Visa refusal rates for Mozambique: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, and the UK

How many Schengen visa applications made in Mozambique were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Mozambican applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Mozambique were refused. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesMozambique

Schengen visas · applications made in Mozambique · 2025: 14.0% not issued (3,026 of 21,592 decisions)

21,695applications
18,505uniform visas issued
3,026not issued
+6.5 ptschange on 2024 (7.5%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Mozambique, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Spain (5.9%); the highest was Netherlands (20.4%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Mozambique ranks 29 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 27.5% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Mozambique · July 2025 to June 202623.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Mozambique

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Portugal13.4%4.8%14,57412,6231,951
Italy19.5%12.7%2,0571,656401
France20.0%21.1%1,6961,344337
Spain5.9%9.5%1,5831,42890
Germany10.4%6.8%95679197
Netherlands20.4%15.0%702545142
Finland6.3%10.5%1271188

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Mozambique: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Mozambican applicants? Among the 6 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Mozambique in 2025, Spain had the lowest not-issued rate (5.9%) and Netherlands the highest (20.4%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Spain1,519 decisions5.9%
  2. 2Germany936 decisions10.4%
  3. 3Portugal14,574 decisions13.4%
  4. 4Italy2,057 decisions19.5%
  5. 5France1,683 decisions20.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands697 decisions20.4%
  2. 2France1,683 decisions20.0%
  3. 3Italy2,057 decisions19.5%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Mozambique (2025)

Multiple-entry visasMozambique · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Mozambique · 2025: 27.5% were multiple-entry visas (5,097 of 18,505 uniform visas issued)

21.8%in 2024
+5.8 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 75.6%
Spainlowest share: 12.3%

Among the 6 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Mozambique in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (75.6%) and Spain the lowest (12.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Mozambique in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Finland.

Germany75.6%65.2%+10.4 pts791598
Italy61.1%28.5%+32.5 pts1,6561,011
France28.0%26.3%+1.7 pts1,344376
Portugal22.1%18.9%+3.2 pts12,6232,791
Netherlands21.3%25.8%−4.5 pts545116
Spain12.3%11.6%+0.7 pts1,428175

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Mozambique, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

PortugalMaputo13.2%13,0001,712
ItalyMaputo19.5%2,057401
FranceMaputo20.0%1,696337
SpainMaputo5.9%1,58390
PortugalBeira15.2%1,574239
GermanyMaputo10.4%95697
NetherlandsMaputo20.4%702142
FinlandMaputo6.3%1278

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Mozambique: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 23.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Mozambique (275 refused out of 1,160). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 1,160 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas23.7%24.8%1,160885275
Study visas5.7%*8.8%87825
Work visas16.0%*10.3%25214
Family visas16.7%*16.7%651
Other visas57.1%*44.4%1468
All visas22.7%23.6%1,292999293

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 19.4%Q3
    2024
    330 decisions
  2. 24.7%Q4
    2024
    186 decisions
  3. 32.5%Q1
    2025
    212 decisions
  4. 25.1%Q2
    2025
    366 decisions
  5. 25.1%Q3
    2025
    346 decisions
  6. 22.9%Q4
    2025
    249 decisions
  7. 22.7%Q1
    2026
    203 decisions
  8. 23.5%Q2
    2026
    362 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 14 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Mozambique and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 17 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Mozambique in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada temporary resident applications

IRCC processed 485 temporary resident applications from Mozambique in 2025, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Canada temporary resident approval rates by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator