Easiest Schengen visa from Thailand (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Thai applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Thailand, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaThailand · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Thailand · 2025: Romania: 2.0% not issued (17 of 865 decisions)

Polandhighest rate: 28.7%
5.9%all Schengen countries, applications made in Thailand
18countries with 500+ decisions
18consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Thailand. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Thailand 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Thai applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 18 that decided at least 500 applications made in Thailand.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania865 decisions2.0%
  2. 2Austria12,452 decisions2.6%
  3. 3Spain15,231 decisions3.0%
  4. 4Italy35,642 decisions3.4%
  5. 5Germany35,109 decisions3.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland870 decisions28.7%
  2. 2Sweden17,717 decisions12.4%
  3. 3Finland8,454 decisions10.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Thailand (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Luxembourg, Slovakia; their figures are on the main Thailand page.

1Romania2.0%3.9%−1.9 pts86517
2Austria2.6%1.7%+0.9 pts12,452322
3Spain3.0%3.9%−0.9 pts15,231453
4Italy3.4%3.9%−0.4 pts35,6421,226
5Germany3.7%5.4%−1.7 pts35,1091,291
6Switzerland4.5%4.4%+0.2 pts26,9891,225
7Greece5.2%4.8%+0.3 pts1,87997
8France5.7%4.6%+1.1 pts37,5992,142
9Hungary5.8%9.6%−3.9 pts2,075120
10Czech Republic6.3%6.4%−0.1 pts2,337148
11Portugal6.5%3.5%+3.0 pts2,881186
12Netherlands7.6%8.8%−1.2 pts10,267784
13Norway7.7%8.1%−0.4 pts33,4202,573
14Denmark8.4%9.3%−0.9 pts14,6221,232
15Belgium8.9%11.9%−3.0 pts4,407392
16Finland10.2%9.8%+0.4 pts8,454866
17Sweden12.4%13.6%−1.2 pts17,7172,190
18Poland28.7%26.2%+2.5 pts870250

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Thailand with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1RomaniaBangkok2.0%86517
2AustriaBangkok2.6%12,452322
3SpainBangkok3.0%15,231453
4ItalyBangkok3.4%35,6421,226
5GermanyBangkok3.7%35,1091,291
6SwitzerlandBangkok4.5%26,9891,225
7GreeceBangkok5.2%1,87997
8FranceBangkok5.7%37,5992,142
9HungaryBangkok5.8%2,075120
10Czech RepublicBangkok6.3%2,337148
11PortugalBangkok6.5%2,881186
12NetherlandsBangkok7.6%10,267784
13NorwayBangkok7.7%33,4202,573
14DenmarkBangkok8.4%14,6221,232
15BelgiumBangkok8.9%4,407392
16FinlandBangkok10.2%8,454866
17SwedenBangkok12.4%17,7172,190
18PolandBangkok28.7%870250

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Thai applicants?

In 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (2.0%) among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Thailand. The next lowest were Austria (2.6%), Spain (3.0%), Italy (3.4%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Thailand?

Poland, with 28.7% of 870 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Sweden (12.4%), Finland (10.2%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Thailand?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Romania in Thailand issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Poland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Thailand 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator