Visa refusal rates for Azerbaijan: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Azerbaijan were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Azerbaijani applicants, and how many UK visitor and study visa applications by nationals of Azerbaijan were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesAzerbaijan

Schengen visas · applications made in Azerbaijan · 2025: 9.8% not issued (10,130 of 103,626 decisions)

104,143applications
93,381uniform visas issued
10,130not issued
+0.1 ptschange on 2024 (9.7%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Azerbaijan, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Greece (3.0%); the highest was Bulgaria (26.1%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Azerbaijan ranks 21 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 49.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Azerbaijan · July 2025 to June 202620.6% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

3.8%study visas refused · 902 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

42.1%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 5,535 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Azerbaijan

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France6.2%7.0%24,23622,6191,500
Germany14.3%12.5%22,87919,5193,269
Italy7.4%6.1%17,94216,6051,337
Hungary15.5%18.7%6,7175,6541,036
Czech Republic5.2%10.6%6,6186,272346
Greece3.0%9.5%5,2675,058157
Austria3.5%2.9%4,4484,237156
Lithuania15.5%8.4%3,4362,832520
Poland11.4%8.3%3,3192,923380
Latvia11.3%16.6%2,5992,270291
Switzerland16.3%11.7%1,8601,556304
Slovakia19.0%1.1%1,5701,255297
Bulgaria26.1%17.5%1,341919328
Romania6.7%1.9%1,05798671
Croatia16.9%25.0%854676138

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Azerbaijan: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Azerbaijani applicants? Among the 15 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Azerbaijan in 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (3.0%) and Bulgaria the highest (26.1%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Azerbaijan: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece5,222 decisions3.0%
  2. 2Austria4,409 decisions3.5%
  3. 3Czech Republic6,618 decisions5.2%
  4. 4France24,137 decisions6.2%
  5. 5Romania1,057 decisions6.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria1,255 decisions26.1%
  2. 2Slovakia1,565 decisions19.0%
  3. 3Croatia815 decisions16.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Azerbaijan (2025)

Multiple-entry visasAzerbaijan · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Azerbaijan · 2025: 49.7% were multiple-entry visas (46,439 of 93,381 uniform visas issued)

45.9%in 2024
+3.8 ptschange on 2024
Austriahighest share: 94.8%
Bulgarialowest share: 19.3%

Among the 15 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Azerbaijan in 2025, Austria gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (94.8%) and Bulgaria the lowest (19.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Azerbaijan in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Austria94.8%81.6%+13.2 pts4,2374,015
Switzerland69.6%62.9%+6.7 pts1,5561,083
Germany64.1%53.2%+11.0 pts19,51912,521
Greece60.9%49.6%+11.2 pts5,0583,078
Croatia54.1%89.2%*–676366
Latvia50.4%44.6%+5.7 pts2,2701,143
Lithuania49.2%51.1%−1.8 pts2,8321,394
Czech Republic42.5%38.7%+3.8 pts6,2722,666
France42.4%41.9%+0.4 pts22,6199,583
Poland42.4%31.9%+10.4 pts2,9231,238
Hungary39.1%30.4%+8.6 pts5,6542,209
Italy37.9%39.9%−1.9 pts16,6056,299
Slovakia29.8%46.3%−16.5 pts1,255374
Romania29.7%24.4%+5.3 pts986293
Bulgaria19.3%26.7%−7.4 pts919177

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Azerbaijan, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceBaku6.2%24,2361,500
GermanyBaku14.3%22,8793,269
ItalyBaku7.4%17,9421,337
HungaryBaku15.5%6,7171,036
Czech RepublicBaku5.2%6,618346
GreeceBaku3.0%5,267157
AustriaBaku3.5%4,448156
LithuaniaBaku15.5%3,436520
PolandBaku11.4%3,319380
LatviaBaku11.3%2,599291
SwitzerlandBaku16.3%1,860304
SlovakiaBaku19.0%1,570297
BulgariaBaku26.1%1,341328
RomaniaBaku6.7%1,05771
CroatiaBaku16.9%854138

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Azerbaijan: visitor and study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 20.6% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Azerbaijan (2,095 refused out of 10,150). 3.8% of study visa decisions were refused (902 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas20.6%22.0%10,1508,0552,095
Study visas3.8%1.9%90286834
Work visas6.4%3.4%24923316
Family visas7.0%*1.4%43403
Other visas11.1%*13.3%45405
All visas18.9%19.9%11,3899,2362,153

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 19.4%Q3
    2024
    2,442 decisions
  2. 23.8%Q4
    2024
    2,322 decisions
  3. 25.1%Q1
    2025
    1,879 decisions
  4. 21.0%Q2
    2025
    3,090 decisions
  5. 19.8%Q3
    2025
    2,427 decisions
  6. 23.8%Q4
    2025
    2,182 decisions
  7. 25.1%Q1
    2026
    2,266 decisions
  8. 16.1%Q2
    2026
    3,275 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20241.1%662
Q4 202413.6%*44
Q1 20252.9%*34
Q2 20250.0%*14
Q3 20251.4%775
Q4 202521.8%*78
Q1 202612.1%*33
Q2 202612.5%*16

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 25 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Azerbaijan and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 52 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Azerbaijan in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Azerbaijan approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 42.1% of the temporary resident applications from Azerbaijan that it processed (2,330 approved out of 5,535 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 57.9% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 49.5%. January to August 2026: 37.7% (2,880 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (690 from Azerbaijan in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (925), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202637.7%2,8801,085310325
202542.1%5,5352,330690925
202449.5%4,7902,3701,0601,005
202344.1%5,1102,2551,245900

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 40%Sep
    2025
    410 processed
  2. 26%Oct
    2025
    575 processed
  3. 41%Nov
    2025
    430 processed
  4. 36%Dec
    2025
    385 processed
  5. 41%Jan
    2026
    315 processed
  6. 41%Feb
    2026
    355 processed
  7. 33%Mar
    2026
    460 processed
  8. 31%Apr
    2026
    325 processed
  9. 42%May
    2026
    325 processed
  10. 36%Jun
    2026
    380 processed
  11. 42%Jul
    2026
    345 processed
  12. 38%Aug
    2026
    380 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator