Canada visa approval rate by country 2025: temporary resident applications (IRCC data)

How many temporary resident applications from each country Canada approved, from IRCC's official monthly files: visitor visas, study permits and work permits together, with the number of study permit applications processed and visitor visas approved. Why there is no study permit or visitor visa refusal rate is explained below.

Canada temporary residents2025

All temporary resident applications · all countries · 2025: 59.6% approved (2,814,275 of 4,720,435 processed)

57.2%approved in 2024
66.6%January to August 2026 · 3,298,580 processed
281,765new study permit applications processed in 2025
1,048,125visitor visas approved in 2025

Lowest approved shares in 2025 among countries with at least 500 applications processed: Gambia (11.4%), DR Congo (20.6%), Liberia (21.2%).

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

What this rate is, and what it is not. IRCC publishes, for each country and month, the temporary resident applications it processed (approved, refused and withdrawn) and those it approved, for visitor visas, visitor records, study permits and work permits together, first applications and extensions. The approved share below is therefore a mixed figure, not a visitor visa or study permit approval rate. For study permits IRCC publishes only the applications processed, and for visitor visas only the visas approved, so a refusal rate for either cannot be calculated from the official files: we show those counts without a rate.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications decided in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and they mix very different applicants, courses and documents. The approved share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, so it says little about any one application. Always follow the official requirements of the immigration authority.

Canada temporary resident approval rate by country (2025)

Countries with at least 500 temporary resident applications processed in 2025, in persons. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 500 processed; – fewer than 100.

India63.6%62.5%67.0%1,210,10549,825303,075
China80.1%84.4%77.1%410,56521,105195,115
Nigeria40.6%34.4%51.3%296,49528,29545,460
Ukraine37.5%85.4%91.1%261,57029526,290
Mexico68.6%73.3%68.2%184,5654,31031,250
Philippines66.7%70.1%62.7%171,0108,58021,115
Pakistan32.8%23.9%38.0%130,5404,01022,890
Iran65.7%53.5%57.6%124,0856,95018,105
Colombia70.3%72.9%71.5%105,2502,55540,575
Algeria49.4%32.6%53.0%92,4907,56518,045
Bangladesh41.3%29.4%52.8%91,3204,30514,465
Haiti47.9%54.5%54.7%77,7254,7553,610
DR Congo20.6%31.4%44.7%74,1006,3303,940
Vietnam66.1%62.7%69.4%70,5006,02520,245
Jamaica66.5%71.6%73.2%66,72572525,160
Ghana40.8%25.8%39.9%64,4657,3959,500
Cameroon36.4%38.6%52.9%63,7457,8756,715
France84.8%83.5%84.8%49,2609,390210
Brazil74.3%73.6%76.4%48,8003,26013,755
Nepal62.5%46.1%76.3%44,0703,3758,130
Senegal35.0%19.3%47.3%41,73511,9253,950
Türkiye74.8%55.4%74.8%40,4451,56512,770
Sri Lanka59.7%48.3%70.1%39,9901,5208,055
Morocco64.5%65.5%66.3%38,8103,4259,025
Guinea29.1%23.2%51.0%34,36512,5102,530
Guatemala89.1%93.4%90.6%31,8501054,785
South Korea90.0%90.7%88.9%30,5304,50575
Côte d'Ivoire46.2%48.2%62.0%29,8956,2554,060
Tunisia73.0%64.8%75.5%28,8651,8258,590
Peru76.3%81.5%77.8%26,69583011,485
Kenya44.9%21.1%43.3%25,6451,9802,590
Lebanon59.1%55.1%59.9%23,9803457,165
Egypt61.6%57.8%60.1%22,7451,0707,900
Ecuador74.9%77.2%71.1%22,43063011,985
United Kingdom85.7%85.5%85.8%21,0251,17090
Dominican Republic58.2%68.8%63.2%20,3052009,015
United States79.7%79.7%78.3%19,3703,97515
Ethiopia40.7%26.8%47.1%18,7358402,850
Russia67.9%76.7%73.8%17,6605155,515
Indonesia83.6%86.5%84.0%17,2758359,335
Japan90.9%91.4%90.3%16,7253,775100
Jordan44.5%39.6%52.0%16,6051,1702,970
Uganda41.4%20.4%53.7%16,4006301,270
South Africa66.2%75.8%68.4%16,1155006,005
Hong Kong83.5%82.3%90.5%15,0151,09515
Venezuela65.7%69.0%64.1%13,0651503,870
Thailand72.5%76.2%79.9%12,7607654,130
Rwanda40.0%32.7%55.9%11,8501,310955
Cuba48.4%62.4%51.2%11,7251052,720
Malaysia81.9%84.8%77.6%10,3501956,075
Zimbabwe48.2%57.3%53.8%10,1507652,220
Australia83.9%85.3%85.4%10,07019030
Burkina Faso43.6%32.8%54.3%10,0551,4201,460
Saudi Arabia88.3%85.1%87.0%9,7204505,345
Germany87.8%88.6%87.5%9,2902,24555
Syria34.5%21.9%43.4%9,230210920
Mali36.5%38.4%51.2%9,2101,1201,495
Chile77.8%86.3%68.0%8,76526025
El Salvador64.7%73.6%69.7%8,2351153,335
Gambia11.4%13.8%44.7%8,125355250
Taiwan85.8%87.6%83.9%7,8851,390190
Guyana81.6%84.6%80.8%7,8301055,505
Argentina53.1%77.0%69.9%7,6051201,855
Burundi31.2%22.1%50.6%7,440635285
Togo41.4%26.0%53.4%7,3351,465605
Mauritius64.6%80.3%69.4%7,2653052,680
Israel86.5%82.4%84.6%7,235155100
Benin43.1%34.4%57.6%7,1901,950780
Trinidad and Tobago72.1%77.4%77.4%7,1802502,825
Honduras66.6%75.8%68.9%7,0751352,625
Palestinian territories39.3%46.6%32.1%6,960220770
Afghanistan51.1%25.1%51.1%6,770195400
Iraq36.4%30.4%44.0%6,585320845
Italy81.7%83.1%80.4%6,53082075
Ireland78.0%79.7%81.3%6,3501055
Madagascar62.5%75.0%69.1%6,1705501,220
Albania76.2%71.5%74.6%6,0802102,480
Tanzania39.2%37.9%56.1%5,980265700
Spain84.5%82.9%84.2%5,6751,71555
Azerbaijan42.1%49.5%37.7%5,535690925
Costa Rica60.1%74.6%63.4%5,2701201,575
Kazakhstan72.3%77.3%74.5%5,0052851,800
Republic of the Congo33.2%26.6%41.8%4,980635390
Sudan33.2%27.9%36.2%4,975155395
Mongolia60.5%58.3%64.4%4,7353801,370
Cambodia69.5%74.5%68.6%4,2901851,995
Nicaragua69.9%76.3%74.2%4,10060875
Uzbekistan31.2%17.1%41.4%4,090620465
Chad46.0%24.4%64.0%4,045460195
Serbia76.5%85.4%83.4%3,935352,005
Myanmar63.0%55.4%69.0%3,705920525
Yemen41.5%32.1%36.6%3,690235330
Angola46.3%58.4%60.5%3,64040275
Mauritania32.1%39.2%54.9%3,585230230
Liberia21.2%15.7%44.8%3,380465135
Georgia54.5%53.4%53.3%3,02040500
New Zealand84.1%86.0%82.9%2,955555
Belgium82.3%82.6%83.7%2,88041535
Bolivia68.3%76.4%67.9%2,840115965
Portugal79.1%81.4%75.8%2,6559520
Libya58.7%53.7%57.7%2,495160375
Niger42.7%43.5%53.7%2,435370420
Eritrea60.1%53.1%58.4%2,40540520
Sierra Leone30.6%26.9%35.3%2,355240230
Kosovo55.8%78.2%74.3%2,10535685
Bahamas78.9%75.2%76.3%2,09017015
Romania83.4%84.9%73.6%2,0806040
Netherlands85.0%83.9%83.3%2,00017030
Armenia64.0%71.0%69.1%1,98565780
Fiji74.4%72.7%73.3%1,955151,115
Poland77.7%82.1%79.1%1,8807045
Zambia45.2%63.1%51.0%1,860130315
Kuwait87.8%89.0%78.2%1,720551,025
Bhutan70.8%47.7%80.1%1,715130250
Grenada72.9%74.4%71.7%1,62530945
Czech Republic83.3%84.3%82.1%1,61510510
Barbados83.0%83.4%78.6%1,55513015
Panama71.5%70.6%68.8%1,525105450
Belarus64.0%71.1%73.8%1,50010480
Dominica55.7%56.8%52.2%1,50025520
Saint Lucia56.7%68.4%62.8%1,42050360
Switzerland86.3%88.2%87.6%1,42035515
Hungary83.9%81.0%82.1%1,3054545
Somalia59.0%28.5%69.1%1,2804010
Gabon58.8%50.8%59.6%1,215145325
Greece78.0%78.2%77.1%1,2055030
North Macedonia71.4%82.3%82.8%1,19020590
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines64.7%64.0%65.6%1,16020330
Moldova77.6%82.9%78.1%1,14010495
Bosnia and Herzegovina62.8%77.4%79.5%1,11510465
Sweden83.0%80.7%78.8%1,0605020
Macao80.4%86.9%82.8%1,02045635
Kyrgyzstan62.6%57.6%59.6%1,01565335
Djibouti46.2%12.3%52.6%975130130
Oman86.5%86.2%85.2%96030485
Paraguay73.2%85.9%74.2%95020460
Slovakia80.8%80.7%77.4%88512510
Malawi40.0%42.0%42.1%85060110
Belize58.9%69.5%74.4%84045300
Tajikistan40.5%36.5%49.5%84065110
Uruguay57.7%81.4%73.2%81510305
Singapore80.1%80.0%82.7%80514520
Denmark87.2%87.3%88.1%66510510
Namibia45.9%57.5%54.3%*61015105
Bahrain77.7%80.1%76.6%*60510330
Laos53.7%45.7%29.2%60510140
Saint Kitts and Nevis46.6%45.7%52.8%*59025145
Austria80.9%86.5%84.2%5756515
Qatar81.8%87.6%39.0%*55010315
Central African Republic41.3%39.8%54.3%*5208060
Antigua and Barbuda56.3%61.1%52.6%*51530140

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

How to read these figures

Official sources

Schengen visa refusal rates · UK · Australia · New Zealand · Visa income calculator