Visa refusal rates for South Africa: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in South Africa were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for South African applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of South Africa were refused, with the latest figures for New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesSouth Africa

Schengen visas · applications made in South Africa · 2025: 5.3% not issued (10,203 of 194,250 decisions)

195,946applications
183,798uniform visas issued
10,203not issued
−0.4 ptschange on 2024 (5.7%)

Easiest Schengen visa from South Africa, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Greece (1.8%); the highest was Croatia (21.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, South Africa ranks 11 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 73.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of South Africa · July 2025 to June 20264.4% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

8.6%study visas refused · 606 decisions
5.7%work visas refused · 3,204 decisions
6.9%family visas refused · 696 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

3.3%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 10,876 decisions
66.2%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 16,115 processed

Sources: Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in South Africa

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Italy3.0%3.5%33,53232,5251,007
France8.5%9.4%32,90529,6222,742
Germany3.5%5.3%24,71723,819853
Netherlands3.0%2.9%21,62220,631637
Spain2.3%4.1%21,45020,571490
Greece1.8%2.9%12,73012,461228
Portugal7.2%4.5%10,78710,008779
Switzerland11.0%8.0%8,2237,228908
Croatia21.9%15.9%6,1244,7451,330
Austria3.7%5.7%5,6995,293201
Belgium6.2%6.1%4,7824,372288
Norway5.7%8.4%3,8293,610219
Czech Republic2.7%4.6%2,6732,60271
Hungary4.8%5.2%1,9181,81491
Finland5.3%6.4%1,8451,73597
Poland7.9%20.8%1,3131,208104
Romania5.3%3.9%74270139
Bulgaria17.2%10.7%713524109
Lithuania3.9%19.1%2352239
Slovakia1.0%0.5%1021011
Sweden0.0%*–550

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from South Africa: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for South African applicants? Among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in South Africa in 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.8%) and Croatia the highest (21.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from South Africa: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece12,689 decisions1.8%
  2. 2Spain21,066 decisions2.3%
  3. 3Czech Republic2,673 decisions2.7%
  4. 4Netherlands21,397 decisions3.0%
  5. 5Italy33,534 decisions3.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia6,079 decisions21.9%
  2. 2Bulgaria633 decisions17.2%
  3. 3Switzerland8,223 decisions11.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in South Africa (2025)

Multiple-entry visasSouth Africa · 2025

Schengen visas issued in South Africa · 2025: 73.1% were multiple-entry visas (134,338 of 183,798 uniform visas issued)

72.2%in 2024
+0.9 ptschange on 2024
Italyhighest share: 100.0%
Bulgarialowest share: 11.6%

Among the 18 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in South Africa in 2025, Italy gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (100.0%) and Bulgaria the lowest (11.6%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in South Africa in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Lithuania, Slovakia, Sweden.

Italy100.0%98.9%+1.1 pts32,52532,513
Austria99.9%99.8%+0.1 pts5,2935,289
Germany99.8%99.8%no change23,81923,760
Greece97.0%97.0%no change12,46112,091
Netherlands96.7%97.9%−1.2 pts20,63119,954
Belgium95.3%76.6%+18.7 pts4,3724,166
Portugal93.7%86.1%+7.6 pts10,0089,374
Croatia92.6%92.5%+0.1 pts4,7454,393
Finland72.9%88.8%−16.0 pts1,7351,264
Norway63.2%40.8%+22.4 pts3,6102,281
Romania55.5%30.1%+25.4 pts701389
Switzerland54.4%68.7%−14.3 pts7,2283,929
Poland37.5%28.1%+9.4 pts1,208453
France34.5%30.2%+4.3 pts29,62210,232
Hungary29.9%28.2%+1.7 pts1,814542
Czech Republic25.4%29.7%−4.3 pts2,602660
Spain13.5%12.0%+1.5 pts20,5712,769
Bulgaria11.6%27.5%*–52461

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in South Africa, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceJohannesburg8.5%32,7852,742
NetherlandsPretoria3.0%21,549636
ItalyJohannesburg3.3%20,725678
GermanyPretoria3.3%14,458477
ItalyCape Town2.3%11,891277
SpainCape Town2.3%11,002246
SpainPretoria2.4%10,448244
GermanyCape Town3.7%10,259376
SwitzerlandPretoria11.0%8,223908
GreeceJohannesburg2.7%7,521202
PortugalJohannesburg9.0%7,072639
CroatiaPretoria21.9%6,1241,330
AustriaPretoria3.7%5,699201
GreeceCape Town0.5%5,20926
NorwayPretoria5.7%3,829219
PortugalCape Town3.8%3,715140
BelgiumPretoria7.7%3,050228
Czech RepublicPretoria2.7%2,67371
HungaryPretoria4.8%1,91891
FinlandPretoria5.3%1,84597
BelgiumCape Town3.5%1,73260
PolandPretoria7.9%1,313104
ItalyPretoria5.7%91652
RomaniaPretoria5.3%74239
BulgariaPretoria17.2%713109
LithuaniaPretoria3.9%2359
FranceCape Town–1200
SlovakiaPretoria1.0%1021
NetherlandsCape Town1.5%*731
SwedenPretoria0.0%*50

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of South Africa: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 4.4% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of South Africa (3,270 refused out of 74,412). 8.6% of study visa decisions were refused (606 decisions); 5.7% of work visa decisions were refused (3,204 decisions); 6.9% of family visa decisions were refused (696 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.1% (33 refused out of 538 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas4.4%3.4%74,41271,1423,270
Study visas8.6%7.3%60655452
Work visas5.7%6.7%3,2043,021183
Family visas6.9%6.4%69664848
of which partner (spouse) visas6.1%4.5%53850533
Other visas7.7%4.2%4,3133,979334
All visas4.7%3.7%83,23179,3443,887

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 3.9%Q3
    2024
    20,663 decisions
  2. 3.5%Q4
    2024
    17,982 decisions
  3. 3.8%Q1
    2025
    13,661 decisions
  4. 2.7%Q2
    2025
    29,960 decisions
  5. 3.9%Q3
    2025
    19,824 decisions
  6. 5.5%Q4
    2025
    15,708 decisions
  7. 4.5%Q1
    2026
    13,631 decisions
  8. 4.0%Q2
    2026
    25,249 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20245.8%5169.0%1,2146.7%373
Q4 202419.4%*726.9%1,0576.7%270
Q1 20259.1%*336.6%1,0529.6%188
Q2 20254.3%*464.6%1,4502.5%201
Q3 20256.2%4488.2%8187.7%183
Q4 202519.2%*786.2%5945.2%191
Q1 202616.7%*484.2%93113.2%129
Q2 20263.1%*324.6%8613.6%193

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 249 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of South Africa and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of South Africa (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 3.3% of visitor visa applications from nationals of South Africa (361 declined out of 10,876 decided); 3.5% of student visa applications (1,437 decisions); 3.4% of work visa applications (3,305 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas3.3%6.6%3.2%10,876361
Student visas3.5%4.7%4.5%*1,43750
Work visas3.4%4.2%5.8%3,305111

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/173.2%11,6613.5%1,9466.2%5,352
2017/183.9%13,6403.2%2,2096.6%5,791
2018/193.8%15,2083.6%3,6965.0%8,439
2019/203.9%12,5233.7%4,2635.4%9,446
2020/215.8%1,4253.9%2,1435.5%4,981
2021/223.9%1,9023.0%2,8893.9%6,220
2022/233.1%14,2623.4%3,1342.8%7,199
2023/245.3%11,6096.8%2,1442.9%4,643
2024/256.6%11,4424.7%1,3954.2%3,676
2025/263.3%10,8763.5%1,4373.4%3,305
July to September 2026 (2026/27)3.2%2,7674.5%*2645.8%652

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from South Africa approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 66.2% of the temporary resident applications from South Africa that it processed (10,670 approved out of 16,115 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 33.8% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 75.8%. January to August 2026: 68.4% (9,690 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (500 from South Africa in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (6,005), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202668.4%9,6906,6252253,365
202566.2%16,11510,6705006,005
202475.8%13,1559,9656655,130
202381.1%16,70013,5501,0157,525

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 71%Sep
    2025
    945 processed
  2. 78%Oct
    2025
    945 processed
  3. 69%Nov
    2025
    1,000 processed
  4. 70%Dec
    2025
    530 processed
  5. 59%Jan
    2026
    790 processed
  6. 70%Feb
    2026
    950 processed
  7. 76%Mar
    2026
    1,035 processed
  8. 78%Apr
    2026
    1,275 processed
  9. 66%May
    2026
    1,290 processed
  10. 70%Jun
    2026
    1,375 processed
  11. 56%Jul
    2026
    1,565 processed
  12. 73%Aug
    2026
    1,405 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many South Africans moved abroad? How many South Africans moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).