Switzerland Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Switzerland's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsSwitzerland

Switzerland · all consulates · 2025: 12.5% of decisions were visas not issued

619,323applications
538,341uniform visas issued
77,371not issued
6 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 11.3% (+1.2 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: DR Congo (72.9%); lowest: Australia (0.6%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Switzerland visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Switzerland decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

India13.6%12.0%226,04430,630
China4.4%4.9%84,8293,717
Saudi Arabia4.7%5.5%31,1461,451
Thailand4.5%4.4%26,9891,225
United Arab Emirates21.3%21.3%25,6035,449
Türkiye9.8%11.0%23,0722,258
Indonesia9.2%3.4%19,1621,769
United Kingdom10.6%12.8%16,1231,709
Philippines4.3%5.1%16,001683
Qatar7.2%7.7%12,549908
Russia9.1%4.7%11,3781,033
United States4.3%3.2%9,589410
South Africa11.0%8.0%8,223908
Sri Lanka30.8%34.1%6,9082,130
Morocco25.2%25.5%6,3131,588
Iran17.5%9.7%5,7461,008
Egypt24.7%24.8%5,6431,395
Algeria30.7%33.4%4,7631,462
Pakistan50.2%34.9%4,6822,351
Ghana40.0%43.2%4,6281,850
Canada5.2%3.5%4,558236
Tunisia19.7%21.5%4,539894
Singapore2.5%1.3%4,477113
Vietnam9.5%7.9%4,362415
Kazakhstan12.3%15.6%4,272525
Kenya18.7%15.3%4,245792
Kyrgyzstan26.0%27.8%3,317863
Lebanon13.4%21.4%2,866384
Jordan7.8%6.4%2,782218
Senegal37.8%33.6%2,638997
DR Congo72.9%63.0%2,6301,916
Nigeria27.2%20.6%2,597707
Nepal31.2%38.5%2,581806
Ecuador27.7%24.2%2,299636
Cameroon41.2%34.8%2,210911
Dominican Republic29.9%27.0%1,876560
Azerbaijan16.3%11.7%1,860304
Serbia7.6%5.6%1,586120
Côte d'Ivoire36.8%32.7%1,436528
Tanzania7.1%8.2%1,39899
Bangladesh27.8%19.5%1,288358
Australia0.6%0.0%1,2157
Ethiopia26.6%23.7%1,210322
Cuba13.9%11.4%944131
Hong Kong5.8%3.7%93954
Madagascar27.5%31.1%901248
Japan6.2%5.1%85753
Georgia5.4%6.5%77342
Kosovo2.9%3.0%72321
Palestinian territories13.5%3.7%65288
Austria0.3%0.0%3311
South Korea7.3%15.8%28621
New Zealand0.4%2.1%2671
Israel7.8%9.4%23218
Taiwan2.4%1.1%1644
Mexico5.3%5.1%1327
Brazil16.1%5.3%11819
Peru6.1%*10.5%996
Argentina10.7%*15.8%566
Chile10.0%*10.5%505
Romania0.0%*0.0%460
Colombia3.4%*7.7%291
Costa Rica0.0%*3.4%270
Italy0.0%*0.0%190
Germany0.0%*0.0%180
Spain0.0%*0.0%110
France0.0%*0.0%60
Venezuela0.0%*0.0%60
Sweden0.0%*50.0%20
Greece0.0%*–10
Netherlands0.0%*0.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Switzerland's busiest consulates

New DelhiIndia13.6%226,044
ShanghaiChina3.5%41,442
RiyadhSaudi Arabia4.7%31,146
BeijingChina3.7%28,790
BangkokThailand4.5%26,989
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates21.3%25,603
IstanbulTürkiye9.8%23,072
JakartaIndonesia9.2%19,162
LondonUnited Kingdom10.6%16,123
ManilaPhilippines4.3%16,001
Guangzhou (Canton)China8.2%14,597
DohaQatar7.2%12,549
MoscowRussia9.1%11,378
PretoriaSouth Africa11.0%8,223
ColomboSri Lanka30.8%6,908
RabatMorocco25.2%6,313
TeheranIran17.5%5,746
CairoEgypt24.7%5,643
AnnabaAlgeria30.7%4,763
IslamabadPakistan50.2%4,682
AccraGhana40.0%4,628
TunisTunisia19.7%4,539
SingaporeSingapore2.5%4,477
Ho Chi MinhVietnam9.5%4,362
AstanaKazakhstan12.3%4,272
NairobiKenya18.7%4,245
San Francisco, CAUnited States9.7%3,438
New York, NYUnited States1.7%3,426
BishkekKyrgyzstan26.0%3,317
BeirutLebanon13.4%2,866

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Switzerland visa from the UK · Switzerland visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator