Visa refusal rates for Ghana: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Ghana were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Ghanaian applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of Ghana were refused, with the latest figures for New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 63,725 Schengen visa applications were made in Ghana.
  • In 2025, 46.5% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Ghana were "not issued": 29,354 of 63,142 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 33,656 uniform visas on applications made in Ghana in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Ghana was 1.0 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 45.5%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesGhana

Schengen visas · applications made in Ghana · 2025: 46.5% not issued (29,354 of 63,142 decisions)

63,725applications
33,656uniform visas issued
29,354not issued
+1.0 ptschange on 2024 (45.5%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Ghana, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Germany (33.5%); the highest was Czech Republic (71.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Ghana ranks 69 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 34.9% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Ghana · July 2025 to June 202642.4% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

17.6%study visas refused · 5,043 decisions
44.8%work visas refused · 5,007 decisions
17.9%family visas refused · 2,182 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

86.2%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 731 decisions
40.8%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 64,465 processed

Sources: Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Ghana

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Netherlands54.7%59.6%17,9598,0769,746
France37.5%38.9%10,4826,5583,927
Germany33.5%22.9%9,1466,0563,050
Spain36.9%35.5%5,5573,2151,952
Denmark64.0%61.5%5,1841,8253,249
Switzerland40.0%43.2%4,6282,7781,850
Hungary40.6%27.8%2,8691,6821,148
Italy42.2%52.7%2,7541,5911,163
Norway64.4%54.4%2,2938171,476
Malta58.7%59.7%1,9478031,142
Czech Republic71.9%61.3%906255651

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Ghana: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Ghanaian applicants? Among the 11 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Ghana in 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (33.5%) and Czech Republic the highest (71.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Ghana: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany9,106 decisions33.5%
  2. 2Spain5,288 decisions36.9%
  3. 3France10,485 decisions37.5%
  4. 4Switzerland4,628 decisions40.0%
  5. 5Hungary2,830 decisions40.6%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic906 decisions71.9%
  2. 2Norway2,293 decisions64.4%
  3. 3Denmark5,075 decisions64.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Ghana (2025)

Multiple-entry visasGhana · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Ghana · 2025: 34.9% were multiple-entry visas (11,759 of 33,656 uniform visas issued)

39.5%in 2024
−4.6 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 96.7%
Spainlowest share: 12.7%

Among the 10 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Ghana in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (96.7%) and Spain the lowest (12.7%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Ghana in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Czech Republic.

Germany96.7%92.8%+3.9 pts6,0565,858
Italy60.8%62.8%−2.0 pts1,591967
Malta40.3%33.1%*–803324
Hungary31.5%36.8%−5.3 pts1,682529
Netherlands19.6%31.6%−12.0 pts8,0761,585
Norway19.2%27.0%−7.8 pts817157
France18.0%17.2%+0.8 pts6,5581,181
Switzerland17.4%19.8%−2.4 pts2,778483
Denmark13.7%18.2%−4.5 pts1,825250
Spain12.7%15.5%−2.8 pts3,215409

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Ghana, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

NetherlandsAccra54.7%17,9599,746
FranceAccra37.5%10,4823,927
GermanyAccra33.5%9,1463,050
SpainAccra36.9%5,5571,952
DenmarkAccra64.0%5,1843,249
SwitzerlandAccra40.0%4,6281,850
HungaryAccra40.6%2,8691,148
ItalyAccra42.2%2,7541,163
NorwayAccra64.4%2,2931,476
MaltaAccra58.7%1,9471,142
Czech RepublicAccra71.9%906651

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Ghana: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 42.4% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Ghana (19,639 refused out of 46,282). 17.6% of study visa decisions were refused (5,043 decisions); 44.8% of work visa decisions were refused (5,007 decisions); 17.9% of family visa decisions were refused (2,182 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 7.8% (126 refused out of 1,619 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas42.4%43.8%46,28226,64319,639
Study visas17.6%12.2%5,0434,155888
Work visas44.8%34.4%5,0072,7662,241
Family visas17.9%20.1%2,1821,791391
of which partner (spouse) visas7.8%9.3%1,6191,493126
Other visas67.6%60.1%2,9269491,977
All visas40.9%40.5%61,44036,30425,136

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 46.6%Q3
    2024
    13,780 decisions
  2. 45.3%Q4
    2024
    11,685 decisions
  3. 42.9%Q1
    2025
    8,923 decisions
  4. 40.4%Q2
    2025
    13,493 decisions
  5. 44.2%Q3
    2025
    13,530 decisions
  6. 47.4%Q4
    2025
    10,695 decisions
  7. 40.8%Q1
    2026
    8,789 decisions
  8. 37.7%Q2
    2026
    13,268 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 202410.2%2,03530.7%2,11018.4%756
Q4 202417.9%97233.7%1,55021.7%502
Q1 202510.2%1,12036.3%1,81621.2%495
Q2 202513.1%74837.1%1,93719.9%589
Q3 20258.0%2,65243.6%1,49722.1%489
Q4 202526.4%1,07444.5%1,13318.1%653
Q1 202623.5%92249.5%1,32020.6%530
Q2 202644.3%39540.7%1,05711.0%510

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 132 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Ghana and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Ghana (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 86.2% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Ghana (630 declined out of 731 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas86.2%78.9%72.9%*731630
Student visas–––8935
Work visas–––858

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1760.5%*157–94–38
2017/1865.6%*218–60–54
2018/1955.6%*142–94–44
2019/20–85–77–41
2020/21–26–52–43
2021/22–11–42–44
2022/2356.2%*160–81–97
2023/2468.7%*390–88–96
2024/2578.9%517–75–80
2025/2686.2%731–89–85
July to September 2026 (2026/27)72.9%*177–32–35

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Ghana approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 40.8% of the temporary resident applications from Ghana that it processed (26,280 approved out of 64,465 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 59.2% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 25.8%. January to August 2026: 39.9% (60,530 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (7,395 from Ghana in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (9,500), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202639.9%60,53024,1456,9308,250
202540.8%64,46526,2807,3959,500
202425.8%161,07541,52029,41518,560
202353.9%61,50533,17017,67017,550

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 42%Sep
    2025
    6,170 processed
  2. 41%Oct
    2025
    5,380 processed
  3. 37%Nov
    2025
    6,515 processed
  4. 52%Dec
    2025
    4,590 processed
  5. 43%Jan
    2026
    5,610 processed
  6. 40%Feb
    2026
    7,960 processed
  7. 39%Mar
    2026
    7,720 processed
  8. 36%Apr
    2026
    6,730 processed
  9. 39%May
    2026
    8,245 processed
  10. 37%Jun
    2026
    9,575 processed
  11. 47%Jul
    2026
    7,530 processed
  12. 40%Aug
    2026
    7,160 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator