Visa refusal rates for Uzbekistan: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Uzbekistan were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Uzbek applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and work visa applications by nationals of Uzbekistan were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 61,328 Schengen visa applications were made in Uzbekistan.
  • In 2025, 16.3% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Uzbekistan were "not issued": 9,983 of 61,318 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 50,513 uniform visas on applications made in Uzbekistan in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Uzbekistan was 1.1 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 15.2%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesUzbekistan

Schengen visas · applications made in Uzbekistan · 2025: 16.3% not issued (9,983 of 61,318 decisions)

61,328applications
50,513uniform visas issued
9,983not issued
+1.1 ptschange on 2024 (15.2%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Uzbekistan, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Italy (4.9%); the highest was Poland (32.5%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Uzbekistan ranks 35 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 28.4% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Uzbekistan · July 2025 to June 202631.3% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

2.5%study visas refused · 933 decisions
1.0%work visas refused · 7,011 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

31.2%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 4,090 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Uzbekistan

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany21.3%20.0%18,36114,0283,847
France13.0%14.1%11,5499,8591,504
Italy4.9%9.0%6,4746,150324
Hungary20.7%16.4%6,3984,9801,319
Bulgaria10.7%7.2%5,2334,657558
Latvia12.6%10.1%5,1204,457645
Czech Republic19.3%19.0%4,9173,960947
Poland32.5%32.2%2,3701,571785
Slovakia7.3%3.0%70064851
Romania1.5%4.2%2062033

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Uzbekistan: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Uzbek applicants? Among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Uzbekistan in 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (4.9%) and Poland the highest (32.5%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Uzbekistan: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy6,672 decisions4.9%
  2. 2Slovakia701 decisions7.3%
  3. 3Bulgaria5,217 decisions10.7%
  4. 4Latvia5,115 decisions12.6%
  5. 5France11,593 decisions13.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland2,413 decisions32.5%
  2. 2Germany18,101 decisions21.3%
  3. 3Hungary6,383 decisions20.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Uzbekistan (2025)

Multiple-entry visasUzbekistan · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Uzbekistan · 2025: 28.4% were multiple-entry visas (14,327 of 50,513 uniform visas issued)

32.0%in 2024
−3.6 ptschange on 2024
Italyhighest share: 68.8%
Bulgarialowest share: 1.4%

Among the 9 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Uzbekistan in 2025, Italy gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (68.8%) and Bulgaria the lowest (1.4%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Uzbekistan in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Romania.

Italy68.8%33.2%+35.6 pts6,1504,233
Latvia45.1%69.3%−24.2 pts4,4572,012
Germany32.8%28.3%+4.5 pts14,0284,608
Slovakia21.8%16.8%*–648141
France20.8%18.6%+2.1 pts9,8592,046
Hungary15.1%14.3%+0.8 pts4,980751
Poland14.4%36.1%−21.6 pts1,571227
Czech Republic5.6%5.2%+0.4 pts3,960223
Bulgaria1.4%57.5%−56.1 pts4,65766

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Uzbekistan, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GermanyTashkent21.3%18,3613,847
FranceTashkent13.0%11,5491,504
ItalyTashkent4.9%6,474324
HungaryTashkent20.7%6,3981,319
BulgariaTashkent10.7%5,233558
LatviaTashkent12.6%5,120645
Czech RepublicTashkent19.3%4,917947
PolandTashkent32.5%2,370785
SlovakiaTashkent7.3%70051
RomaniaTashkent1.5%2063

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Uzbekistan: visitor, study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 31.3% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Uzbekistan (3,370 refused out of 10,766). 2.5% of study visa decisions were refused (933 decisions); 1.0% of work visa decisions were refused (7,011 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas31.3%29.8%10,7667,3963,370
Study visas2.5%2.5%93391023
Work visas1.0%1.3%7,0116,94170
Family visas5.1%*5.2%59563
Other visas20.4%*15.4%544311
All visas18.5%17.7%18,82315,3463,477

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 26.6%Q3
    2024
    2,347 decisions
  2. 31.0%Q4
    2024
    2,440 decisions
  3. 37.6%Q1
    2025
    1,951 decisions
  4. 26.6%Q2
    2025
    3,287 decisions
  5. 32.5%Q3
    2025
    2,742 decisions
  6. 33.1%Q4
    2025
    2,411 decisions
  7. 33.9%Q1
    2026
    2,268 decisions
  8. 27.3%Q2
    2026
    3,345 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20241.0%5796.8%570
Q4 20242.6%1912.2%756
Q1 20256.5%1381.1%1,324
Q2 20255.7%*700.4%3,786
Q3 20250.9%6832.1%562
Q4 20256.8%1323.0%808
Q1 20266.2%*800.5%2,197
Q2 20267.9%*380.7%3,444

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 323 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Uzbekistan and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 370 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Uzbekistan in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Uzbekistan approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 31.2% of the temporary resident applications from Uzbekistan that it processed (1,275 approved out of 4,090 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 68.8% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 17.1%. January to August 2026: 41.4% (2,800 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (620 from Uzbekistan in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (465), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202641.4%2,8001,160165430
202531.2%4,0901,275620465
202417.1%12,6752,1701,5351,070
202343.7%4,1551,815670820

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 44%Sep
    2025
    240 processed
  2. 36%Oct
    2025
    275 processed
  3. 53%Nov
    2025
    245 processed
  4. 31%Dec
    2025
    240 processed
  5. 37%Jan
    2026
    270 processed
  6. 41%Feb
    2026
    230 processed
  7. 45%Mar
    2026
    255 processed
  8. 47%Apr
    2026
    380 processed
  9. 41%May
    2026
    330 processed
  10. 38%Jun
    2026
    470 processed
  11. 40%Jul
    2026
    465 processed
  12. 44%Aug
    2026
    400 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator