Bulgaria Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Bulgaria's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsBulgaria

Bulgaria · all consulates · 2025: 12.5% of decisions were visas not issued

179,402applications
152,236uniform visas issued
21,775not issued
7 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 9.4% (+3.1 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Nigeria (66.1%); lowest: United States (0.8%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Bulgaria visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Bulgaria decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Türkiye10.1%10.3%82,0338,240
Russia3.4%4.5%27,423925
Kazakhstan6.3%1.8%7,602459
Armenia4.0%1.3%7,374292
Belarus1.4%2.1%5,74178
Uzbekistan10.7%7.2%5,233558
United Arab Emirates58.2%35.9%4,4942,473
China9.7%7.5%3,687350
India37.9%10.5%3,4351,270
Vietnam5.7%2.8%2,726148
Nigeria66.1%50.3%2,4531,390
Egypt26.4%28.1%2,100551
United Kingdom28.7%8.5%1,969546
Jordan43.9%10.9%1,952842
Serbia1.1%1.1%1,70518
Morocco15.1%23.5%1,62889
Algeria48.6%42.0%1,372656
Azerbaijan26.1%17.5%1,341328
Ukraine16.9%14.9%1,266210
North Macedonia1.5%2.1%1,20717
Kuwait12.9%6.0%1,166142
Lebanon4.6%4.6%1,16122
Qatar56.6%30.0%1,076591
Iran18.7%26.2%1,068177
Saudi Arabia55.4%39.5%1,058570
Cyprus4.1%15.0%88035
South Africa17.2%10.7%713109
Indonesia5.0%0.2%65429
Bosnia and Herzegovina14.5%2.3%54578
United States0.8%1.6%5365
Tunisia29.7%13.6%496143
Kosovo5.6%1.8%41423
Pakistan46.8%38.9%393173
Palestinian territories22.8%5.8%38585
Montenegro3.1%1.0%33710
Ireland2.4%2.7%3127
Georgia21.4%5.6%25552
Albania4.3%5.0%2279
Cuba10.8%1.6%20820
Canada4.0%4.0%1907
Moldova8.0%0.4%13610
Israel4.8%4.4%1195
Brazil8.6%*1.2%827
Japan0.0%*0.8%580
Australia0.0%*0.0%420
Argentina38.0%*37.5%4119
Greece12.1%*3.9%404
South Korea9.5%*2.5%222
Poland0.0%*6.4%110
Germany0.0%*0.0%70
Mexico0.0%*0.0%70
France0.0%*0.0%60
Spain0.0%*4.3%40
Switzerland–0.0%30
Italy0.0%*10.3%20
Netherlands0.0%*5.9%20
Portugal0.0%*0.0%20
Hungary0.0%*4.2%10
Norway100.0%*0.0%11
Romania0.0%*2.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Bulgaria's busiest consulates

IstanbulTürkiye14.1%34,048
MoscowRussia3.6%21,129
EdirneTürkiye2.8%20,534
BursaTürkiye6.2%19,244
AnkaraTürkiye21.2%8,207
AstanaKazakhstan6.3%7,602
YerevanArmenia4.0%7,374
St. PetersburgRussia2.8%6,294
MinskBelarus1.4%5,741
TashkentUzbekistan10.7%5,233
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates58.2%4,494
New DelhiIndia37.9%3,435
HanoiVietnam5.7%2,726
AbujaNigeria66.1%2,453
CairoEgypt26.4%2,100
ShanghaiChina8.1%1,975
AmmanJordan43.9%1,952
LondonUnited Kingdom29.0%1,925
BeijingChina11.5%1,712
RabatMorocco15.1%1,628
AlgiersAlgeria48.6%1,372
BakuAzerbaijan26.1%1,341
KuwaitKuwait12.9%1,166
BeirutLebanon4.6%1,161
SkopjeNorth Macedonia1.4%1,127
DohaQatar56.6%1,076
TeheranIran18.7%1,068
RiyadhSaudi Arabia55.4%1,058
BelgradeSerbia1.5%983
NicosiaCyprus4.1%880

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Bulgaria visa from the UK · Bulgaria visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator