Visa refusal rates for the Dominican Republic: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in the Dominican Republic were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Dominican applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of the Dominican Republic were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesDominican Republic

Schengen visas · applications made in the Dominican Republic · 2025: 26.6% not issued (13,525 of 50,920 decisions)

52,063applications
37,385uniform visas issued
13,525not issued
−1.2 ptschange on 2024 (27.8%)

Easiest Schengen visa from the Dominican Republic, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Germany (17.0%); the highest was Netherlands (46.8%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, the Dominican Republic ranks 47 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 34.6% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of the Dominican Republic · July 2025 to June 202612.8% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

58.2%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 20,305 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in the Dominican Republic

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Spain20.4%22.4%30,25623,3115,983
Italy46.2%55.5%5,9073,1752,732
France25.7%24.4%5,3793,9741,376
Netherlands46.8%33.6%4,9352,5452,244
Germany17.0%14.7%3,7103,064630
Switzerland29.9%27.0%1,8761,316560

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from the Dominican Republic: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Dominican applicants? Among the 6 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the Dominican Republic in 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (17.0%) and Netherlands the highest (46.8%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany3,696 decisions17.0%
  2. 2Spain29,298 decisions20.4%
  3. 3France5,350 decisions25.7%
  4. 4Switzerland1,876 decisions29.9%
  5. 5Italy5,910 decisions46.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands4,790 decisions46.8%
  2. 2Italy5,910 decisions46.2%
  3. 3Switzerland1,876 decisions29.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in the Dominican Republic (2025)

Multiple-entry visasDominican Republic · 2025

Schengen visas issued in the Dominican Republic · 2025: 34.6% were multiple-entry visas (12,923 of 37,385 uniform visas issued)

28.3%in 2024
+6.3 ptschange on 2024
Italyhighest share: 75.0%
Netherlandslowest share: 11.3%

Among the 6 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in the Dominican Republic in 2025, Italy gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (75.0%) and Netherlands the lowest (11.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in the Dominican Republic in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Italy75.0%41.3%+33.7 pts3,1752,381
Germany72.6%70.1%+2.5 pts3,0642,225
Switzerland66.6%28.6%+38.0 pts1,316877
Spain26.9%23.9%+3.0 pts23,3116,275
France22.1%25.6%−3.5 pts3,974878
Netherlands11.3%15.4%−4.2 pts2,545287

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in the Dominican Republic, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

SpainSanto Domingo20.4%30,2565,983
ItalySanto Domingo46.2%5,9072,732
FranceSanto Domingo25.7%5,3791,376
NetherlandsSanto Domingo46.8%4,9352,244
GermanySanto Domingo17.0%3,710630
SwitzerlandSanto Domingo29.9%1,876560

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of the Dominican Republic: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 12.8% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of the Dominican Republic (344 refused out of 2,689). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 2,689 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas12.8%11.7%2,6892,345344
Study visas2.3%*2.0%43421
Work visas0.0%*4.3%35350
Family visas10.2%*31.0%49445
Other visas68.7%65.2%415130285
All visas19.7%22.4%3,2312,596635

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 10.8%Q3
    2024
    790 decisions
  2. 15.5%Q4
    2024
    477 decisions
  3. 13.8%Q1
    2025
    435 decisions
  4. 8.9%Q2
    2025
    741 decisions
  5. 14.0%Q3
    2025
    658 decisions
  6. 16.2%Q4
    2025
    525 decisions
  7. 13.0%Q1
    2026
    685 decisions
  8. 9.5%Q2
    2026
    821 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 10 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of the Dominican Republic and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 89 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of the Dominican Republic in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from the Dominican Republic approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 58.2% of the temporary resident applications from the Dominican Republic that it processed (11,820 approved out of 20,305 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 41.8% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 68.8%. January to August 2026: 63.2% (14,480 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (200 from the Dominican Republic in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (9,015), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202663.2%14,4809,145757,310
202558.2%20,30511,8202009,015
202468.8%15,46510,6404107,750
202368.2%16,15011,0108057,685

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 64%Sep
    2025
    1,495 processed
  2. 61%Oct
    2025
    1,615 processed
  3. 57%Nov
    2025
    1,270 processed
  4. 65%Dec
    2025
    1,060 processed
  5. 56%Jan
    2026
    1,660 processed
  6. 61%Feb
    2026
    1,935 processed
  7. 68%Mar
    2026
    1,745 processed
  8. 65%Apr
    2026
    1,575 processed
  9. 65%May
    2026
    1,925 processed
  10. 64%Jun
    2026
    1,715 processed
  11. 64%Jul
    2026
    1,875 processed
  12. 62%Aug
    2026
    2,050 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator