Visa refusal rates for Iran: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Iran were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Iranian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Iran were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesIran

Schengen visas · applications made in Iran · 2025: 29.1% not issued (30,554 of 104,957 decisions)

107,512applications
73,723uniform visas issued
30,554not issued
+3.1 ptschange on 2024 (26.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Iran, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (16.6%); the highest was Austria (46.2%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Iran ranks 49 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 40.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Iran · July 2025 to June 202647.4% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

15.7%study visas refused · 1,664 decisions
11.0%work visas refused · 1,277 decisions
6.6%family visas refused · 2,022 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

16.7%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 791 decisions
25.5%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 660 decisions
65.7%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 124,085 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Iran

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France25.3%24.7%27,59719,8126,715
Germany25.7%17.4%17,13412,6634,396
Spain31.0%29.6%14,2539,1404,178
Italy40.7%45.4%12,9877,6625,325
Netherlands26.2%28.1%8,3316,0092,157
Switzerland17.5%9.7%5,7464,5681,008
Greece33.2%29.0%4,6412,9101,464
Sweden38.8%43.8%4,1492,4801,574
Belgium36.9%37.7%2,1191,314770
Denmark31.6%31.9%1,7211,145530
Finland26.1%20.2%1,6961,262449
Hungary24.4%22.2%1,6061,206393
Austria46.2%38.8%1,519712616
Bulgaria18.7%26.2%1,068768177
Poland38.7%43.4%810491314
Romania16.6%2.6%687572115
Croatia42.9%46.1%530276208
Czech Republic10.7%25.4%47541551
Slovenia32.3%29.7%28918990
Portugal16.7%6.3%1078720
Slovakia9.5%*4.1%43384
Norway0.0%*0.0%440

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Iran: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Iranian applicants? Among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Iran in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (16.6%) and Austria the highest (46.2%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Iran: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania692 decisions16.6%
  2. 2Switzerland5,746 decisions17.5%
  3. 3Bulgaria945 decisions18.7%
  4. 4Hungary1,610 decisions24.4%
  5. 5France26,553 decisions25.3%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Austria1,332 decisions46.2%
  2. 2Italy13,082 decisions40.7%
  3. 3Sweden4,059 decisions38.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Iran (2025)

Multiple-entry visasIran · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Iran · 2025: 40.1% were multiple-entry visas (29,582 of 73,723 uniform visas issued)

44.6%in 2024
−4.4 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 95.3%
Finlandlowest share: 7.8%

Among the 15 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Iran in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (95.3%) and Finland the lowest (7.8%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Iran in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Croatia, Czech Republic, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia.

Germany95.3%95.4%−0.1 pts12,66312,073
Bulgaria80.3%73.8%+6.6 pts768617
Austria71.6%73.9%−2.3 pts712510
Romania61.7%57.2%+4.5 pts572353
Italy48.4%48.6%−0.2 pts7,6623,706
Hungary47.7%31.1%+16.6 pts1,206575
Belgium44.1%26.2%+17.9 pts1,314579
Greece36.6%50.7%−14.1 pts2,9101,064
Switzerland29.7%16.7%+13.0 pts4,5681,356
France28.1%22.1%+6.0 pts19,8125,566
Denmark24.0%23.6%+0.4 pts1,145275
Netherlands22.5%22.8%−0.3 pts6,0091,353
Sweden14.4%12.3%+2.1 pts2,480356
Spain8.5%9.2%−0.7 pts9,140778
Finland7.8%5.4%+2.4 pts1,26298

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Iran, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceTeheran25.3%27,5976,715
GermanyTeheran25.7%17,1344,396
SpainTeheran31.0%14,2534,178
ItalyTeheran40.7%12,9875,325
NetherlandsTeheran26.2%8,3312,157
SwitzerlandTeheran17.5%5,7461,008
GreeceTeheran33.2%4,6411,464
SwedenTeheran38.8%4,1491,574
BelgiumTeheran36.9%2,119770
DenmarkTeheran31.6%1,721530
FinlandTeheran26.1%1,696449
HungaryTeheran24.4%1,606393
AustriaTeheran46.2%1,519616
BulgariaTeheran18.7%1,068177
PolandTeheran38.7%810314
RomaniaTeheran16.6%687115
CroatiaTeheran42.9%530208
Czech RepublicTeheran10.7%47551
SloveniaTeheran32.3%28990
PortugalTeheran16.7%10720
SlovakiaTeheran9.5%*434
NorwayTeheran0.0%*40

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Iran: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 47.4% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Iran (6,251 refused out of 13,189). 15.7% of study visa decisions were refused (1,664 decisions); 11.0% of work visa decisions were refused (1,277 decisions); 6.6% of family visa decisions were refused (2,022 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.2% (32 refused out of 520 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas47.4%43.2%13,1896,9386,251
Study visas15.7%8.3%1,6641,403261
Work visas11.0%9.5%1,2771,136141
Family visas6.6%4.4%2,0221,889133
of which partner (spouse) visas6.2%5.1%52048832
Other visas24.5%19.7%1068026
All visas37.3%30.7%18,25811,4466,812

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 42.4%Q3
    2024
    5,160 decisions
  2. 40.8%Q4
    2024
    3,924 decisions
  3. 47.9%Q1
    2025
    4,100 decisions
  4. 41.5%Q2
    2025
    3,594 decisions
  5. 41.9%Q3
    2025
    4,604 decisions
  6. 43.0%Q4
    2025
    3,806 decisions
  7. 54.5%Q1
    2026
    2,399 decisions
  8. 57.7%Q2
    2026
    2,380 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20245.6%1,47712.6%4604.9%1,298
Q4 202410.5%4787.2%4423.9%1,176
Q1 202512.7%3168.9%4045.6%1,007
Q2 202518.6%1408.9%3152.9%973
Q3 20257.9%86212.3%3335.4%743
Q4 202524.8%47512.9%3947.3%491
Q1 202622.5%2499.0%3236.2%487
Q2 202624.4%*788.8%2279.0%301

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Iran (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 16.7% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Iran and applied from outside Australia (132 refused out of 791). In 2024-25: 9.1% (+7.6 pts). From July to September 2026: 17.7% (26 of 147 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia16.7%9.1%17.7%*791132
Primary applicants applying in Australia7.0%*7.3%*–32823
Family members (secondary applicants)16.5%13.6%–53889
All student visa applicants14.7%10.2%19.2%*1,657244

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)20.6%*7.9%42888
Postgraduate research7.4%*3.5%*31123

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Schools, Vocational education and training (VET), English language courses (ELICOS), Non-award courses.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 7%Oct
    2025
    72 decisions
  2. 11%Nov
    2025
    83 decisions
  3. 9%Dec
    2025
    100 decisions
  4. 10%Jan
    2026
    100 decisions
  5. 35%Feb
    2026
    60 decisions
  6. –Mar
    2026
    0 decisions
  7. 67%Apr
    2026
    48 decisions
  8. 19%May
    2026
    103 decisions
  9. 34%Jun
    2026
    41 decisions
  10. 23%Jul
    2026
    60 decisions
  11. 12%Aug
    2026
    52 decisions
  12. 17%Sep
    2026
    35 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1716.5%92013.5%1,663
2017-1823.1%74616.5%1,499
2018-1923.7%61216.0%1,340
2019-2016.0%*3939.5%1,052
2020-219.6%6337.6%1,311
2021-226.8%*3965.4%878
2022-234.6%1,2034.0%2,182
2023-248.8%1,1599.1%2,001
2024-259.1%88010.2%1,754
2025-2616.7%79114.7%1,657
July to September 2026 (2026-27)17.7%*14719.2%*281

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Iran (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 25.5% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Iran (168 declined out of 660 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas25.5%29.9%29.7%*660168
Student visas24.9%*27.0%*46.1%*36691
Work visas10.3%*10.8%*14.1%*39841

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1734.4%91511.1%*4788.9%*380
2017/1829.0%1,06416.7%5528.2%*389
2018/1935.8%83722.8%51311.2%*463
2019/2031.2%*49719.8%*4819.1%*364
2020/2128.2%*1032.5%*3543.9%*309
2021/22–925.3%*3224.7%*343
2022/2333.8%64022.9%5518.7%*471
2023/2430.5%82524.1%*4779.0%544
2024/2529.9%68627.0%*40010.8%*482
2025/2625.5%66024.9%*36610.3%*398
July to September 2026 (2026/27)29.7%*11846.1%*14114.1%*149

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Iran approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 65.7% of the temporary resident applications from Iran that it processed (81,580 approved out of 124,085 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 34.3% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 53.5%. January to August 2026: 57.6% (42,035 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (6,950 from Iran in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (18,105), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202657.6%42,03524,2202,0708,135
202565.7%124,08581,5806,95018,105
202453.5%220,825118,12013,60037,805
202368.9%215,235148,37516,08056,940

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 60%Sep
    2025
    8,370 processed
  2. 65%Oct
    2025
    8,630 processed
  3. 62%Nov
    2025
    8,050 processed
  4. 66%Dec
    2025
    7,410 processed
  5. 60%Jan
    2026
    6,965 processed
  6. 59%Feb
    2026
    7,010 processed
  7. 69%Mar
    2026
    5,110 processed
  8. 48%Apr
    2026
    3,610 processed
  9. 66%May
    2026
    4,245 processed
  10. 53%Jun
    2026
    4,820 processed
  11. 55%Jul
    2026
    5,380 processed
  12. 47%Aug
    2026
    4,900 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator