Visa refusal rates for Serbia: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Serbia were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Serbia, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Serbia were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesSerbia

Schengen visas · applications made in Serbia · 2025: 5.7% not issued (1,116 of 19,456 decisions)

19,656applications
18,200uniform visas issued
1,116not issued
−0.6 ptschange on 2024 (6.3%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Serbia, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Greece (1.1%); the highest was Croatia (16.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Serbia ranks 13 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 36.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Serbia · July 2025 to June 20264.2% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

76.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 3,935 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Serbia

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany5.7%4.2%2,8902,678163
Hungary11.5%9.7%2,0831,834238
Spain4.0%10.6%1,9811,82976
Italy4.9%5.3%1,8291,74089
Bulgaria1.1%1.1%1,7051,60118
Switzerland7.6%5.6%1,5861,458120
Austria2.1%0.8%1,4051,33029
Slovenia6.3%10.5%1,2001,12177
France5.9%7.2%1,0911,04166
Greece1.1%2.1%1,0371,02011
Croatia16.9%15.5%886703146
Czech Republic3.5%1.9%51349318
Netherlands2.6%0.3%44341912
Belgium4.4%8.3%39936517
Portugal3.4%0.6%2352278
Poland3.1%9.7%1601545
Romania19.6%40.0%1118822
Finland1.1%*17.8%97901
Slovakia0.0%*0.0%550
Sweden0.0%*14.3%040

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Serbia: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Serbia? Among the 12 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Serbia in 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.1%) and Croatia the highest (16.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Serbia: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece1,033 decisions1.1%
  2. 2Bulgaria1,626 decisions1.1%
  3. 3Austria1,370 decisions2.1%
  4. 4Czech Republic513 decisions3.5%
  5. 5Spain1,909 decisions4.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia865 decisions16.9%
  2. 2Hungary2,072 decisions11.5%
  3. 3Switzerland1,586 decisions7.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Serbia (2025)

Multiple-entry visasSerbia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Serbia · 2025: 36.1% were multiple-entry visas (6,579 of 18,200 uniform visas issued)

36.8%in 2024
−0.6 ptschange on 2024
Greecehighest share: 60.1%
Spainlowest share: 0.4%

Among the 11 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Serbia in 2025, Greece gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (60.1%) and Spain the lowest (0.4%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Serbia in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Belgium, Czech Republic, Finland, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden.

Greece60.1%54.6%+5.5 pts1,020613
Bulgaria60.0%54.2%+5.8 pts1,601961
Italy48.6%54.7%−6.2 pts1,740845
Switzerland48.1%46.6%+1.6 pts1,458702
Austria47.0%64.0%−17.0 pts1,330625
Hungary42.4%33.4%+9.0 pts1,834778
Croatia37.8%48.3%−10.5 pts703266
Slovenia29.3%41.4%*–1,121328
Germany20.9%28.3%−7.4 pts2,678559
France8.8%8.7%+0.1 pts1,04192
Spain0.4%0.6%−0.2 pts1,8298

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Serbia, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GermanyBelgrade5.7%2,890163
SpainBelgrade4.0%1,98176
ItalyBelgrade4.9%1,82989
SwitzerlandBelgrade7.6%1,586120
AustriaBelgrade2.1%1,40529
HungaryBelgrade11.9%1,377163
SloveniaBelgrade6.3%1,20077
FranceBelgrade5.9%1,09166
GreeceBelgrade1.1%1,03711
BulgariaBelgrade1.5%98314
BulgariaNis0.6%7224
HungarySubotica10.7%70675
CroatiaBelgrade16.2%53686
Czech RepublicBelgrade3.5%51318
NetherlandsBelgrade2.6%44312
BelgiumBelgrade4.4%39917
CroatiaSubotica17.9%35060
PortugalBelgrade3.4%2358
PolandBelgrade3.1%1605
RomaniaBelgrade19.6%11122
FinlandBelgrade1.1%*971
SlovakiaBelgrade0.0%*50
SwedenBelgrade0.0%*00

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Serbia: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 4.2% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Serbia (668 refused out of 15,822). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas4.2%5.0%15,82215,154668
Study visas0.0%1.5%1501500
Work visas2.1%1.6%1891854
Family visas8.0%*1.9%50464
Other visas9.4%12.7%19117318
All visas4.2%5.0%16,40215,708694

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 6.4%Q3
    2024
    3,143 decisions
  2. 5.0%Q4
    2024
    3,003 decisions
  3. 5.0%Q1
    2025
    3,070 decisions
  4. 4.1%Q2
    2025
    5,439 decisions
  5. 4.5%Q3
    2025
    3,321 decisions
  6. 5.6%Q4
    2025
    3,469 decisions
  7. 4.5%Q1
    2026
    3,842 decisions
  8. 3.0%Q2
    2026
    5,190 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 21 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Serbia and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 202 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Serbia in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Serbia approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 76.5% of the temporary resident applications from Serbia that it processed (3,010 approved out of 3,935 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 23.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 85.4%. January to August 2026: 83.4% (2,705 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (35 from Serbia in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (2,005), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202683.4%2,7052,255201,475
202576.5%3,9353,010352,005
202485.4%2,3702,02580990
202384.8%3,7953,2201601,955

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 65%Sep
    2025
    285 processed
  2. 68%Oct
    2025
    280 processed
  3. 69%Nov
    2025
    195 processed
  4. 75%Dec
    2025
    240 processed
  5. 85%Jan
    2026
    275 processed
  6. 84%Feb
    2026
    185 processed
  7. 82%Mar
    2026
    355 processed
  8. 81%Apr
    2026
    465 processed
  9. 80%May
    2026
    415 processed
  10. 87%Jun
    2026
    465 processed
  11. 87%Jul
    2026
    310 processed
  12. 83%Aug
    2026
    230 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator