Easiest Schengen visa from Morocco (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Moroccan applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Morocco, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaMorocco · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Morocco · 2025: France: 10.0% not issued (29,175 of 293,019 decisions)

Maltahighest rate: 79.1%
19.2%all Schengen countries, applications made in Morocco
18countries with 500+ decisions
25consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Morocco. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Morocco 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Moroccan applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 18 that decided at least 500 applications made in Morocco.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France293,019 decisions10.0%
  2. 2Bulgaria591 decisions15.1%
  3. 3Czech Republic505 decisions20.6%
  4. 4Spain188,443 decisions20.9%
  5. 5Switzerland6,313 decisions25.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta5,852 decisions79.1%
  2. 2Croatia1,011 decisions78.4%
  3. 3Portugal6,929 decisions61.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Morocco (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Romania; their figures are on the main Morocco page.

1France10.0%11.3%−1.3 pts293,01929,175
2Bulgaria15.1%23.5%−8.4 pts59189
3Czech Republic20.6%25.5%−4.9 pts505104
4Spain20.9%24.9%−4.0 pts188,44339,438
5Switzerland25.2%25.5%−0.3 pts6,3131,588
6Germany25.8%26.3%−0.5 pts11,9583,084
7Italy30.8%29.1%+1.7 pts7,9992,467
8Poland34.4%23.1%+11.3 pts1,572541
9Netherlands37.7%32.7%+5.0 pts42,26215,943
10Belgium38.4%37.3%+1.0 pts16,6696,396
11Greece40.4%39.6%+0.9 pts2,183882
12Finland41.0%33.9%+7.1 pts992407
13Sweden48.9%42.0%+6.9 pts3,8721,893
14Austria49.3%41.2%+8.2 pts4,2982,121
15Hungary58.4%58.9%−0.5 pts818478
16Portugal61.0%40.9%+20.0 pts6,9294,224
17Croatia78.4%76.8%+1.6 pts1,011793
18Malta79.1%77.2%+1.9 pts5,8524,630

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Morocco with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1FranceCasablanca8.7%115,2509,995
2ItalyRabat8.8%1,832162
3FranceRabat10.8%177,76919,180
4SpainCasablanca12.8%48,5716,232
5BulgariaRabat15.1%59189
6SpainTanger15.8%56,4358,920
7Czech RepublicRabat20.6%505104
8SpainRabat22.4%28,5116,388
9SwitzerlandRabat25.2%6,3131,588
10GermanyRabat25.8%11,9583,084
11SpainTetouan29.6%16,8694,996
12SpainAgadir29.7%12,5613,735
13PolandRabat34.4%1,572541
14SpainNador36.0%25,4969,167
15ItalyCasablanca37.4%6,1672,305
16NetherlandsRabat37.7%42,26215,943
17BelgiumRabat38.4%16,6696,396
18GreeceRabat40.4%2,183882
19FinlandRabat41.0%992407
20SwedenRabat48.9%3,8721,893
21AustriaRabat49.3%4,2982,121
22HungaryRabat58.4%818478
23PortugalRabat61.0%6,9294,224
24CroatiaRabat78.4%1,011793
25MaltaCasablanca79.1%5,8524,630

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Moroccan applicants?

In 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (10.0%) among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Morocco. The next lowest were Bulgaria (15.1%), Czech Republic (20.6%), Spain (20.9%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Morocco?

Malta, with 79.1% of 5,852 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Croatia (78.4%), Portugal (61.0%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Morocco?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of France in Morocco issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Malta, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Morocco 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator