Austria Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Austria's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsAustria

Austria · all consulates · 2025: 11.9% of decisions were visas not issued

250,112applications
213,694uniform visas issued
29,079not issued
4 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 13.7% (−1.8 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Pakistan (73.3%); lowest: Indonesia (0.0%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Austria visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Austria decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

India22.1%22.0%48,76110,543
China2.5%4.0%48,3451,173
Saudi Arabia1.6%4.3%18,942303
Türkiye12.8%20.6%15,1421,911
Thailand2.6%1.7%12,682322
United Arab Emirates16.4%25.1%7,4061,116
South Africa3.7%5.7%5,699201
Indonesia0.0%1.0%5,4310
Kazakhstan4.6%11.1%5,331245
Kuwait5.8%5.7%5,277301
Russia9.8%22.8%4,959526
Egypt26.6%22.6%4,9551,295
Philippines3.9%4.7%4,905186
Australia0.6%1.7%4,82928
Jordan16.0%20.0%4,513702
Azerbaijan3.5%2.9%4,448156
Morocco49.3%41.2%4,3942,121
Oman3.7%4.3%4,189150
United Kingdom8.1%12.2%3,930317
United States4.0%5.7%3,585139
Georgia11.9%14.5%2,872328
Tunisia23.5%37.5%2,586587
Algeria35.4%40.5%2,559820
Pakistan73.3%83.5%2,5431,758
Kenya31.1%38.9%2,143589
Nigeria39.1%41.0%1,735621
Vietnam4.3%5.9%1,73172
Iran46.2%38.8%1,519616
Cyprus0.5%3.2%1,4297
Serbia2.1%0.8%1,40529
Ireland0.3%0.3%1,3064
Ethiopia44.6%41.8%1,290540
Senegal65.7%50.6%1,280830
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.0%1.3%1,24314
Canada4.2%6.7%1,09243
Lebanon14.8%13.5%868121
Japan0.4%3.6%8383
Israel4.6%13.2%67829
Malaysia0.3%2.1%6542
Hong Kong11.6%7.8%63072
Cuba6.8%11.2%33722
North Macedonia0.9%3.2%3303
Syria59.0%50.8%279147
South Korea26.4%19.2%26367
Taiwan0.0%0.0%2310
Germany0.8%0.7%1231
Albania8.8%*7.5%827
Slovakia0.0%*4.3%750
Mexico1.9%*0.0%601
Slovenia0.0%*3.0%500
Colombia16.3%*38.8%467
Brazil0.0%*5.7%450
Peru21.1%*11.8%224
Argentina0.0%*6.2%200
Chile0.0%*3.4%170
Romania0.0%*14.8%70
Qatar––10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Austria's busiest consulates

New DelhiIndia22.1%48,761
BeijingChina2.8%29,919
RiyadhSaudi Arabia1.6%18,942
ShanghaiChina2.0%18,426
IstanbulTürkiye12.8%15,142
BangkokThailand2.6%12,682
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates16.4%7,406
PretoriaSouth Africa3.7%5,699
JakartaIndonesia0.0%5,431
AstanaKazakhstan4.6%5,331
KuwaitKuwait5.8%5,277
MoscowRussia9.8%4,959
CairoEgypt26.6%4,955
ManilaPhilippines3.9%4,905
CanberraAustralia0.6%4,829
AmmanJordan16.0%4,513
BakuAzerbaijan3.5%4,448
RabatMorocco49.3%4,394
MuscatOman3.7%4,189
LondonUnited Kingdom8.1%3,930
TbilissiGeorgia11.9%2,872
TunisTunisia23.5%2,586
AlgiersAlgeria35.4%2,559
IslamabadPakistan73.3%2,543
NairobiKenya31.1%2,143
AbujaNigeria39.1%1,735
HanoiVietnam4.3%1,731
New York, NYUnited States2.3%1,656
TeheranIran46.2%1,519
NicosiaCyprus0.5%1,429

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Austria visa from the UK · Austria visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator