Hungary Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Hungary's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsHungary

Hungary · all consulates · 2025: 13.0% of decisions were visas not issued

265,479applications
228,385uniform visas issued
34,060not issued
8 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 12.8% (+0.2 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Iraq (84.2%); lowest: Cyprus (0.5%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Hungary visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Hungary decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China3.4%4.1%62,5792,122
Türkiye18.3%19.0%35,6056,457
Russia7.0%8.8%28,5401,972
India13.1%13.2%16,2512,106
Belarus1.2%2.3%14,342178
Kyrgyzstan10.3%17.5%12,7831,313
United Arab Emirates35.2%33.5%10,4243,636
Kazakhstan7.5%6.3%10,277768
Qatar10.1%12.2%6,885683
Azerbaijan15.5%18.7%6,7171,036
Uzbekistan20.7%16.4%6,3981,319
Egypt30.0%25.1%5,1781,549
Jordan17.9%12.8%4,126738
Indonesia5.6%4.0%3,473189
United Kingdom10.0%13.9%3,201316
Ghana40.6%27.8%2,8691,148
Ukraine7.0%9.9%2,751192
Vietnam18.1%15.2%2,658477
Kuwait15.1%17.7%2,245337
Serbia11.5%9.7%2,083238
Thailand5.8%9.6%2,081120
South Africa4.8%5.2%1,91891
Saudi Arabia17.6%13.4%1,724302
Pakistan67.2%53.2%1,7011,114
Iran24.4%22.2%1,606393
Philippines9.9%11.9%1,551151
Algeria64.6%66.6%1,549985
Iraq84.2%62.6%1,373892
Cyprus0.5%1.0%1,1205
Angola75.4%61.1%1,014764
Ecuador38.2%40.8%1,003377
Kenya40.2%29.7%897345
United States1.8%2.1%86315
Mongolia4.6%6.8%85639
Morocco58.4%58.9%820478
Oman11.3%10.6%76186
Nigeria52.8%59.3%628329
Israel22.6%39.7%579127
Lebanon21.1%25.3%513108
Moldova2.9%5.5%44313
Tunisia36.3%36.3%436157
Canada14.8%13.0%43061
Singapore1.0%3.1%4204
Ireland14.4%9.5%38255
Japan3.2%9.7%37212
Ethiopia50.0%56.9%246118
Cuba30.6%20.7%22466
Georgia0.0%0.0%1400
Malaysia33.8%37.4%13044
South Korea15.9%18.3%11518
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.8%*9.1%432
Taiwan10.3%*11.6%394
Albania7.7%*11.4%272
North Macedonia14.8%*14.3%274
Argentina4.0%*13.3%241
Peru9.1%*0.0%111
Kosovo30.0%*77.8%103
Colombia0.0%*0.0%80
Romania0.0%*23.3%60
Portugal0.0%*–20
Bulgaria0.0%*0.0%10
France0.0%*–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Hungary's busiest consulates

BeijingChina2.0%30,195
IstanbulTürkiye17.5%29,370
ShanghaiChina4.6%27,590
MoscowRussia8.2%18,317
MinskBelarus1.2%14,342
BishkekKyrgyzstan10.3%12,783
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates35.2%10,424
AlmatyKazakhstan7.5%10,277
MumbaiIndia5.9%9,491
DohaQatar10.1%6,885
New DelhiIndia23.1%6,760
BakuAzerbaijan15.5%6,717
TashkentUzbekistan20.7%6,398
AnkaraTürkiye22.0%6,235
CairoEgypt30.0%5,178
St. PetersburgRussia2.3%5,101
ChongqingChina5.5%4,794
AmmanJordan17.9%4,126
JakartaIndonesia5.6%3,473
LondonUnited Kingdom10.0%3,201
YekaterinburgRussia8.7%3,057
AccraGhana40.6%2,869
UzhhorodUkraine7.0%2,469
KuwaitKuwait15.1%2,245
BangkokThailand5.8%2,081
KazanRussia5.0%2,065
PretoriaSouth Africa4.8%1,918
RiyadhSaudi Arabia17.6%1,724
IslamabadPakistan67.2%1,701
TeheranIran24.4%1,606

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Hungary visa from the UK · Hungary visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator