 13.7%Q1
    2025
    3,199 decisions
  4. 10.8%Q2
    2025
    4,247 decisions
  5. 14.2%Q3
    2025
    3,193 decisions
  6. 16.6%Q4
    2025
    4,247 decisions
  7. 16.6%Q1
    2026
    3,101 decisions
  8. 17.4%Q2
    2026
    4,183 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 98 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Lebanon and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 191 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Lebanon in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Lebanon approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 59.1% of the temporary resident applications from Lebanon that it processed (14,180 approved out of 23,980 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 40.9% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 55.1%. January to August 2026: 59.9% (13,300 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (345 from Lebanon in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (7,165), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202659.9%13,3007,9652204,135
202559.1%23,98014,1803457,165
202455.1%33,94518,69077011,260
202365.7%31,05020,3851,20014,030

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 62%Sep
    2025
    1,670 processed
  2. 65%Oct
    2025
    1,635 processed
  3. 59%Nov
    2025
    1,670 processed
  4. 69%Dec
    2025
    1,190 processed
  5. 66%Jan
    2026
    1,380 processed
  6. 60%Feb
    2026
    1,985 processed
  7. 64%Mar
    2026
    1,890 processed
  8. 56%Apr
    2026
    1,645 processed
  9. 57%May
    2026
    1,310 processed
  10. 64%Jun
    2026
    1,670 processed
  11. 58%Jul
    2026
    1,750 processed
  12. 54%Aug
    2026
    1,670 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator