Visa refusal rates for Cyprus: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, and the UK

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Cyprus were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Cyprus, and how many UK study visa applications by nationals of Cyprus were refused. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 12,980 Schengen visa applications were made in Cyprus.
  • In 2025, 5.1% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Cyprus were "not issued": 641 of 12,693 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 11,756 uniform visas on applications made in Cyprus in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Cyprus was 2.5 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 7.5%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesCyprus

Schengen visas · applications made in Cyprus · 2025: 5.1% not issued (641 of 12,693 decisions)

12,980applications
11,756uniform visas issued
641not issued
−2.5 ptschange on 2024 (7.5%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Cyprus, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Hungary (0.5%); the highest was Greece (6.0%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Cyprus ranks 7 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 36.5% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Cyprus · July 2025 to June 20260.3% of study visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Cyprus

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany4.4%6.5%1,7891,48679
France4.7%1.7%1,6651,54877
Spain0.6%0.0%1,5361,3708
Austria0.5%3.2%1,4291,3747
Greece6.0%17.0%1,3811,26881
Hungary0.5%1.0%1,1201,1015
Slovakia3.3%6.7%93589531
Italy3.4%2.3%92589431
Bulgaria4.1%15.0%88081835
Romania27.5%27.3%424298113
Finland32.8%29.0%383240125
Poland5.6%11.2%30929118
Portugal15.2%0.0%20417331

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Cyprus: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Cyprus? Among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Cyprus in 2025, Hungary had the lowest not-issued rate (0.5%) and Greece the highest (6.0%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Cyprus: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary1,106 decisions0.5%
  2. 2Austria1,412 decisions0.5%
  3. 3Spain1,379 decisions0.6%
  4. 4Slovakia931 decisions3.3%
  5. 5Italy925 decisions3.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece1,361 decisions6.0%
  2. 2France1,628 decisions4.7%
  3. 3Germany1,783 decisions4.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Cyprus (2025)

Multiple-entry visasCyprus · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Cyprus · 2025: 36.5% were multiple-entry visas (4,292 of 11,756 uniform visas issued)

42.2%in 2024
−5.7 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.5%
Spainlowest share: 0.5%

Among the 9 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Cyprus in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.5%) and Spain the lowest (0.5%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Cyprus in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Finland, Poland, Portugal, Romania.

Germany99.5%98.0%+1.4 pts1,4861,478
Hungary58.4%49.6%*–1,101643
Greece46.1%52.0%−6.0 pts1,268584
Italy40.7%79.1%−38.4 pts894364
Bulgaria29.7%32.7%*–818243
Slovakia29.3%52.6%*–895262
Austria22.7%23.6%−0.9 pts1,374312
France7.1%15.7%−8.6 pts1,548110
Spain0.5%1.5%−1.0 pts1,3707

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Cyprus, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GermanyNicosia4.4%1,78979
FranceNicosia4.7%1,66577
SpainNicosia0.6%1,5368
AustriaNicosia0.5%1,4297
GreeceNicosia6.0%1,38181
HungaryNicosia0.5%1,1205
SlovakiaNicosia3.3%93531
ItalyNicosia3.4%92531
BulgariaNicosia4.1%88035
RomaniaNicosia27.5%424113
FinlandNicosia32.8%383125
PolandNicosia5.6%30918
PortugalNicosia15.2%20431

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Cyprus: study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 0.3% of study visa decisions for nationals of Cyprus (2 refused out of 727). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 727 study visa decisions, read this rate with care: a few refusals move it a lot.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas39.3%*30.8%281711
Study visas0.3%0.3%7277252
Work visas7.0%*4.3%71665
Family visas6.7%*12.5%30282
Other visas42.9%*50.0%21129
All visas3.3%2.4%87784829

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 0.0%Q3
    2024
    563 decisions
  2. 6.9%Q4
    2024
    29 decisions
  3. 0.0%Q1
    2025
    13 decisions
  4. 0.0%Q2
    2025
    94 decisions
  5. 0.2%Q3
    2025
    604 decisions
  6. 0.0%Q4
    2025
    18 decisions
  7. 12.5%Q1
    2026
    8 decisions
  8. 0.0%Q2
    2026
    97 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of study visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.0%563
Q4 20246.9%*29
Q1 20250.0%*13
Q2 20250.0%*94
Q3 20250.2%604
Q4 20250.0%*18
Q1 202612.5%*8
Q2 20260.0%*97

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 10 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Cyprus and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 5 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Cyprus in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada temporary resident applications

IRCC processed 60 temporary resident applications from Cyprus in 2025, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Canada temporary resident approval rates by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator