Visa refusal rates for Morocco: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Morocco were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Moroccan applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Morocco were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesMorocco

Schengen visas · applications made in Morocco · 2025: 19.2% not issued (114,320 of 595,748 decisions)

619,827applications
480,354uniform visas issued
114,320not issued
−0.9 ptschange on 2024 (20.1%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Morocco, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was France (10.0%); the highest was Malta (79.1%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Morocco ranks 39 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 55.2% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Morocco · July 2025 to June 202634.0% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

4.5%study visas refused · 910 decisions
8.3%work visas refused · 564 decisions
6.3%family visas refused · 825 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

64.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 38,810 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Morocco

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France10.0%11.3%295,272263,56129,175
Spain20.9%24.9%208,421148,46839,438
Netherlands37.7%32.7%42,39826,17415,943
Belgium38.4%37.3%17,04210,2496,396
Germany25.8%26.3%12,0248,8353,084
Italy30.8%29.1%7,9955,5282,467
Portugal61.0%40.9%6,9192,6954,224
Switzerland25.2%25.5%6,3134,7141,588
Malta79.1%77.2%5,8671,2224,630
Austria49.3%41.2%4,3942,1652,121
Sweden48.9%42.0%3,8811,9791,893
Greece40.4%39.6%2,2521,301882
Bulgaria15.1%23.5%1,62850289
Poland34.4%23.1%1,5761,030541
Croatia78.4%76.8%1,037217793
Finland41.0%33.9%1,015580407
Hungary58.4%58.9%820339478
Czech Republic20.6%25.5%505401104
Romania14.5%9.6%46839467

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Morocco: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Moroccan applicants? Among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Morocco in 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (10.0%) and Malta the highest (79.1%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Morocco: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France293,019 decisions10.0%
  2. 2Bulgaria591 decisions15.1%
  3. 3Czech Republic505 decisions20.6%
  4. 4Spain188,443 decisions20.9%
  5. 5Switzerland6,313 decisions25.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta5,852 decisions79.1%
  2. 2Croatia1,011 decisions78.4%
  3. 3Portugal6,929 decisions61.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Morocco (2025)

Multiple-entry visasMorocco · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Morocco · 2025: 55.2% were multiple-entry visas (265,244 of 480,354 uniform visas issued)

55.7%in 2024
−0.5 ptschange on 2024
Austriahighest share: 99.9%
Bulgarialowest share: 10.0%

Among the 15 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Morocco in 2025, Austria gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.9%) and Bulgaria the lowest (10.0%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Morocco in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania.

Austria99.9%99.9%−0.1 pts2,1652,162
Italy83.1%77.8%+5.4 pts5,5284,596
Switzerland80.1%83.3%−3.1 pts4,7143,777
Germany77.9%73.7%+4.2 pts8,8356,884
Belgium62.3%64.0%−1.7 pts10,2496,386
France55.9%57.6%−1.7 pts263,561147,244
Spain53.8%53.2%+0.7 pts148,46879,944
Netherlands44.9%35.5%+9.4 pts26,17411,750
Portugal31.9%56.1%−24.2 pts2,695860
Malta30.9%54.5%−23.7 pts1,222377
Poland20.4%13.9%+6.4 pts1,030210
Sweden17.1%15.6%+1.5 pts1,979339
Greece13.2%21.4%−8.2 pts1,301172
Finland12.4%16.7%*–58072
Bulgaria10.0%20.0%−10.0 pts50250

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Morocco, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceRabat10.8%177,59019,180
FranceCasablanca8.7%117,6829,995
SpainTanger15.8%61,8458,920
SpainCasablanca12.8%55,6386,232
NetherlandsRabat37.7%42,39815,943
SpainRabat22.4%30,5016,388
SpainNador36.0%28,8299,167
SpainTetouan29.6%18,3324,996
BelgiumRabat38.4%17,0426,396
SpainAgadir29.7%13,2763,735
GermanyRabat25.8%12,0243,084
PortugalRabat61.0%6,9194,224
SwitzerlandRabat25.2%6,3131,588
ItalyCasablanca37.4%6,1632,305
MaltaCasablanca79.1%5,8674,630
AustriaRabat49.3%4,3942,121
SwedenRabat48.9%3,8811,893
GreeceRabat40.4%2,252882
ItalyRabat8.8%1,832162
BulgariaRabat15.1%1,62889
PolandRabat34.4%1,576541
CroatiaRabat78.4%1,037793
FinlandRabat41.0%1,015407
HungaryRabat58.4%820478
Czech RepublicRabat20.6%505104
RomaniaRabat14.5%46867

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Morocco: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 34.0% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Morocco (12,309 refused out of 36,150). 4.5% of study visa decisions were refused (910 decisions); 8.3% of work visa decisions were refused (564 decisions); 6.3% of family visa decisions were refused (825 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 5.1% (40 refused out of 777 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas34.0%32.3%36,15023,84112,309
Study visas4.5%4.8%91086941
Work visas8.3%8.6%56451747
Family visas6.3%7.4%82577352
of which partner (spouse) visas5.1%6.1%77773740
Other visas45.6%37.7%20411193
All visas32.4%30.4%38,65326,11112,542

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 36.7%Q3
    2024
    7,059 decisions
  2. 31.7%Q4
    2024
    8,087 decisions
  3. 31.4%Q1
    2025
    7,731 decisions
  4. 30.2%Q2
    2025
    8,787 decisions
  5. 39.6%Q3
    2025
    8,527 decisions
  6. 37.0%Q4
    2025
    9,136 decisions
  7. 30.8%Q1
    2026
    8,316 decisions
  8. 29.4%Q2
    2026
    10,171 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20243.0%70612.1%1736.8%251
Q4 20247.4%1896.9%1596.8%222
Q1 20255.7%1239.2%1528.3%216
Q2 202516.9%*596.3%1907.9%189
Q3 20251.3%62717.7%1585.4%204
Q4 202512.4%1375.3%1145.7%244
Q1 202610.3%1162.3%1287.3%192
Q2 202613.3%*306.1%1647.0%185

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 34 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Morocco and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 129 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Morocco in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Morocco approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 64.5% of the temporary resident applications from Morocco that it processed (25,015 approved out of 38,810 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 35.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 65.5%. January to August 2026: 66.3% (29,335 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (3,425 from Morocco in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (9,025), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202666.3%29,33519,4401,4806,440
202564.5%38,81025,0153,4259,025
202465.5%61,37540,1906,78017,350
202379.7%53,39542,5357,89523,185

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 62%Sep
    2025
    3,315 processed
  2. 59%Oct
    2025
    3,705 processed
  3. 60%Nov
    2025
    3,640 processed
  4. 66%Dec
    2025
    2,700 processed
  5. 66%Jan
    2026
    3,135 processed
  6. 68%Feb
    2026
    3,585 processed
  7. 67%Mar
    2026
    3,350 processed
  8. 67%Apr
    2026
    4,175 processed
  9. 67%May
    2026
    3,230 processed
  10. 65%Jun
    2026
    4,430 processed
  11. 63%Jul
    2026
    3,940 processed
  12. 69%Aug
    2026
    3,495 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator