Visa refusal rates for Qatar: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Qatar were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Qatari applicants, and how many UK study visa applications by nationals of Qatar were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesQatar

Schengen visas · applications made in Qatar · 2025: 15.1% not issued (15,341 of 101,724 decisions)

102,930applications
85,623uniform visas issued
15,341not issued
−0.8 ptschange on 2024 (15.9%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Qatar, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Switzerland (7.2%); the highest was Bulgaria (56.6%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Qatar ranks 32 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 74.4% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Qatar · July 2025 to June 20261.5% of study visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

81.8%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 550 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Qatar

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France8.0%10.4%23,17421,1851,834
Germany10.9%16.9%19,53117,1432,112
Spain16.4%15.6%12,93210,1782,031
Switzerland7.2%7.7%12,54911,466908
Netherlands32.9%29.3%6,9144,5252,230
Hungary10.1%12.2%6,8856,077683
Italy11.7%12.6%6,6885,906782
Greece41.8%25.8%5,2803,0152,183
Czech Republic18.2%26.4%1,9951,617364
Portugal31.9%34.7%1,5691,085511
Croatia37.3%49.4%1,385714467
Belgium10.0%19.4%1,2281,076120
Bulgaria56.6%30.0%1,076453591
Poland42.3%25.0%936529404
Romania4.5%1.0%35333716
Malta37.7%43.0%26416298
Finland4.3%–1701557
Austria––100

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Qatar: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Qatari applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Qatar in 2025, Switzerland had the lowest not-issued rate (7.2%) and Bulgaria the highest (56.6%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Qatar: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Switzerland12,549 decisions7.2%
  2. 2France23,037 decisions8.0%
  3. 3Belgium1,198 decisions10.0%
  4. 4Hungary6,761 decisions10.1%
  5. 5Germany19,451 decisions10.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria1,044 decisions56.6%
  2. 2Poland954 decisions42.3%
  3. 3Greece5,217 decisions41.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Qatar (2025)

Multiple-entry visasQatar · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Qatar · 2025: 74.4% were multiple-entry visas (63,702 of 85,623 uniform visas issued)

73.5%in 2024
+0.9 ptschange on 2024
Switzerlandhighest share: 99.8%
Netherlandslowest share: 37.9%

Among the 13 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Qatar in 2025, Switzerland gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.8%) and Netherlands the lowest (37.9%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Qatar in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Finland, Malta, Romania.

Switzerland99.8%99.6%+0.2 pts11,46611,438
Germany99.5%96.6%+2.9 pts17,14317,055
Croatia85.6%90.0%−4.4 pts714611
Hungary83.6%81.5%+2.1 pts6,0775,081
Portugal82.8%59.8%+22.9 pts1,085898
Belgium76.2%71.3%+4.9 pts1,076820
Czech Republic75.0%70.2%+4.7 pts1,6171,212
Italy69.6%68.9%+0.7 pts5,9064,111
Spain58.8%52.5%+6.4 pts10,1785,988
France57.6%59.0%−1.4 pts21,18512,211
Greece57.4%57.5%−0.1 pts3,0151,731
Poland47.1%62.0%−14.9 pts529249
Netherlands37.9%44.4%−6.6 pts4,5251,713

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Qatar, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceDoha8.0%23,1741,834
GermanyDoha10.9%19,5312,112
SpainDoha16.4%12,9322,031
SwitzerlandDoha7.2%12,549908
NetherlandsDoha32.9%6,9142,230
HungaryDoha10.1%6,885683
ItalyDoha11.7%6,688782
GreeceDoha41.8%5,2802,183
Czech RepublicDoha18.2%1,995364
PortugalDoha31.9%1,569511
CroatiaDoha37.3%1,385467
BelgiumDoha10.0%1,228120
BulgariaDoha56.6%1,076591
PolandDoha42.3%936404
RomaniaDoha4.5%35316
MaltaDoha37.7%26498
FinlandDoha4.3%1707
AustriaDoha–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Qatar: study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 1.5% of study visa decisions for nationals of Qatar (14 refused out of 926). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 926 study visa decisions, read this rate with care: a few refusals move it a lot.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas14.1%*10.4%927913
Study visas1.5%1.6%92691214
Work visas4.2%*5.9%24231
Family visas50.0%*0.0%211
Other visas2.0%*0.0%50491
All visas2.7%2.8%1,0941,06430

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 0.3%Q3
    2024
    860 decisions
  2. 5.1%Q4
    2024
    136 decisions
  3. 7.9%Q1
    2025
    63 decisions
  4. 11.8%Q2
    2025
    17 decisions
  5. 1.0%Q3
    2025
    722 decisions
  6. 3.4%Q4
    2025
    146 decisions
  7. 2.4%Q1
    2026
    41 decisions
  8. 5.9%Q2
    2026
    17 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of study visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.3%860
Q4 20245.1%136
Q1 20257.9%*63
Q2 202511.8%*17
Q3 20251.0%722
Q4 20253.4%146
Q1 20262.4%*41
Q2 20265.9%*17

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 4 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Qatar and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 1 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Qatar in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Qatar approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 81.8% of the temporary resident applications from Qatar that it processed (450 approved out of 550 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 18.2% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 87.6%. January to August 2026: 39.0% (205 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (10 from Qatar in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (315), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202639.0%*205801010
202581.8%55045010315
202487.6%68560010470
202378.4%74058020485

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 88%Sep
    2025
    80 processed
  2. 78%Oct
    2025
    45 processed
  3. 67%Nov
    2025
    15 processed
  4. 67%Dec
    2025
    15 processed
  5. 50%Jan
    2026
    20 processed
  6. 9%Feb
    2026
    55 processed
  7. 14%Mar
    2026
    35 processed
  8. 60%Apr
    2026
    25 processed
  9. 0%May
    2026
    10 processed
  10. 67%Jun
    2026
    15 processed
  11. 50%Jul
    2026
    30 processed
  12. 67%Aug
    2026
    15 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator