Czech Republic Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Czech Republic's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsCzech Republic

Czech Republic · all consulates · 2025: 14.2% of decisions were visas not issued

172,788applications
147,943uniform visas issued
24,532not issued
12 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 15.8% (−1.6 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Ghana (71.9%); lowest: Ireland (0.5%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Czech Republic visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Czech Republic decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

India20.1%21.5%27,3885,501
Türkiye17.6%24.1%24,0424,234
China2.8%5.1%17,872500
Saudi Arabia3.2%4.9%17,706563
Kazakhstan19.6%10.5%13,8502,715
United Arab Emirates24.0%26.4%8,9612,150
Azerbaijan5.2%10.6%6,618346
Kuwait3.5%9.2%5,681201
Uzbekistan19.3%19.0%4,917947
Armenia11.4%7.4%4,423506
Philippines22.3%21.2%4,094913
Vietnam17.4%13.5%3,939685
Mongolia32.8%37.8%3,6531,197
South Africa2.7%4.6%2,67371
United Kingdom4.0%1.9%2,634105
Thailand6.3%6.4%2,337148
Egypt8.8%14.3%2,183192
Qatar18.2%26.4%1,995364
Indonesia2.1%2.6%1,87440
Lebanon24.9%27.1%1,360339
Iraq27.3%24.0%1,327362
Jordan17.6%33.4%1,128199
United States2.5%1.1%1,10227
Tunisia46.3%50.4%915424
Ghana71.9%61.3%906651
Ireland0.5%0.4%8244
Algeria28.9%30.4%626181
Kenya16.7%20.0%621104
Nigeria41.0%46.9%610250
Canada5.4%4.5%59032
Serbia3.5%1.9%51318
Morocco20.6%25.5%505104
Moldova4.7%3.4%49023
Iran10.7%25.4%47551
Singapore0.3%0.9%3991
Pakistan12.1%23.5%39848
Senegal30.9%33.6%376116
Japan0.0%0.0%3260
South Korea1.0%15.5%3073
Hong Kong0.0%2.1%2600
Australia5.2%4.2%23112
Zambia27.1%25.0%22561
Cuba4.6%27.2%21810
Ethiopia20.8%31.3%21244
Russia10.9%12.4%17519
Israel9.0%1.5%16615
Malaysia13.9%17.9%11516
North Macedonia0.9%2.5%1121
Belarus0.0%3.1%1030
Taiwan8.0%*5.6%756
Georgia32.4%*23.1%7424
Syria0.0%*2.5%360
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.0%*17.4%303
Peru0.0%*74.4%300
Chile5.0%*15.4%201
Mexico5.0%*10.0%201
Germany0.0%*5.9%160
Albania23.1%*33.3%133
Ukraine0.0%*0.0%60
Argentina0.0%*0.0%50
Brazil20.0%*33.3%51
Colombia0.0%*0.0%30

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Czech Republic's busiest consulates

New DelhiIndia20.1%27,317
RiyadhSaudi Arabia3.2%17,706
IstanbulTürkiye11.4%16,644
AstanaKazakhstan19.6%13,850
BeijingChina3.3%11,186
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates24.0%8,961
AnkaraTürkiye31.5%7,398
ShanghaiChina2.0%6,686
BakuAzerbaijan5.2%6,618
KuwaitKuwait3.5%5,681
TashkentUzbekistan19.3%4,917
YerevanArmenia11.4%4,423
ManilaPhilippines22.3%4,094
HanoiVietnam17.4%3,939
Ulan BatorMongolia32.8%3,653
PretoriaSouth Africa2.7%2,673
LondonUnited Kingdom4.0%2,634
BangkokThailand6.3%2,337
CairoEgypt8.8%2,183
DohaQatar18.2%1,995
JakartaIndonesia2.1%1,874
BeirutLebanon24.9%1,360
AmmanJordan17.6%1,128
TunisTunisia46.3%915
AccraGhana71.9%906
ErbilIraq41.6%871
DublinIreland0.5%824
AlgiersAlgeria28.9%626
NairobiKenya16.7%621
AbujaNigeria41.0%610

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Czech Republic visa from the UK · Czech Republic visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator