Visa refusal rates for Israel: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Israel were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Israel, and how many UK visitor and work visa applications by nationals of Israel were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesIsrael

Schengen visas · applications made in Israel · 2025: 18.5% not issued (5,718 of 30,922 decisions)

31,500applications
24,112uniform visas issued
5,718not issued
+1.7 ptschange on 2024 (16.8%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Israel, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Germany (2.1%); the highest was Spain (29.0%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Israel ranks 38 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 38.3% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Israel · July 2025 to June 20265.5% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

2.6%work visas refused · 586 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

86.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 7,235 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Israel

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Spain29.0%18.5%11,2017,1403,103
France11.4%14.4%5,8364,782646
Italy17.9%21.1%4,8243,910914
Greece14.5%15.7%2,7732,272385
Germany2.1%3.0%2,6042,52154
Belgium22.5%31.4%717535161
Austria4.6%13.2%67860329
Hungary22.6%39.7%579434127
Poland0.0%6.9%4324170
Romania1.3%1.9%2802754
Sweden59.3%25.3%24590144
Finland9.6%18.2%24319123
Switzerland7.8%9.4%23221418
Czech Republic9.0%1.5%16614915
Malta27.2%14.1%1369937
Netherlands14.0%17.4%12710317
Portugal8.1%0.0%12411410
Bulgaria4.8%4.4%119985
Slovakia1.3%*0.0%77781
Croatia26.1%*25.9%483312
Lithuania0.0%*0.0%27270
Slovenia39.4%*20.5%252013
Estonia0.0%*50.0%550
Latvia0.0%*0.0%220

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Israel: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Israel? Among the 8 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Israel in 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (2.1%) and Spain the highest (29.0%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Israel: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany2,582 decisions2.1%
  2. 2Austria636 decisions4.6%
  3. 3France5,643 decisions11.4%
  4. 4Greece2,659 decisions14.5%
  5. 5Italy5,112 decisions17.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Spain10,708 decisions29.0%
  2. 2Hungary563 decisions22.6%
  3. 3Belgium714 decisions22.5%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Israel (2025)

Multiple-entry visasIsrael · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Israel · 2025: 38.3% were multiple-entry visas (9,240 of 24,112 uniform visas issued)

43.3%in 2024
−5.0 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 83.9%
Francelowest share: 19.1%

Among the 7 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Israel in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (83.9%) and France the lowest (19.1%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Israel in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland.

Germany83.9%83.6%+0.3 pts2,5212,115
Austria67.8%68.5%*–603409
Greece41.3%40.2%+1.2 pts2,272939
Italy39.8%51.9%−12.1 pts3,9101,555
Belgium32.5%17.9%*–535174
Spain29.0%33.9%−4.9 pts7,1402,073
France19.1%30.0%−10.9 pts4,782911

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Israel, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

SpainJerusalem30.3%10,7133,099
FranceJerusalem12.6%5,208636
ItalyJerusalem21.5%3,794877
GermanyTel Aviv2.1%2,60454
GreeceJerusalem18.3%2,117367
ItalyTel Aviv3.6%1,03037
AustriaTel Aviv4.6%67829
BelgiumJerusalem24.4%661160
GreeceTel Aviv2.8%65618
FranceTel Aviv1.6%62810
HungaryTel Aviv22.6%579127
SpainTel Aviv0.8%4884
PolandTel Aviv0.0%4320
RomaniaTel Aviv1.4%2734
FinlandTel Aviv9.6%24323
SwitzerlandTel Aviv7.8%23218
SwedenJerusalem64.7%219141
Czech RepublicTel Aviv9.0%16615
MaltaTel Aviv27.2%13637
NetherlandsTel Aviv14.0%12717
PortugalTel Aviv8.1%12410
BulgariaTel Aviv4.8%1195
SlovakiaTel Aviv1.3%*771
BelgiumTel Aviv1.8%*561
CroatiaTel Aviv26.1%*4812
LithuaniaTel Aviv0.0%*270
SwedenTel Aviv12.0%*263
SloveniaTel Aviv39.4%*2513
RomaniaHaifa0.0%*70
EstoniaTel Aviv0.0%*50
LatviaTel Aviv0.0%*20

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Israel: visitor and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 5.5% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Israel (64 refused out of 1,158). 2.6% of work visa decisions were refused (586 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 1,158 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas5.5%6.0%1,1581,09464
Study visas8.3%7.4%25223121
Work visas2.6%2.7%58657115
Family visas10.1%*7.7%998910
Other visas0.9%4.0%1121111
All visas5.0%5.1%2,2072,096111

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 6.0%Q3
    2024
    284 decisions
  2. 9.2%Q4
    2024
    260 decisions
  3. 5.9%Q1
    2025
    322 decisions
  4. 4.3%Q2
    2025
    441 decisions
  5. 6.8%Q3
    2025
    265 decisions
  6. 5.0%Q4
    2025
    280 decisions
  7. 6.4%Q1
    2026
    219 decisions
  8. 4.6%Q2
    2026
    394 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20241.7%354
Q4 20244.6%217
Q1 20254.7%172
Q2 20250.0%152
Q3 20254.6%238
Q4 20250.8%122
Q1 20262.0%102
Q2 20260.8%124

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 22 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Israel and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 259 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Israel in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Israel approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 86.5% of the temporary resident applications from Israel that it processed (6,260 approved out of 7,235 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 13.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 82.4%. January to August 2026: 84.6% (2,885 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (155 from Israel in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (100), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202684.6%2,8852,44013085
202586.5%7,2356,260155100
202482.4%9,0157,430225130
202381.4%3,8203,110405105

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 91%Sep
    2025
    800 processed
  2. 87%Oct
    2025
    435 processed
  3. 76%Nov
    2025
    270 processed
  4. 82%Dec
    2025
    250 processed
  5. 82%Jan
    2026
    255 processed
  6. 86%Feb
    2026
    320 processed
  7. 89%Mar
    2026
    645 processed
  8. 88%Apr
    2026
    335 processed
  9. 85%May
    2026
    330 processed
  10. 88%Jun
    2026
    365 processed
  11. 81%Jul
    2026
    320 processed
  12. 73%Aug
    2026
    315 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator