Visa refusal rates for Egypt: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Egypt were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Egyptian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Egypt were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 226,865 Schengen visa applications were made in Egypt.
  • In 2025, 24.2% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Egypt were "not issued": 54,354 of 224,918 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 169,915 uniform visas on applications made in Egypt in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Egypt was 1.5 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 25.7%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesEgypt

Schengen visas · applications made in Egypt · 2025: 24.2% not issued (54,354 of 224,918 decisions)

226,865applications
169,915uniform visas issued
54,354not issued
−1.5 ptschange on 2024 (25.7%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Egypt, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Romania (4.4%); the highest was Sweden (50.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Egypt ranks 45 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 55.0% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Egypt · July 2025 to June 202623.3% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

3.5%study visas refused · 1,575 decisions
4.6%work visas refused · 2,455 decisions
12.7%family visas refused · 542 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

61.6%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 22,745 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Egypt

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France16.3%15.7%53,74645,1438,837
Germany20.7%20.5%50,71440,05410,468
Italy22.4%22.0%21,39516,5774,818
Spain26.5%35.4%20,80213,8315,046
Greece33.8%31.2%17,27311,3585,810
Netherlands41.7%48.4%14,6378,4256,096
Belgium23.3%31.0%6,7185,0971,555
Switzerland24.7%24.8%5,6434,1661,395
Hungary30.0%25.1%5,1783,6041,549
Austria26.6%22.6%4,9553,5571,295
Sweden50.9%47.7%4,4272,1632,244
Portugal24.7%22.3%3,4842,623861
Poland22.3%23.3%3,0822,385687
Czech Republic8.8%14.3%2,1831,990192
Bulgaria26.4%28.1%2,1001,532551
Denmark31.2%42.6%2,0401,343609
Malta37.4%56.5%1,9951,242743
Romania4.4%12.5%1,5781,50969
Croatia42.7%35.3%1,489816609
Finland28.9%17.1%927661271
Lithuania35.9%33.0%726447255
Slovenia12.2%12.8%59351672
Estonia26.5%46.4%493362131
Slovakia27.5%38.5%491371141
Latvia24.3%12.0%19514250
Norway0.0%*–110

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Egypt: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Egyptian applicants? Among the 23 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Egypt in 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (4.4%) and Sweden the highest (50.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Egypt: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania1,578 decisions4.4%
  2. 2Czech Republic2,183 decisions8.8%
  3. 3Slovenia590 decisions12.2%
  4. 4France54,068 decisions16.3%
  5. 5Germany50,577 decisions20.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Sweden4,410 decisions50.9%
  2. 2Croatia1,426 decisions42.7%
  3. 3Netherlands14,613 decisions41.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Egypt (2025)

Multiple-entry visasEgypt · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Egypt · 2025: 55.0% were multiple-entry visas (93,473 of 169,915 uniform visas issued)

58.0%in 2024
−2.9 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 95.7%
Bulgarialowest share: 13.6%

Among the 21 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Egypt in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (95.7%) and Bulgaria the lowest (13.6%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Egypt in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Slovakia.

Germany95.7%96.9%−1.2 pts40,05438,342
Austria66.1%79.0%−12.9 pts3,5572,350
Italy64.3%60.6%+3.7 pts16,57710,661
Denmark62.6%47.8%+14.9 pts1,343841
France47.0%49.6%−2.6 pts45,14321,197
Sweden46.7%41.4%+5.4 pts2,1631,011
Romania46.2%51.1%−4.9 pts1,509697
Portugal43.8%26.5%+17.3 pts2,6231,149
Belgium39.8%45.9%−6.2 pts5,0972,027
Greece39.0%38.9%+0.2 pts11,3584,434
Finland37.5%43.1%−5.5 pts661248
Croatia36.9%53.3%−16.4 pts816301
Czech Republic33.4%39.4%−6.0 pts1,990665
Netherlands32.6%42.2%−9.6 pts8,4252,748
Switzerland31.3%35.4%−4.1 pts4,1661,306
Hungary30.9%31.4%−0.5 pts3,6041,112
Malta30.0%15.9%+14.1 pts1,242373
Slovenia26.6%24.5%*–516137
Poland20.5%22.8%−2.3 pts2,385490
Spain20.5%15.5%+5.0 pts13,8312,841
Bulgaria13.6%33.9%−20.3 pts1,532208

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Egypt, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceCairo16.3%53,7468,837
GermanyCairo20.7%50,71410,468
ItalyCairo22.4%21,3954,818
SpainCairo26.5%20,8025,046
NetherlandsCairo41.7%14,6376,096
GreeceCairo36.7%11,1924,101
BelgiumCairo23.3%6,7181,555
GreeceAlexandria28.4%6,0811,709
SwitzerlandCairo24.7%5,6431,395
HungaryCairo30.0%5,1781,549
AustriaCairo26.6%4,9551,295
SwedenCairo50.9%4,4272,244
PortugalCairo24.7%3,484861
PolandCairo22.3%3,082687
Czech RepublicCairo8.8%2,183192
BulgariaCairo26.4%2,100551
DenmarkCairo31.2%2,040609
MaltaCairo37.4%1,995743
RomaniaCairo4.4%1,57869
CroatiaCairo42.7%1,489609
FinlandCairo28.9%927271
LithuaniaCairo35.9%726255
SloveniaCairo12.2%59372
EstoniaCairo26.5%493131
SlovakiaCairo27.5%491141
LatviaCairo24.3%19550
NorwayCairo0.0%*10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Egypt: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 23.3% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Egypt (9,392 refused out of 40,313). 3.5% of study visa decisions were refused (1,575 decisions); 4.6% of work visa decisions were refused (2,455 decisions); 12.7% of family visa decisions were refused (542 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.2% (20 refused out of 324 decisions, a small number; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas23.3%24.3%40,31330,9219,392
Study visas3.5%4.5%1,5751,52055
Work visas4.6%4.3%2,4552,342113
Family visas12.7%8.1%54247369
of which partner (spouse) visas6.2%*5.8%32430420
Other visas25.3%24.2%35626690
All visas21.5%21.9%45,24135,5229,719

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 25.8%Q3
    2024
    10,367 decisions
  2. 24.8%Q4
    2024
    10,423 decisions
  3. 25.1%Q1
    2025
    8,233 decisions
  4. 22.0%Q2
    2025
    11,320 decisions
  5. 21.3%Q3
    2025
    10,401 decisions
  6. 26.9%Q4
    2025
    10,930 decisions
  7. 24.4%Q1
    2026
    7,353 decisions
  8. 21.0%Q2
    2026
    11,629 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20242.6%1,3445.4%9078.6%197
Q4 202414.7%2045.5%71012.0%150
Q1 20258.7%*923.4%7096.3%142
Q2 20255.1%1173.0%9855.6%178
Q3 20252.0%1,2215.7%81214.1%192
Q4 202510.1%1693.9%59313.9%115
Q1 20268.7%*924.1%49013.0%123
Q2 20265.4%*934.3%5608.9%112

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 455 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Egypt and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 335 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Egypt in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Egypt approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 61.6% of the temporary resident applications from Egypt that it processed (14,020 approved out of 22,745 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 38.4% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 57.8%. January to August 2026: 60.1% (20,060 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,070 from Egypt in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (7,900), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202660.1%20,06012,0557307,120
202561.6%22,74514,0201,0707,900
202457.8%27,55515,9301,3759,585
202365.9%25,57516,8551,93010,085

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 57%Sep
    2025
    2,660 processed
  2. 70%Oct
    2025
    1,885 processed
  3. 63%Nov
    2025
    1,665 processed
  4. 60%Dec
    2025
    2,235 processed
  5. 63%Jan
    2026
    2,050 processed
  6. 51%Feb
    2026
    2,875 processed
  7. 61%Mar
    2026
    2,785 processed
  8. 59%Apr
    2026
    2,815 processed
  9. 62%May
    2026
    2,445 processed
  10. 65%Jun
    2026
    2,480 processed
  11. 62%Jul
    2026
    2,635 processed
  12. 61%Aug
    2026
    1,980 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator