Easiest Schengen visa from the United Kingdom (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United Kingdom? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Kingdom, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaUnited Kingdom · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in the United Kingdom · 2025: Netherlands: 1.0% not issued (250 of 25,590 decisions)

Icelandhighest rate: 32.0%
10.5%all Schengen countries, applications made in the United Kingdom
25countries with 500+ decisions
29consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in the United Kingdom. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate United Kingdom 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for applicants from the United Kingdom (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 25 that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Kingdom.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands25,590 decisions1.0%
  2. 2Germany32,503 decisions3.2%
  3. 3Czech Republic2,634 decisions4.0%
  4. 4Italy18,957 decisions6.0%
  5. 5Spain134,580 decisions6.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Iceland15,670 decisions32.0%
  2. 2Denmark17,806 decisions31.5%
  3. 3Lithuania3,651 decisions30.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in the United Kingdom (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden; their figures are on the main United Kingdom page.

1Netherlands1.0%1.5%−0.5 pts25,590250
2Germany3.2%4.6%−1.4 pts32,5031,038
3Czech Republic4.0%1.9%+2.0 pts2,634105
4Italy6.0%6.0%no change18,9571,144
5Spain6.0%3.9%+2.1 pts134,5808,138
6Luxembourg6.2%6.7%−0.5 pts1,34684
7Portugal7.3%3.4%+3.8 pts21,0581,533
8Austria8.1%12.2%−4.1 pts3,912317
9Croatia8.3%6.6%+1.7 pts1,202100
10France8.5%6.0%+2.5 pts129,59610,994
11Romania9.4%2.5%+6.9 pts1,741163
12Hungary10.0%13.9%−4.0 pts3,167316
13Switzerland10.6%12.8%−2.2 pts16,1231,709
14Malta11.3%5.2%+6.1 pts5,214591
15Poland13.5%3.0%+10.5 pts3,727504
16Belgium14.7%19.4%−4.6 pts11,8511,747
17Norway18.8%15.4%+3.4 pts10,5991,991
18Finland21.3%14.8%+6.5 pts4,209897
19Estonia23.5%41.0%−17.5 pts1,269298
20Greece24.5%10.3%+14.2 pts35,9858,814
21Latvia27.4%19.9%+7.5 pts1,364374
22Bulgaria28.7%8.5%+20.2 pts1,904546
23Lithuania30.2%22.0%+8.1 pts3,6511,101
24Denmark31.5%23.5%+8.1 pts17,8065,611
25Iceland32.0%14.5%+17.5 pts15,6705,007

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in the United Kingdom with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1NetherlandsLondon1.0%25,590250
2GermanyEdinburgh1.2%1,79421
3SpainEdinburgh2.2%16,701373
4GermanyLondon3.3%30,7091,017
5Czech RepublicLondon4.0%2,634105
6PortugalLondon5.7%14,360820
7SpainLondon5.9%80,7064,791
8ItalyLondon6.0%18,9571,144
9LuxembourgLondon6.2%1,34684
10SpainManchester8.0%37,1732,974
11AustriaLondon8.1%3,912317
12CroatiaLondon8.3%1,202100
13FranceLondon8.5%129,59610,994
14RomaniaLondon9.1%1,357124
15HungaryLondon10.0%3,167316
16SwitzerlandLondon10.6%16,1231,709
17PortugalManchester10.6%6,698713
18MaltaLondon11.3%5,214591
19PolandLondon13.5%3,727504
20BelgiumLondon14.7%11,8511,747
21NorwayLondon18.8%10,5991,991
22FinlandLondon21.3%4,209897
23EstoniaLondon23.5%1,269298
24GreeceLondon24.5%35,9858,814
25LatviaLondon27.4%1,364374
26BulgariaLondon29.0%1,860540
27LithuaniaLondon30.2%3,6511,101
28DenmarkLondon31.5%17,8065,611
29IcelandLondon32.0%15,6705,007

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United Kingdom?

In 2025, Netherlands had the lowest not-issued rate (1.0%) among the 25 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the United Kingdom. The next lowest were Germany (3.2%), Czech Republic (4.0%), Italy (6.0%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from the United Kingdom?

Iceland, with 32.0% of 15,670 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Denmark (31.5%), Lithuania (30.2%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from the United Kingdom?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Netherlands in the United Kingdom issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Iceland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Living in the United Kingdom? Schengen visa from the UK: which country refuses least, the €90 fee in pounds, insurance and money to show, country by country.

Schengen visa rejection rate United Kingdom 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator