Visa refusal rates for Jordan: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Jordan were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Jordanian applicants, and how many UK visitor and study visa applications by nationals of Jordan were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 73,264 Schengen visa applications were made in Jordan.
  • In 2025, 21.4% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Jordan were "not issued": 15,538 of 72,764 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 56,238 uniform visas on applications made in Jordan in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Jordan was 0.1 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 21.4%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesJordan

Schengen visas · applications made in Jordan · 2025: 21.4% not issued (15,538 of 72,764 decisions)

73,264applications
56,238uniform visas issued
15,538not issued
−0.1 ptschange on 2024 (21.4%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Jordan, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (5.4%); the highest was Norway (52.0%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Jordan ranks 42 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 57.2% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Jordan · July 2025 to June 202619.0% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

4.0%study visas refused · 1,027 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

44.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 16,605 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Jordan

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Italy8.1%11.3%10,8579,971886
Germany38.6%36.3%10,2656,1843,949
Spain9.5%11.5%8,8027,378796
France12.0%11.6%7,3726,379897
Netherlands30.4%31.1%6,7544,6172,075
Greece6.5%9.3%4,9024,510313
Austria16.0%20.0%4,5133,661702
Hungary17.9%12.8%4,1263,369738
Norway52.0%43.6%3,7681,8091,959
Switzerland7.8%6.4%2,7822,436218
Poland26.9%19.3%2,2651,633618
Bulgaria43.9%10.9%1,9521,066842
Belgium45.4%43.2%1,9481,023870
Sweden39.3%37.9%1,163663440
Czech Republic17.6%33.4%1,128908199
Romania5.4%10.9%66763136

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Jordan: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Jordanian applicants? Among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Jordan in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (5.4%) and Norway the highest (52.0%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Jordan: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania670 decisions5.4%
  2. 2Greece4,834 decisions6.5%
  3. 3Switzerland2,782 decisions7.8%
  4. 4Italy10,931 decisions8.1%
  5. 5Spain8,358 decisions9.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Norway3,768 decisions52.0%
  2. 2Belgium1,916 decisions45.4%
  3. 3Bulgaria1,919 decisions43.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Jordan (2025)

Multiple-entry visasJordan · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Jordan · 2025: 57.2% were multiple-entry visas (32,147 of 56,238 uniform visas issued)

58.0%in 2024
−0.8 ptschange on 2024
Austriahighest share: 90.6%
Spainlowest share: 12.5%

Among the 16 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Jordan in 2025, Austria gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (90.6%) and Spain the lowest (12.5%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Jordan in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Austria90.6%99.5%−8.9 pts3,6613,318
Greece85.6%76.6%+8.9 pts4,5103,859
Italy80.6%90.4%−9.8 pts9,9718,036
Germany80.4%77.9%+2.5 pts6,1844,973
Poland61.9%61.2%+0.7 pts1,6331,011
Norway61.0%24.6%+36.4 pts1,8091,104
Bulgaria58.3%51.0%+7.4 pts1,066622
France53.0%51.9%+1.0 pts6,3793,378
Belgium52.2%43.1%+9.1 pts1,023534
Hungary47.2%62.8%−15.6 pts3,3691,591
Netherlands34.1%45.0%−10.9 pts4,6171,574
Switzerland33.4%46.6%−13.3 pts2,436813
Romania31.9%19.8%*–631201
Sweden14.5%24.1%−9.6 pts66396
Czech Republic13.0%17.1%−4.1 pts908118
Spain12.5%11.7%+0.8 pts7,378919

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Jordan, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

ItalyAmman8.1%10,857886
GermanyAmman38.6%10,2653,949
SpainAmman9.5%8,802796
FranceAmman12.0%7,372897
NetherlandsAmman30.4%6,7542,075
GreeceAmman6.5%4,902313
AustriaAmman16.0%4,513702
HungaryAmman17.9%4,126738
NorwayAmman52.0%3,7681,959
SwitzerlandAmman7.8%2,782218
PolandAmman26.9%2,265618
BulgariaAmman43.9%1,952842
BelgiumAmman45.4%1,948870
SwedenAmman39.3%1,163440
Czech RepublicAmman17.6%1,128199
RomaniaAmman5.4%66736

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Jordan: visitor and study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 19.0% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Jordan (3,219 refused out of 16,934). 4.0% of study visa decisions were refused (1,027 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas19.0%15.9%16,93413,7153,219
Study visas4.0%4.4%1,02798641
Work visas2.5%4.1%3613529
Family visas5.0%6.2%1211156
Other visas9.5%9.5%28325627
All visas17.6%14.4%18,72615,4243,302

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 7.0%Q3
    2024
    646 decisions
  2. 13.4%Q4
    2024
    4,927 decisions
  3. 21.6%Q1
    2025
    3,144 decisions
  4. 15.9%Q2
    2025
    4,881 decisions
  5. 16.7%Q3
    2025
    4,556 decisions
  6. 18.0%Q4
    2025
    4,165 decisions
  7. 24.4%Q1
    2026
    2,897 decisions
  8. 18.8%Q2
    2026
    5,316 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20242.4%828
Q4 202415.6%122
Q1 20255.7%*70
Q2 20256.2%*80
Q3 20253.3%822
Q4 202510.9%*92
Q1 20261.7%*60
Q2 20265.7%*53

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 190 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Jordan and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 274 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Jordan in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Jordan approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 44.5% of the temporary resident applications from Jordan that it processed (7,385 approved out of 16,605 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 55.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 39.6%. January to August 2026: 52.0% (11,180 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,170 from Jordan in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (2,970), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202652.0%11,1805,8156102,675
202544.5%16,6057,3851,1702,970
202439.6%25,1159,9502,3554,530
202354.6%25,49013,9305,9207,840

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 47%Sep
    2025
    1,140 processed
  2. 35%Oct
    2025
    1,750 processed
  3. 36%Nov
    2025
    2,280 processed
  4. 52%Dec
    2025
    1,205 processed
  5. 41%Jan
    2026
    1,075 processed
  6. 45%Feb
    2026
    1,470 processed
  7. 53%Mar
    2026
    1,525 processed
  8. 57%Apr
    2026
    1,440 processed
  9. 49%May
    2026
    1,605 processed
  10. 56%Jun
    2026
    1,180 processed
  11. 64%Jul
    2026
    1,460 processed
  12. 49%Aug
    2026
    1,425 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator