Visa refusal rates for Pakistan: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Pakistan were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Pakistani applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Pakistan were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 89,270 Schengen visa applications were made in Pakistan.
  • In 2025, 45.9% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Pakistan were "not issued": 40,026 of 87,247 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 45,970 uniform visas on applications made in Pakistan in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Pakistan was 1.6 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 47.5%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesPakistan

Schengen visas · applications made in Pakistan · 2025: 45.9% not issued (40,026 of 87,247 decisions)

89,270applications
45,970uniform visas issued
40,026not issued
−1.6 ptschange on 2024 (47.5%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Pakistan, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Germany (24.2%); the highest was Denmark (78.7%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Pakistan ranks 68 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 40.8% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Pakistan · July 2025 to June 202643.2% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

19.0%study visas refused · 26,326 decisions
23.4%work visas refused · 13,901 decisions
9.4%family visas refused · 9,103 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

43.8%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 3,538 decisions
76.2%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 7,788 decisions
32.8%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 130,540 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Pakistan

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany24.2%31.6%18,79214,0404,597
Netherlands53.4%51.0%13,1085,9526,914
Spain55.5%56.0%12,2964,2695,600
Italy39.2%31.7%10,8096,4394,370
France37.2%41.7%9,5035,9753,575
Denmark78.7%78.6%5,5391,1734,325
Belgium57.4%61.1%4,9872,0322,807
Switzerland50.2%34.9%4,6822,2532,351
Austria73.3%83.5%2,5436361,758
Portugal48.0%45.5%2,3001,1811,119
Hungary67.2%53.2%1,7015441,114
Romania70.3%49.0%801238563
Poland67.7%70.9%690206480
Greece36.0%68.5%631398226
Czech Republic12.1%23.5%39835048
Bulgaria46.8%38.9%393196173
Sweden6.4%*1.9%97886

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Pakistan: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Pakistani applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Pakistan in 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (24.2%) and Denmark the highest (78.7%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Pakistan: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany19,006 decisions24.2%
  2. 2Greece628 decisions36.0%
  3. 3France9,598 decisions37.2%
  4. 4Italy11,154 decisions39.2%
  5. 5Portugal2,331 decisions48.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Denmark5,499 decisions78.7%
  2. 2Austria2,398 decisions73.3%
  3. 3Romania801 decisions70.3%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Pakistan (2025)

Multiple-entry visasPakistan · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Pakistan · 2025: 40.8% were multiple-entry visas (18,771 of 45,970 uniform visas issued)

46.8%in 2024
−6.0 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 73.7%
Austrialowest share: 12.9%

Among the 11 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Pakistan in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (73.7%) and Austria the lowest (12.9%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Pakistan in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Greece, Poland, Romania, Sweden.

Germany73.7%79.8%−6.1 pts14,04010,354
Portugal36.5%31.7%+4.8 pts1,181431
France34.8%32.5%+2.3 pts5,9752,078
Italy33.8%51.2%−17.4 pts6,4392,175
Denmark30.9%50.2%−19.4 pts1,173362
Belgium25.4%26.1%−0.6 pts2,032517
Hungary20.8%20.6%+0.2 pts544113
Spain18.8%15.9%+2.9 pts4,269803
Netherlands17.9%29.0%−11.1 pts5,9521,064
Switzerland14.2%13.3%+0.9 pts2,253320
Austria12.9%28.1%−15.2 pts63682

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Pakistan, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

NetherlandsIslamabad53.4%13,1086,914
SpainIslamabad55.5%12,2965,600
FranceIslamabad37.2%9,5033,575
GermanyIslamabad22.4%9,4112,107
GermanyKarachi25.9%9,3812,490
ItalyKarachi39.6%6,8462,713
DenmarkIslamabad78.7%5,5394,325
BelgiumIslamabad57.4%4,9872,807
SwitzerlandIslamabad50.2%4,6822,351
ItalyIslamabad38.5%3,9631,657
AustriaIslamabad73.3%2,5431,758
PortugalIslamabad48.0%2,3001,119
HungaryIslamabad67.2%1,7011,114
RomaniaIslamabad70.3%801563
PolandIslamabad67.7%690480
GreeceIslamabad36.0%631226
Czech RepublicIslamabad12.1%39848
BulgariaIslamabad46.8%393173
SwedenIslamabad6.4%*976

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Pakistan: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 43.2% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Pakistan (65,175 refused out of 150,925). 19.0% of study visa decisions were refused (26,326 decisions); 23.4% of work visa decisions were refused (13,901 decisions); 9.4% of family visa decisions were refused (9,103 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.3% (461 refused out of 7,305 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas43.2%41.1%150,92585,75065,175
Study visas19.0%16.9%26,32621,3304,996
Work visas23.4%30.8%13,90110,6463,255
Family visas9.4%9.8%9,1038,251852
of which partner (spouse) visas6.3%6.7%7,3056,844461
Other visas56.9%56.3%2,8631,2331,630
All visas37.4%34.3%203,118127,21075,908

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 43.7%Q3
    2024
    44,613 decisions
  2. 43.5%Q4
    2024
    33,148 decisions
  3. 41.6%Q1
    2025
    31,455 decisions
  4. 36.7%Q2
    2025
    47,448 decisions
  5. 40.5%Q3
    2025
    43,396 decisions
  6. 48.5%Q4
    2025
    34,060 decisions
  7. 47.1%Q1
    2026
    28,513 decisions
  8. 39.2%Q2
    2026
    44,956 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20245.4%16,01428.5%8,59211.0%3,230
Q4 202415.7%11,51936.3%6,6709.8%2,427
Q1 202525.0%11,02431.4%6,3859.5%2,434
Q2 202529.1%8,76327.2%5,8548.6%2,585
Q3 20256.8%16,42128.5%5,1629.5%2,437
Q4 202540.2%4,92725.1%3,1909.6%2,436
Q1 202639.8%3,92518.5%3,11310.5%2,158
Q2 202632.8%1,05316.7%2,4367.7%2,072

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Pakistan (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 43.8% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Pakistan and applied from outside Australia (1,551 refused out of 3,538). In 2024-25: 51.3% (−7.4 pts). From July to September 2026: 49.0% (483 of 986 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia43.8%51.3%49.0%3,5381,551
Primary applicants applying in Australia35.5%45.2%40.6%6,3022,238
Family members (secondary applicants)30.9%41.8%36.5%*2,008621
All student visa applicants37.2%46.5%43.7%11,8484,410

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)41.6%47.0%2,6811,116
Vocational education and training (VET)87.8%*91.7%410360
Postgraduate research4.9%*3.8%*28814

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): English language courses (ELICOS), Foreign Affairs or Defence, Non-award courses, Schools.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 56%Oct
    2025
    247 decisions
  2. 55%Nov
    2025
    424 decisions
  3. 43%Dec
    2025
    244 decisions
  4. 40%Jan
    2026
    568 decisions
  5. 32%Feb
    2026
    311 decisions
  6. 48%Mar
    2026
    183 decisions
  7. 48%Apr
    2026
    285 decisions
  8. 49%May
    2026
    316 decisions
  9. 32%Jun
    2026
    372 decisions
  10. 40%Jul
    2026
    405 decisions
  11. 54%Aug
    2026
    337 decisions
  12. 57%Sep
    2026
    244 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1731.2%4,27626.8%7,767
2017-1816.1%4,38918.4%8,917
2018-1920.1%4,46917.8%8,904
2019-2017.8%4,30714.4%8,940
2020-2125.6%3,14612.2%7,273
2021-2235.5%2,42820.3%6,480
2022-2351.0%23,81840.0%31,668
2023-2465.8%12,84756.2%16,894
2024-2551.3%3,28246.5%9,296
2025-2643.8%3,53837.2%11,848
July to September 2026 (2026-27)49.0%98643.7%2,103

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of Pakistan, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Sponsored tourist visitor visas (subclass 600, sponsored family stream)39.7%43.9%47.7%35.3%34.2%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Pakistan (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 76.2% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Pakistan (5,937 declined out of 7,788 decided); 23.8% of student visa applications (1,156 decisions); 10.0% of work visa applications (1,223 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas76.2%67.4%73.1%7,7885,937
Student visas23.8%45.6%41.2%1,156275
Work visas10.0%14.2%14.6%*1,223122

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1744.4%1,89519.4%*40811.1%514
2017/1842.9%2,40317.3%*47315.9%572
2018/1946.5%2,32926.2%*49311.7%589
2019/2044.7%1,66519.7%*4268.7%*494
2020/2126.5%*3431.3%*3007.0%*371
2021/2220.6%*3158.7%*2755.3%*412
2022/2349.8%2,69323.9%5609.2%790
2023/2469.2%5,65631.4%81210.9%1,306
2024/2567.4%5,86145.6%1,14714.2%1,209
2025/2676.2%7,78823.8%1,15610.0%1,223
July to September 2026 (2026/27)73.1%2,75141.2%55114.6%*451

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Pakistan approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 32.8% of the temporary resident applications from Pakistan that it processed (42,830 approved out of 130,540 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 67.2% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 23.9%. January to August 2026: 38.0% (93,085 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (4,010 from Pakistan in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (22,890), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202638.0%93,08535,3652,50519,315
202532.8%130,54042,8304,01022,890
202423.9%212,61550,8058,83029,460
202331.2%205,10564,0859,85043,480

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 31%Sep
    2025
    11,550 processed
  2. 27%Oct
    2025
    13,530 processed
  3. 34%Nov
    2025
    11,890 processed
  4. 29%Dec
    2025
    12,740 processed
  5. 43%Jan
    2026
    8,635 processed
  6. 42%Feb
    2026
    9,740 processed
  7. 38%Mar
    2026
    9,625 processed
  8. 33%Apr
    2026
    11,585 processed
  9. 36%May
    2026
    13,660 processed
  10. 42%Jun
    2026
    11,930 processed
  11. 35%Jul
    2026
    14,815 processed
  12. 38%Aug
    2026
    13,095 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many Pakistanis moved abroad? How many Pakistanis moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).