Visa refusal rates for Kenya: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Kenya were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Kenyan applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and work visa applications by nationals of Kenya were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 77,760 Schengen visa applications were made in Kenya.
  • In 2025, 33.1% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Kenya were "not issued": 25,227 of 76,271 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 50,517 uniform visas on applications made in Kenya in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Kenya was 3.9 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 29.1%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesKenya

Schengen visas · applications made in Kenya · 2025: 33.1% not issued (25,227 of 76,271 decisions)

77,760applications
50,517uniform visas issued
25,227not issued
+3.9 ptschange on 2024 (29.1%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Kenya, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Czech Republic (16.7%); the highest was Norway (60.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Kenya ranks 57 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 35.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Kenya · July 2025 to June 202633.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

10.9%study visas refused · 2,882 decisions
11.1%work visas refused · 4,910 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

52.2%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 5,118 decisions
47.0%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 521 decisions
44.9%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 25,645 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Kenya

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Sweden40.0%33.1%15,6999,1846,143
Germany29.0%29.1%10,2867,0342,909
Norway60.9%35.6%9,5653,7435,822
Italy19.9%19.0%6,4185,1391,279
Netherlands19.4%25.6%5,2894,1041,002
Spain16.9%22.3%5,2204,098854
Denmark34.2%52.8%4,5652,8731,491
France26.2%23.1%4,3363,1701,133
Switzerland18.7%15.3%4,2453,264792
Belgium41.7%44.2%3,5091,9811,426
Greece23.5%13.9%2,3791,804555
Austria31.1%38.9%2,1431,306589
Finland31.9%54.0%1,023689331
Hungary40.2%29.7%897513345
Romania35.2%18.6%789511277
Poland24.0%18.5%657490156
Czech Republic16.7%20.0%621517104
Slovakia16.4%14.3%1199719

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Kenya: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kenyan applicants? Among the 17 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Kenya in 2025, Czech Republic had the lowest not-issued rate (16.7%) and Norway the highest (60.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Kenya: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic621 decisions16.7%
  2. 2Spain5,063 decisions16.9%
  3. 3Switzerland4,245 decisions18.7%
  4. 4Netherlands5,152 decisions19.4%
  5. 5Italy6,427 decisions19.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Norway9,565 decisions60.9%
  2. 2Belgium3,418 decisions41.7%
  3. 3Hungary858 decisions40.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Kenya (2025)

Multiple-entry visasKenya · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Kenya · 2025: 35.1% were multiple-entry visas (17,749 of 50,517 uniform visas issued)

39.5%in 2024
−4.4 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 96.6%
Finlandlowest share: 6.2%

Among the 16 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Kenya in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (96.6%) and Finland the lowest (6.2%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Kenya in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Poland, Slovakia.

Germany96.6%98.5%−1.9 pts7,0346,798
Switzerland50.2%50.0%+0.2 pts3,2641,639
Greece48.3%33.6%+14.7 pts1,804872
Austria45.9%38.0%+8.0 pts1,306600
Italy40.0%50.3%−10.4 pts5,1392,055
Netherlands28.5%32.8%−4.3 pts4,1041,170
Belgium23.8%22.2%+1.6 pts1,981472
Norway21.8%23.5%−1.7 pts3,743816
Sweden20.4%22.5%−2.1 pts9,1841,874
France18.5%29.2%−10.6 pts3,170588
Denmark11.3%10.0%+1.3 pts2,873325
Hungary11.3%11.5%*–51358
Romania8.4%8.5%*–51143
Czech Republic7.7%10.7%*–51740
Spain7.6%8.9%−1.3 pts4,098310
Finland6.2%5.3%+1.0 pts68943

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Kenya, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

SwedenNairobi40.0%15,6996,143
GermanyNairobi29.0%10,2862,909
NorwayNairobi60.9%9,5655,822
ItalyNairobi19.9%6,4181,279
NetherlandsNairobi19.4%5,2891,002
SpainNairobi16.9%5,220854
DenmarkNairobi34.2%4,5651,491
FranceNairobi26.2%4,3361,133
SwitzerlandNairobi18.7%4,245792
BelgiumNairobi41.7%3,5091,426
GreeceNairobi23.5%2,379555
AustriaNairobi31.1%2,143589
FinlandNairobi31.9%1,023331
HungaryNairobi40.2%897345
RomaniaNairobi35.2%789277
PolandNairobi24.0%657156
Czech RepublicNairobi16.7%621104
SlovakiaNairobi16.4%11919

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Kenya: visitor, study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 33.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Kenya (6,984 refused out of 20,752). 10.9% of study visa decisions were refused (2,882 decisions); 11.1% of work visa decisions were refused (4,910 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas33.7%30.8%20,75213,7686,984
Study visas10.9%13.5%2,8822,569313
Work visas11.1%12.1%4,9104,365545
Family visas9.5%14.3%42238240
of which partner (spouse) visas4.9%*8.6%30428915
Other visas38.4%40.3%942580362
All visas27.6%26.2%29,90821,6648,244

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 27.2%Q3
    2024
    5,720 decisions
  2. 38.5%Q4
    2024
    4,172 decisions
  3. 29.5%Q1
    2025
    3,787 decisions
  4. 29.9%Q2
    2025
    7,112 decisions
  5. 37.4%Q3
    2025
    6,032 decisions
  6. 40.7%Q4
    2025
    4,082 decisions
  7. 32.1%Q1
    2026
    3,680 decisions
  8. 27.1%Q2
    2026
    6,958 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20248.6%1,44016.9%897
Q4 202418.2%58816.9%832
Q1 202518.0%53312.1%1,169
Q2 202518.6%3717.6%1,847
Q3 20256.2%1,74518.5%968
Q4 202523.0%47420.9%703
Q1 202614.0%4376.5%1,687
Q2 202615.5%2267.0%1,552

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Kenya (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 52.2% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Kenya and applied from outside Australia (2,674 refused out of 5,118). In 2024-25: 39.6% (+12.7 pts). From July to September 2026: 88.2% (1,340 of 1,519 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia52.2%39.6%88.2%5,1182,674
Primary applicants applying in Australia19.8%20.2%24.4%*2,691532
Family members (secondary applicants)23.8%21.7%50.3%*1,066254
All student visa applicants39.0%30.3%72.7%8,8753,460

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Vocational education and training (VET)76.2%78.0%2,9362,237
Higher education (university)20.2%11.8%2,138432

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Postgraduate research, Foreign Affairs or Defence, Schools, Non-award courses, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 35%Oct
    2025
    269 decisions
  2. 34%Nov
    2025
    352 decisions
  3. 32%Dec
    2025
    273 decisions
  4. 40%Jan
    2026
    561 decisions
  5. 58%Feb
    2026
    413 decisions
  6. 65%Mar
    2026
    676 decisions
  7. 53%Apr
    2026
    471 decisions
  8. 91%May
    2026
    564 decisions
  9. 88%Jun
    2026
    570 decisions
  10. 88%Jul
    2026
    681 decisions
  11. 87%Aug
    2026
    416 decisions
  12. 90%Sep
    2026
    422 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1714.1%1,45012.0%2,204
2017-1832.5%1,56225.6%2,507
2018-1920.9%1,07519.2%2,240
2019-2016.5%63512.9%1,731
2020-2117.3%*4216.2%1,406
2021-224.8%1,2657.2%1,986
2022-2321.7%4,98318.8%6,466
2023-2452.4%7,09544.7%8,870
2024-2539.6%1,82330.3%3,602
2025-2652.2%5,11839.0%8,875
July to September 2026 (2026-27)88.2%1,51972.7%2,107

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Kenya (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 47.0% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Kenya (245 declined out of 521 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas47.0%47.5%*28.7%*521245
Student visas37.0%*37.3%*–24691
Work visas7.8%*3.0%*–1169

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1728.3%*31110.8%*166–97
2017/1832.2%*27019.0%*1479.3%*118
2018/1933.4%*30518.3%*1093.8%*132
2019/2021.1%*204–797.9%*127
2020/21–30–41–84
2021/22–32–39–82
2022/2340.7%*275–643.2%*126
2023/2456.8%*447–995.0%*101
2024/2547.5%*42337.3%*1773.0%*132
2025/2647.0%52137.0%*2467.8%*116
July to September 2026 (2026/27)28.7%*174–84–49

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Kenya approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 44.9% of the temporary resident applications from Kenya that it processed (11,505 approved out of 25,645 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 55.1% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 21.1%. January to August 2026: 43.3% (21,360 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,980 from Kenya in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (2,590), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202643.3%21,3609,2401,8452,055
202544.9%25,64511,5051,9802,590
202421.1%54,05011,4252,9503,160
202351.5%41,57021,4104,71511,330

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 54%Sep
    2025
    2,280 processed
  2. 53%Oct
    2025
    2,315 processed
  3. 44%Nov
    2025
    2,335 processed
  4. 55%Dec
    2025
    2,315 processed
  5. 48%Jan
    2026
    2,410 processed
  6. 47%Feb
    2026
    3,020 processed
  7. 40%Mar
    2026
    2,620 processed
  8. 38%Apr
    2026
    2,295 processed
  9. 40%May
    2026
    2,835 processed
  10. 46%Jun
    2026
    2,580 processed
  11. 42%Jul
    2026
    3,010 processed
  12. 45%Aug
    2026
    2,590 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator