Visa refusal rates for Angola: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Angola were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Angolan applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Angola were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesAngola

Schengen visas · applications made in Angola · 2025: 45.4% not issued (32,712 of 72,078 decisions)

72,766applications
39,362uniform visas issued
32,712not issued
+16.5 ptschange on 2024 (28.9%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Angola, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Italy (28.2%); the highest was Hungary (75.4%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Angola ranks 67 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 45.3% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Angola · July 2025 to June 202635.2% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

46.3%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 3,640 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Angola

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Portugal44.2%17.9%56,16931,36224,807
Spain51.1%39.1%4,2071,8971,985
Germany40.0%44.5%3,1411,8651,245
Belgium56.7%66.8%2,1658271,081
France39.6%42.9%2,1261,247816
Netherlands60.3%50.4%1,9727781,180
Italy28.2%41.0%1,282920362
Hungary75.4%61.1%1,014249764
Poland68.5%67.4%690217472

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Angola: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Angolan applicants? Among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Angola in 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (28.2%) and Hungary the highest (75.4%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Angola: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy1,283 decisions28.2%
  2. 2France2,063 decisions39.6%
  3. 3Germany3,113 decisions40.0%
  4. 4Portugal56,169 decisions44.2%
  5. 5Spain3,882 decisions51.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary1,013 decisions75.4%
  2. 2Poland689 decisions68.5%
  3. 3Netherlands1,958 decisions60.3%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Angola (2025)

Multiple-entry visasAngola · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Angola · 2025: 45.3% were multiple-entry visas (17,823 of 39,362 uniform visas issued)

48.8%in 2024
−3.5 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.7%
Spainlowest share: 8.9%

Among the 7 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Angola in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.7%) and Spain the lowest (8.9%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Angola in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Hungary, Poland.

Germany99.7%91.5%+8.2 pts1,8651,859
Portugal47.1%53.4%−6.4 pts31,36214,759
Netherlands34.7%31.4%+3.3 pts778270
France29.2%36.9%−7.7 pts1,247364
Belgium20.7%33.2%−12.5 pts827171
Italy15.5%15.7%−0.2 pts920143
Spain8.9%8.3%+0.5 pts1,897168

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Angola, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

PortugalLuanda45.3%53,96424,444
SpainLuanda51.1%4,2071,985
GermanyLuanda40.0%3,1411,245
PortugalBenguela16.5%2,205363
BelgiumLuanda56.7%2,1651,081
FranceLuanda39.6%2,126816
NetherlandsLuanda60.3%1,9721,180
ItalyLuanda28.2%1,282362
HungaryLuanda75.4%1,014764
PolandLuanda68.5%690472

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Angola: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 35.2% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Angola (791 refused out of 2,244). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 2,244 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas35.2%33.8%2,2441,453791
Study visas11.5%14.7%19116922
Work visas10.7%*11.9%28253
Family visas19.2%*36.7%26215
Other visas47.3%*52.4%914843
All visas33.5%32.6%2,5801,716864

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 38.3%Q3
    2024
    707 decisions
  2. 35.6%Q4
    2024
    537 decisions
  3. 28.6%Q1
    2025
    455 decisions
  4. 31.1%Q2
    2025
    647 decisions
  5. 39.7%Q3
    2025
    552 decisions
  6. 40.0%Q4
    2025
    528 decisions
  7. 35.3%Q1
    2026
    447 decisions
  8. 28.3%Q2
    2026
    717 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 0 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Angola and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 7 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Angola in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Angola approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 46.3% of the temporary resident applications from Angola that it processed (1,685 approved out of 3,640 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 53.7% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 58.4%. January to August 2026: 60.5% (1,950 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (40 from Angola in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (275), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202660.5%1,9501,1804570
202546.3%3,6401,68540275
202458.4%1,8151,06085150
202372.5%2,2351,620145230

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 72%Sep
    2025
    160 processed
  2. 81%Oct
    2025
    160 processed
  3. 53%Nov
    2025
    225 processed
  4. 48%Dec
    2025
    280 processed
  5. 77%Jan
    2026
    215 processed
  6. 74%Feb
    2026
    470 processed
  7. 79%Mar
    2026
    235 processed
  8. 20%Apr
    2026
    150 processed
  9. 59%May
    2026
    110 processed
  10. 46%Jun
    2026
    285 processed
  11. 51%Jul
    2026
    235 processed
  12. 53%Aug
    2026
    255 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator