Denmark Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Denmark's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsDenmark

Denmark · all consulates · 2025: 21.7% of decisions were visas not issued

186,130applications
139,649uniform visas issued
38,652not issued
23 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 23.7% (−2.0 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Pakistan (78.7%); lowest: Denmark (1.3%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Denmark visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Denmark decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Türkiye21.0%34.5%44,2538,491
China7.7%12.7%25,6411,948
United Kingdom31.5%23.5%18,9005,611
United Arab Emirates31.8%44.6%17,2885,319
India7.1%8.5%17,0381,178
Thailand8.4%9.3%14,7161,232
Pakistan78.7%78.6%5,5394,325
Ghana64.0%61.5%5,1843,249
Philippines12.8%13.9%5,174654
Indonesia7.9%6.3%4,978390
United States14.9%9.7%4,758644
Kenya34.2%52.8%4,5651,491
Singapore1.9%1.1%3,84673
Bangladesh35.9%28.8%2,451866
Nigeria59.2%63.8%2,4341,402
Saudi Arabia11.6%10.1%2,304262
Denmark1.3%0.7%2,20628
Egypt31.2%42.6%2,040609
Iran31.6%31.9%1,721530
Lebanon34.8%42.0%910308
Burkina Faso23.8%36.2%15538
Mexico15.4%*25.9%294

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Denmark's busiest consulates

AnkaraTürkiye21.0%44,253
Guangzhou (Canton)China8.3%23,601
LondonUnited Kingdom31.5%18,900
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates31.8%17,288
New DelhiIndia7.1%17,038
BangkokThailand8.4%14,716
IslamabadPakistan78.7%5,539
AccraGhana64.0%5,184
ManilaPhilippines12.8%5,174
JakartaIndonesia7.9%4,978
New York, NYUnited States14.9%4,758
NairobiKenya34.2%4,565
SingaporeSingapore1.9%3,846
DhakaBangladesh35.9%2,451
AbujaNigeria59.2%2,434
RiyadhSaudi Arabia11.6%2,304
CopenhagenDenmark1.3%2,206
CairoEgypt31.2%2,040
TeheranIran31.6%1,721
BeijingChina0.6%1,275
BeirutLebanon34.8%910
ShanghaiChina0.4%765
OuagadougouBurkina Faso23.8%155
Mexico CityMexico15.4%*29

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Denmark visa from the UK · Denmark visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator