Visa refusal rates for Mongolia: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Mongolia were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Mongolian applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Mongolia were refused, with the latest figures for Australia and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 21,997 Schengen visa applications were made in Mongolia.
  • In 2025, 14.9% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Mongolia were "not issued": 3,276 of 21,943 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 18,657 uniform visas on applications made in Mongolia in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Mongolia was 2.1 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 17.0%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesMongolia

Schengen visas · applications made in Mongolia · 2025: 14.9% not issued (3,276 of 21,943 decisions)

21,997applications
18,657uniform visas issued
3,276not issued
−2.1 ptschange on 2024 (17.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Mongolia, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Hungary (4.6%); the highest was Czech Republic (32.8%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Mongolia ranks 31 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 53.2% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Mongolia · July 2025 to June 202615.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

27.2%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 650 decisions
60.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 4,735 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Mongolia

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany11.4%11.4%11,99610,6181,366
Czech Republic32.8%37.8%3,6532,4561,197
France18.1%22.8%2,7922,245498
Italy6.1%5.3%2,1632,031132
Hungary4.6%6.8%85681439
Poland8.2%11.0%53749344

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Mongolia: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Mongolian applicants? Among the 6 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Mongolia in 2025, Hungary had the lowest not-issued rate (4.6%) and Czech Republic the highest (32.8%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary853 decisions4.6%
  2. 2Italy2,163 decisions6.1%
  3. 3Poland537 decisions8.2%
  4. 4Germany11,992 decisions11.4%
  5. 5France2,745 decisions18.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic3,653 decisions32.8%
  2. 2France2,745 decisions18.1%
  3. 3Germany11,992 decisions11.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Mongolia (2025)

Multiple-entry visasMongolia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Mongolia · 2025: 53.2% were multiple-entry visas (9,918 of 18,657 uniform visas issued)

55.5%in 2024
−2.3 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 79.9%
Czech Republiclowest share: 7.0%

Among the 5 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Mongolia in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (79.9%) and Czech Republic the lowest (7.0%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Mongolia in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Poland.

Germany79.9%82.4%−2.4 pts10,6188,489
Italy36.5%36.9%−0.5 pts2,031741
France15.1%14.9%+0.3 pts2,245340
Hungary7.2%10.2%*–81459
Czech Republic7.0%7.5%−0.5 pts2,456172

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Mongolia, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GermanyUlan Bator11.4%11,9961,366
Czech RepublicUlan Bator32.8%3,6531,197
FranceUlan Bator18.1%2,792498
ItalyUlan Bator6.1%2,163132
HungaryUlan Bator4.6%85639
PolandUlan Bator8.2%53744

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Mongolia: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 15.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Mongolia (544 refused out of 3,454). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 3,454 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas15.7%14.9%3,4542,910544
Study visas5.2%16.4%1731649
Work visas2.3%*8.0%87852
Family visas0.0%*0.0%440
Other visas8.3%*13.6%48444
All visas14.8%14.8%3,7663,207559

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 17.2%Q3
    2024
    841 decisions
  2. 15.8%Q4
    2024
    1,098 decisions
  3. 13.4%Q1
    2025
    823 decisions
  4. 13.7%Q2
    2025
    1,263 decisions
  5. 16.1%Q3
    2025
    1,019 decisions
  6. 19.3%Q4
    2025
    857 decisions
  7. 17.6%Q1
    2026
    664 decisions
  8. 10.7%Q2
    2026
    914 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Mongolia (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 27.2% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Mongolia and applied from outside Australia (177 refused out of 650). In 2024-25: 37.0% (−9.7 pts). From July to September 2026: 16.5% (33 of 200 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia27.2%37.0%16.5%*650177
Primary applicants applying in Australia37.4%41.5%35.0%*1,587594
Family members (secondary applicants)34.0%36.2%31.1%*2,338796
All student visa applicants34.3%38.2%27.8%4,5751,567

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)10.7%*22.9%*33836
English language courses (ELICOS)59.5%*60.7%*185110

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Foreign Affairs or Defence, Vocational education and training (VET), Postgraduate research, Non-award courses, Schools.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 31%Oct
    2025
    62 decisions
  2. 38%Nov
    2025
    39 decisions
  3. 33%Dec
    2025
    48 decisions
  4. 28%Jan
    2026
    78 decisions
  5. 35%Feb
    2026
    40 decisions
  6. 32%Mar
    2026
    40 decisions
  7. 9%Apr
    2026
    32 decisions
  8. 18%May
    2026
    57 decisions
  9. 26%Jun
    2026
    54 decisions
  10. 16%Jul
    2026
    101 decisions
  11. 29%Aug
    2026
    34 decisions
  12. 11%Sep
    2026
    65 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1727.5%95815.5%2,183
2017-1835.8%1,21216.9%3,281
2018-1938.6%1,59618.4%4,632
2019-2057.8%73017.4%3,621
2020-2140.4%*1614.2%1,970
2021-2238.9%*36011.6%1,899
2022-2312.9%2,1255.3%7,647
2023-2441.6%1,94625.8%7,234
2024-2537.0%74438.2%4,396
2025-2627.2%65034.3%4,575
July to September 2026 (2026-27)16.5%*20027.8%654

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 358 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Mongolia in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Mongolia approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 60.5% of the temporary resident applications from Mongolia that it processed (2,865 approved out of 4,735 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 39.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 58.3%. January to August 2026: 64.4% (3,370 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (380 from Mongolia in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (1,370), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202664.4%3,3702,1702451,200
202560.5%4,7352,8653801,370
202458.3%5,0202,9255051,470
202355.4%4,1102,2754701,085

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 61%Sep
    2025
    350 processed
  2. 62%Oct
    2025
    425 processed
  3. 65%Nov
    2025
    310 processed
  4. 72%Dec
    2025
    410 processed
  5. 62%Jan
    2026
    330 processed
  6. 67%Feb
    2026
    360 processed
  7. 53%Mar
    2026
    330 processed
  8. 67%Apr
    2026
    395 processed
  9. 64%May
    2026
    400 processed
  10. 71%Jun
    2026
    545 processed
  11. 61%Jul
    2026
    660 processed
  12. 68%Aug
    2026
    355 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator