Easiest Schengen visa from Türkiye (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Turkish applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Türkiye, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaTürkiye · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Türkiye · 2025: Portugal: 3.5% not issued (136 of 3,921 decisions)

Lithuaniahighest rate: 35.5%
14.6%all Schengen countries, applications made in Türkiye
27countries with 500+ decisions
47consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Türkiye. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Türkiye 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Turkish applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 27 that decided at least 500 applications made in Türkiye.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Portugal3,921 decisions3.5%
  2. 2Slovakia2,995 decisions6.5%
  3. 3Romania25,690 decisions7.4%
  4. 4Spain52,305 decisions7.4%
  5. 5Luxembourg3,339 decisions8.8%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Lithuania3,287 decisions35.5%
  2. 2Malta8,055 decisions34.9%
  3. 3Estonia2,993 decisions30.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Türkiye (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024.

1Portugal3.5%2.9%+0.6 pts3,921136
2Slovakia6.5%6.7%−0.2 pts2,995196
3Romania7.4%3.9%+3.4 pts25,6901,891
4Spain7.4%6.8%+0.6 pts52,3053,881
5Luxembourg8.8%16.3%−7.6 pts3,339293
6Netherlands9.0%12.3%−3.2 pts109,7739,925
7Switzerland9.8%11.0%−1.2 pts23,0722,258
8Bulgaria10.1%10.3%−0.2 pts81,3978,240
9Greece10.8%10.6%+0.1 pts310,38633,420
10Latvia12.8%22.8%−10.1 pts1,817232
11Austria12.8%20.6%−7.8 pts14,9381,911
12Italy14.8%9.5%+5.3 pts79,52311,734
13France15.5%14.1%+1.3 pts141,28321,837
14Belgium16.1%17.4%−1.3 pts14,2512,292
15Slovenia17.6%27.8%−10.3 pts5,8531,030
16Czech Republic17.6%24.1%−6.5 pts24,0424,234
17Hungary18.3%19.0%−0.7 pts35,3806,457
18Denmark21.0%34.5%−13.5 pts40,4068,491
19Germany21.2%20.8%+0.4 pts217,31246,008
20Finland22.0%21.9%+0.1 pts5,6161,234
21Norway24.7%25.3%−0.7 pts15,5323,833
22Croatia24.8%28.8%−4.0 pts3,543880
23Sweden26.7%30.5%−3.7 pts21,4785,742
24Poland29.3%24.0%+5.3 pts7,3372,148
25Estonia30.6%29.9%+0.6 pts2,993915
26Malta34.9%27.9%+7.0 pts8,0552,811
27Lithuania35.5%31.7%+3.8 pts3,2871,167

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Türkiye with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1BulgariaEdirne2.8%20,367564
2GreeceEdirne3.1%49,9091,530
3PortugalAnkara3.5%3,921136
4SlovakiaIstanbul4.4%2,12393
5SpainAnkara5.6%15,851883
6BulgariaBursa6.2%19,2081,190
7RomaniaIstanbul6.2%13,466835
8RomaniaAnkara6.2%8,612537
9SpainIstanbul8.2%36,4542,998
10NetherlandsIstanbul8.6%70,8266,115
11LuxembourgAnkara8.8%3,339293
12ItalyIzmir8.8%20,7211,826
13NetherlandsAnkara9.8%38,9473,810
14SwitzerlandIstanbul9.8%23,0722,258
15GreeceIstanbul11.2%168,76918,862
16Czech RepublicIstanbul11.4%16,6441,902
17GreeceIzmir11.5%75,7958,712
18SlovakiaAnkara11.8%872103
19LatviaAnkara12.8%1,817232
20AustriaIstanbul12.8%14,9381,911
21FranceAnkara14.1%46,9906,632
22BulgariaIstanbul14.1%33,7334,769
23RomaniaIzmir14.4%3,612519
24GermanyIstanbul15.5%133,04220,633
25GermanyIzmir15.7%41,5066,500
26BelgiumIstanbul16.1%14,2512,292
27FranceIstanbul16.1%94,29315,205
28ItalyAnkara16.2%17,1342,784
29ItalyIstanbul17.1%41,6687,124
30HungaryIstanbul17.5%29,1945,095
31CroatiaAnkara17.5%53293
32SloveniaAnkara17.6%5,8531,030
33PolandIstanbul19.4%2,178422
34DenmarkAnkara21.0%40,4068,491
35BulgariaAnkara21.2%8,0891,717
36FinlandAnkara22.0%5,6161,234
37HungaryAnkara22.0%6,1861,362
38NorwayAnkara24.7%15,5323,833
39CroatiaIstanbul26.1%3,011787
40SwedenIstanbul26.7%21,4785,742
41GreeceAnkara27.1%15,9134,316
42EstoniaAnkara30.6%2,993915
43Czech RepublicAnkara31.5%7,3982,332
44PolandAnkara33.5%5,1591,726
45MaltaIstanbul34.9%8,0552,811
46LithuaniaAnkara35.5%3,2871,167
47GermanyAnkara44.1%42,76418,875

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Turkish applicants?

In 2025, Portugal had the lowest not-issued rate (3.5%) among the 27 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Türkiye. The next lowest were Slovakia (6.5%), Romania (7.4%), Spain (7.4%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Türkiye?

Lithuania, with 35.5% of 3,287 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Malta (34.9%), Estonia (30.6%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Türkiye?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Portugal in Türkiye issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Lithuania, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Türkiye 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator