Easiest Schengen visa from India (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in India, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaIndia · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in India · 2025: Denmark: 7.1% not issued (1,178 of 16,634 decisions)

Sloveniahighest rate: 46.5%
15.8%all Schengen countries, applications made in India
28countries with 500+ decisions
44consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in India. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate India 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Indian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 28 that decided at least 500 applications made in India.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Denmark16,634 decisions7.1%
  2. 2Belgium33,020 decisions7.8%
  3. 3Germany152,870 decisions10.5%
  4. 4Sweden32,287 decisions11.5%
  5. 5Italy53,511 decisions12.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Slovenia3,878 decisions46.5%
  2. 2Bulgaria3,352 decisions37.9%
  3. 3Lithuania944 decisions35.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in India (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024.

1Denmark7.1%8.5%−1.4 pts16,6341,178
2Belgium7.8%8.8%−1.0 pts33,0202,581
3Germany10.5%11.1%−0.5 pts152,87016,126
4Sweden11.5%14.5%−2.9 pts32,2873,723
5Italy12.7%11.3%+1.4 pts53,5116,810
6Hungary13.1%13.2%−0.2 pts16,1302,106
7Switzerland13.6%12.0%+1.5 pts226,04430,630
8Finland13.9%20.0%−6.1 pts17,5862,450
9Norway14.7%9.5%+5.2 pts29,1044,264
10France15.3%15.9%−0.6 pts203,15231,058
11Spain15.4%15.8%−0.4 pts89,74113,825
12Poland17.0%19.0%−2.1 pts9,6621,640
13Romania18.2%25.8%−7.6 pts1,924350
14Latvia18.6%11.9%+6.7 pts1,315244
15Czech Republic20.1%21.5%−1.4 pts27,3885,501
16Portugal20.3%16.2%+4.1 pts15,4223,138
17Netherlands20.7%16.1%+4.6 pts97,21920,156
18Austria22.1%22.0%+0.1 pts47,72910,543
19Luxembourg23.0%15.7%+7.2 pts3,542814
20Slovakia23.5%13.4%+10.1 pts1,292303
21Iceland25.7%16.3%+9.4 pts10,8572,793
22Croatia29.2%26.5%+2.6 pts2,432709
23Estonia29.7%28.2%+1.5 pts1,728513
24Malta32.1%44.9%−12.8 pts8,4752,720
25Greece33.2%31.5%+1.7 pts40,76313,526
26Lithuania35.7%31.1%+4.6 pts944337
27Bulgaria37.9%10.5%+27.4 pts3,3521,270
28Slovenia46.5%50.8%−4.3 pts3,8781,803

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in India with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GermanyBangalore1.5%3,63253
2BelgiumMumbai4.6%21,9481,005
3HungaryMumbai5.9%9,430557
4DenmarkNew Delhi7.1%16,6341,178
5FranceBangalore7.9%53,4964,221
6FranceKolkata8.7%10,019870
7GermanyNew Delhi10.0%11,9321,189
8ItalyMumbai10.1%22,7392,286
9GermanyChennai10.5%4,468470
10GermanyMumbai10.8%130,27214,055
11PortugalGoa11.1%3,037336
12SwedenNew Delhi11.5%32,2873,723
13SpainMumbai11.7%49,7885,830
14FranceMumbai11.8%64,4917,613
15ItalyBangalore12.4%9,1631,137
16ItalyKolkata13.4%6,182827
17SwitzerlandNew Delhi13.6%226,04430,630
18FinlandNew Delhi13.9%17,5862,450
19GermanyKolkata14.0%2,566359
20BelgiumNew Delhi14.2%11,0721,576
21NorwayNew Delhi14.7%29,1044,264
22PolandNew Delhi16.2%4,577740
23ItalyNew Delhi16.6%15,4272,560
24PolandMumbai17.7%5,085900
25RomaniaNew Delhi18.2%1,924350
26LatviaNew Delhi18.6%1,315244
27FranceChennai19.6%28,7025,626
28SpainNew Delhi20.0%39,9537,995
29Czech RepublicNew Delhi20.1%27,3175,489
30NetherlandsNew Delhi20.7%97,21720,156
31AustriaNew Delhi22.1%47,72910,543
32PortugalNew Delhi22.6%12,3852,802
33LuxembourgNew Delhi23.0%3,542814
34HungaryNew Delhi23.1%6,7001,549
35SlovakiaNew Delhi23.5%1,292303
36IcelandNew Delhi25.7%10,8572,793
37FranceNew Delhi27.4%46,44412,728
38CroatiaNew Delhi29.2%2,432709
39EstoniaNew Delhi29.7%1,728513
40MaltaNew Delhi32.1%8,4752,720
41GreeceNew Delhi33.2%40,76313,526
42LithuaniaNew Delhi35.7%944337
43BulgariaNew Delhi37.9%3,3521,270
44SloveniaNew Delhi46.5%3,8781,803

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indian applicants?

In 2025, Denmark had the lowest not-issued rate (7.1%) among the 28 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in India. The next lowest were Belgium (7.8%), Germany (10.5%), Sweden (11.5%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from India?

Slovenia, with 46.5% of 3,878 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Bulgaria (37.9%), Lithuania (35.7%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from India?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Denmark in India issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Slovenia, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate India 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator