Visa refusal rates for Kazakhstan: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Kazakhstan were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Kazakhstani applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and work visa applications by nationals of Kazakhstan were refused, with the latest figures for New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesKazakhstan

Schengen visas · applications made in Kazakhstan · 2025: 9.1% not issued (16,294 of 179,758 decisions)

182,002applications
163,070uniform visas issued
16,294not issued
+0.1 ptschange on 2024 (9.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Kazakhstan, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (1.6%); the highest was Finland (20.5%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Kazakhstan ranks 19 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 41.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Kazakhstan · July 2025 to June 202632.1% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

2.0%study visas refused · 1,128 decisions
2.6%work visas refused · 6,128 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

27.9%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 505 decisions
72.3%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 5,005 processed

Sources: Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Kazakhstan

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany11.8%15.4%37,59032,9234,426
Italy6.9%5.4%28,82426,8251,999
Spain6.4%6.5%25,02022,4761,550
France4.7%5.1%19,09217,576876
Czech Republic19.6%10.5%13,85011,1312,715
Hungary7.5%6.3%10,2779,444768
Greece2.8%1.4%9,6639,372270
Lithuania16.9%15.7%8,8587,2741,478
Bulgaria6.3%1.8%7,6026,846459
Austria4.6%11.1%5,3315,011245
Switzerland12.3%15.6%4,2723,650525
Poland3.8%4.9%3,6263,486139
Latvia7.1%3.3%2,1832,017155
Finland20.5%13.3%1,9241,508392
Croatia7.3%14.6%1,2731,14490
Slovakia10.1%1.8%1,049931105
Estonia10.4%8.2%86577491
Romania1.6%0.0%68066111
Netherlands0.0%*0.0%23210

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Kazakhstan: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kazakhstani applicants? Among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Kazakhstan in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (1.6%) and Finland the highest (20.5%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Kazakhstan: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania672 decisions1.6%
  2. 2Greece9,643 decisions2.8%
  3. 3Poland3,626 decisions3.8%
  4. 4Austria5,276 decisions4.6%
  5. 5France18,461 decisions4.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Finland1,908 decisions20.5%
  2. 2Czech Republic13,850 decisions19.6%
  3. 3Lithuania8,752 decisions16.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Kazakhstan (2025)

Multiple-entry visasKazakhstan · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Kazakhstan · 2025: 41.7% were multiple-entry visas (68,053 of 163,070 uniform visas issued)

40.1%in 2024
+1.6 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 81.8%
Czech Republiclowest share: 9.7%

Among the 18 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Kazakhstan in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (81.8%) and Czech Republic the lowest (9.7%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Kazakhstan in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Netherlands.

Germany81.8%79.1%+2.6 pts32,92326,916
Greece71.3%48.1%+23.2 pts9,3726,681
Estonia66.4%68.7%−2.3 pts774514
Austria63.3%57.5%+5.8 pts5,0113,172
Croatia53.7%51.4%+2.2 pts1,144614
Latvia51.4%44.4%+7.0 pts2,0171,037
Lithuania45.6%44.6%+1.0 pts7,2743,320
Hungary38.9%28.2%+10.7 pts9,4443,672
France34.9%28.3%+6.7 pts17,5766,142
Italy30.2%28.2%+2.0 pts26,8258,098
Poland27.4%24.9%+2.5 pts3,486955
Bulgaria24.3%36.7%−12.4 pts6,8461,663
Switzerland24.2%23.9%+0.4 pts3,650885
Finland17.2%15.8%+1.5 pts1,508260
Romania16.5%8.4%+8.1 pts661109
Slovakia16.3%21.7%−5.4 pts931152
Spain12.3%12.0%+0.3 pts22,4762,772
Czech Republic9.7%8.1%+1.6 pts11,1311,076

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Kazakhstan, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

ItalyAstana6.9%28,8241,999
SpainAstana6.4%25,0201,550
FranceAstana4.7%19,092876
GermanyAlmaty18.0%19,0593,423
GermanyAstana5.4%18,5311,003
Czech RepublicAstana19.6%13,8502,715
HungaryAlmaty7.5%10,277768
GreeceAstana2.8%9,663270
BulgariaAstana6.3%7,602459
LithuaniaAlmaty17.7%7,5981,323
AustriaAstana4.6%5,331245
SwitzerlandAstana12.3%4,272525
LatviaAstana7.1%2,183155
PolandAlmaty2.7%2,17258
FinlandAstana20.5%1,924392
PolandAstana5.6%1,45481
CroatiaAstana7.3%1,27390
LithuaniaAstana12.3%1,260155
SlovakiaAstana10.1%1,049105
EstoniaAstana10.4%86591
RomaniaAstana1.6%68011
NetherlandsAstana0.0%*230

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Kazakhstan: visitor, study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 32.1% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Kazakhstan (5,237 refused out of 16,320). 2.0% of study visa decisions were refused (1,128 decisions); 2.6% of work visa decisions were refused (6,128 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas32.1%30.6%16,32011,0835,237
Study visas2.0%2.8%1,1281,10622
Work visas2.6%1.1%6,1285,967161
Family visas17.6%*6.5%685612
Other visas29.9%18.2%1379641
All visas23.0%21.4%23,78118,3085,473

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 24.0%Q3
    2024
    3,661 decisions
  2. 32.8%Q4
    2024
    3,281 decisions
  3. 37.5%Q1
    2025
    3,304 decisions
  4. 29.7%Q2
    2025
    5,953 decisions
  5. 34.3%Q3
    2025
    3,732 decisions
  6. 38.0%Q4
    2025
    3,357 decisions
  7. 36.3%Q1
    2026
    3,613 decisions
  8. 24.4%Q2
    2026
    5,618 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20241.9%9293.4%728
Q4 202414.5%*762.0%838
Q1 20252.4%*420.6%1,972
Q2 20251.7%*590.5%2,735
Q3 20250.4%9775.7%687
Q4 202519.0%*636.0%711
Q1 202610.3%*292.1%2,233
Q2 20265.1%*591.3%2,497

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 69 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Kazakhstan and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Kazakhstan (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 27.9% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Kazakhstan (141 declined out of 505 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas27.9%8.5%*18.3%*505141
Student visas–––685
Work visas–––502

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/178.2%*2199.0%*145–83
2017/188.6%*2696.7%*1355.9%*118
2018/199.2%*25015.5%*1294.5%*133
2019/2013.7%*1979.7%*124–88
2020/21–25–73–93
2021/22–17–52–93
2022/234.8%*165–64–55
2023/247.5%*254–54–47
2024/258.5%*341–63–52
2025/2627.9%505–68–50
July to September 2026 (2026/27)18.3%*104–14–11

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Kazakhstan approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 72.3% of the temporary resident applications from Kazakhstan that it processed (3,620 approved out of 5,005 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 27.7% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 77.3%. January to August 2026: 74.5% (4,170 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (285 from Kazakhstan in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (1,800), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202674.5%4,1703,1052051,605
202572.3%5,0053,6202851,800
202477.3%5,5004,2503702,360
202381.2%5,9004,7905802,520

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 71%Sep
    2025
    385 processed
  2. 75%Oct
    2025
    365 processed
  3. 81%Nov
    2025
    395 processed
  4. 73%Dec
    2025
    395 processed
  5. 76%Jan
    2026
    475 processed
  6. 76%Feb
    2026
    485 processed
  7. 75%Mar
    2026
    415 processed
  8. 81%Apr
    2026
    550 processed
  9. 68%May
    2026
    485 processed
  10. 80%Jun
    2026
    660 processed
  11. 70%Jul
    2026
    630 processed
  12. 68%Aug
    2026
    470 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator