Visa refusal rates for Indonesia: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Indonesia were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Indonesian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and work visa applications by nationals of Indonesia were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesIndonesia

Schengen visas · applications made in Indonesia · 2025: 5.2% not issued (11,504 of 221,124 decisions)

223,862applications
209,495uniform visas issued
11,504not issued
+0.9 ptschange on 2024 (4.3%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Indonesia, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Austria (0.0%); the highest was Croatia (10.1%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Indonesia ranks 10 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 52.9% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Indonesia · July 2025 to June 202610.4% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

0.7%study visas refused · 2,681 decisions
9.1%work visas refused · 1,468 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

13.2%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 7,167 decisions
5.5%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 14,330 decisions
83.6%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 17,275 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Indonesia

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France2.7%3.1%66,06162,9531,724
Netherlands8.0%5.6%52,26247,6194,150
Spain2.7%2.8%22,89921,940618
Switzerland9.2%3.4%19,16217,3101,769
Italy4.8%2.3%18,10517,229876
Germany5.0%7.0%15,01014,072737
Austria0.0%1.0%5,4315,3790
Denmark7.9%6.3%4,9784,525390
Hungary5.6%4.0%3,4733,204189
Portugal7.2%6.2%3,1822,952230
Croatia10.1%7.1%3,1502,787312
Greece7.1%5.0%2,8742,668205
Finland4.5%3.6%2,7252,568122
Czech Republic2.1%2.6%1,8741,83440
Poland6.1%5.7%1,6051,50798
Bulgaria5.0%0.2%65455429
Slovakia4.1%9.7%24423310
Belgium3.0%1.8%1721615
Sweden––100

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Indonesia: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indonesian applicants? Among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Indonesia in 2025, Austria had the lowest not-issued rate (0.0%) and Croatia the highest (10.1%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Indonesia: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Austria5,379 decisions0.0%
  2. 2Czech Republic1,874 decisions2.1%
  3. 3France64,677 decisions2.7%
  4. 4Spain22,562 decisions2.7%
  5. 5Finland2,703 decisions4.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia3,099 decisions10.1%
  2. 2Switzerland19,162 decisions9.2%
  3. 3Netherlands51,791 decisions8.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Indonesia (2025)

Multiple-entry visasIndonesia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Indonesia · 2025: 52.9% were multiple-entry visas (110,799 of 209,495 uniform visas issued)

41.2%in 2024
+11.7 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 100.0%
Spainlowest share: 11.7%

Among the 16 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Indonesia in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (100.0%) and Spain the lowest (11.7%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Indonesia in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Belgium, Slovakia.

Germany100.0%98.1%+1.9 pts14,07214,069
Italy95.9%51.3%+44.7 pts17,22916,527
Croatia88.6%88.2%+0.4 pts2,7872,470
Netherlands87.7%59.3%+28.4 pts47,61941,750
Austria79.7%100.0%−20.3 pts5,3794,286
Poland61.1%42.0%+19.2 pts1,507921
Portugal56.0%41.7%+14.3 pts2,9521,654
Greece54.8%44.5%+10.3 pts2,6681,462
Denmark40.4%26.8%+13.6 pts4,5251,830
Hungary37.1%14.7%+22.5 pts3,2041,190
Finland32.6%14.1%+18.5 pts2,568838
France28.3%19.2%+9.2 pts62,95317,845
Switzerland16.6%17.9%−1.2 pts17,3102,879
Czech Republic16.1%21.2%−5.1 pts1,834296
Bulgaria12.1%69.0%−56.9 pts55467
Spain11.7%2.4%+9.3 pts21,9402,566

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Indonesia, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceJakarta2.7%66,0611,724
NetherlandsJakarta8.0%52,2624,150
SpainJakarta2.7%22,899618
SwitzerlandJakarta9.2%19,1621,769
ItalyJakarta4.8%18,105876
GermanyJakarta5.0%15,010737
AustriaJakarta0.0%5,4310
DenmarkJakarta7.9%4,978390
HungaryJakarta5.6%3,473189
PortugalJakarta7.2%3,182230
CroatiaJakarta10.1%3,150312
GreeceJakarta7.1%2,874205
FinlandJakarta4.5%2,725122
Czech RepublicJakarta2.1%1,87440
PolandJakarta6.1%1,60598
BulgariaJakarta5.0%65429
SlovakiaJakarta4.1%24410
BelgiumJakarta3.0%1725
SwedenJakarta–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Indonesia: visitor, study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 10.4% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Indonesia (4,328 refused out of 41,427). 0.7% of study visa decisions were refused (2,681 decisions); 9.1% of work visa decisions were refused (1,468 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas10.4%8.0%41,42737,0994,328
Study visas0.7%1.2%2,6812,66120
Work visas9.1%10.9%1,4681,334134
Family visas3.8%3.3%1841777
of which partner (spouse) visas2.4%*3.6%1691654
Other visas7.4%3.5%1,00092674
All visas9.8%7.5%46,76042,1974,563

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 10.0%Q3
    2024
    10,991 decisions
  2. 8.0%Q4
    2024
    12,247 decisions
  3. 6.5%Q1
    2025
    9,312 decisions
  4. 7.3%Q2
    2025
    10,941 decisions
  5. 10.0%Q3
    2025
    10,532 decisions
  6. 10.9%Q4
    2025
    11,716 decisions
  7. 12.9%Q1
    2026
    9,579 decisions
  8. 8.0%Q2
    2026
    9,600 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20241.0%2,75110.5%372
Q4 20243.8%23916.0%288
Q1 20253.4%11610.1%199
Q2 20250.9%4418.9%604
Q3 20250.5%2,1229.7%402
Q4 20252.8%1796.5%279
Q1 20262.2%13912.2%196
Q2 20260.8%2419.0%591

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Indonesia (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 13.2% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Indonesia and applied from outside Australia (945 refused out of 7,167). In 2024-25: 4.4% (+8.8 pts). From July to September 2026: 19.8% (325 of 1,639 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia13.2%4.4%19.8%7,167945
Primary applicants applying in Australia25.3%26.4%19.9%4,2571,079
Family members (secondary applicants)15.5%13.6%17.2%*1,581245
All student visa applicants17.4%12.3%19.5%13,0052,269

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)3.0%0.9%4,404130
Vocational education and training (VET)53.9%23.4%1,407758
Foreign Affairs or Defence0.1%0.1%7251
Postgraduate research0.0%*0.0%*2690
Non-award courses0.0%*0.0%*2490

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): English language courses (ELICOS), Schools.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 30%Oct
    2025
    432 decisions
  2. 10%Nov
    2025
    905 decisions
  3. 5%Dec
    2025
    734 decisions
  4. 18%Jan
    2026
    629 decisions
  5. 22%Feb
    2026
    267 decisions
  6. 28%Mar
    2026
    406 decisions
  7. 20%Apr
    2026
    511 decisions
  8. 7%May
    2026
    689 decisions
  9. 12%Jun
    2026
    708 decisions
  10. 16%Jul
    2026
    792 decisions
  11. 24%Aug
    2026
    549 decisions
  12. 22%Sep
    2026
    298 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-177.1%6,1727.0%10,024
2017-187.1%5,3107.6%9,858
2018-194.7%5,1065.3%10,038
2019-206.6%3,6305.6%7,922
2020-213.5%1,4671.6%5,044
2021-225.2%4,8285.3%8,229
2022-238.8%7,9635.5%15,622
2023-248.3%6,93712.3%11,684
2024-254.4%7,02112.3%12,661
2025-2613.2%7,16717.4%13,005
July to September 2026 (2026-27)19.8%1,63919.5%3,166

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of Indonesia, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)17.6%14.0%10.6%15.3%22.9%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Indonesia (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 5.5% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Indonesia (791 declined out of 14,330 decided); 2.7% of student visa applications (1,244 decisions); 3.3% of work visa applications (2,127 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas5.5%11.8%4.1%14,330791
Student visas2.7%6.1%8.0%*1,24433
Work visas3.3%4.1%4.0%2,12770

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/171.4%14,5935.3%1,3155.4%1,715
2017/181.8%17,4306.4%1,2605.5%1,696
2018/191.5%18,8245.2%1,2975.0%1,803
2019/202.7%11,7276.3%1,0543.7%1,816
2020/214.5%7813.0%8024.6%1,444
2021/228.9%9524.1%6377.1%1,177
2022/2312.7%10,0474.6%9856.3%1,683
2023/2414.7%14,0746.7%9614.4%1,530
2024/2511.8%13,6626.1%1,0394.1%1,550
2025/265.5%14,3302.7%1,2443.3%2,127
July to September 2026 (2026/27)4.1%4,2708.0%*3774.0%576

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Indonesia approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 83.6% of the temporary resident applications from Indonesia that it processed (14,450 approved out of 17,275 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 16.4% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 86.5%. January to August 2026: 84.0% (12,195 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (835 from Indonesia in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (9,335), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202684.0%12,19510,2405806,555
202583.6%17,27514,4508359,335
202486.5%21,03518,18598012,250
202390.3%21,02518,9901,22512,280

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 85%Sep
    2025
    1,475 processed
  2. 81%Oct
    2025
    1,495 processed
  3. 83%Nov
    2025
    940 processed
  4. 77%Dec
    2025
    1,225 processed
  5. 83%Jan
    2026
    1,050 processed
  6. 87%Feb
    2026
    1,470 processed
  7. 87%Mar
    2026
    1,425 processed
  8. 85%Apr
    2026
    1,780 processed
  9. 87%May
    2026
    1,980 processed
  10. 84%Jun
    2026
    1,700 processed
  11. 81%Jul
    2026
    1,720 processed
  12. 74%Aug
    2026
    1,070 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator