Easiest Schengen visa from China (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Chinese applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in China, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaChina · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in China · 2025: Luxembourg: 1.3% not issued (25 of 1,946 decisions)

Maltahighest rate: 19.3%
4.0%all Schengen countries, applications made in China
27countries with 500+ decisions
68consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in China. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate China 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Chinese applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 27 that decided at least 500 applications made in China.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Luxembourg1,946 decisions1.3%
  2. 2Croatia9,957 decisions1.9%
  3. 3Norway52,819 decisions2.3%
  4. 4Iceland32,805 decisions2.3%
  5. 5Belgium22,012 decisions2.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta3,052 decisions19.3%
  2. 2Slovenia2,531 decisions15.5%
  3. 3Estonia716 decisions13.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in China (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024.

1Luxembourg1.3%2.9%−1.6 pts1,94625
2Croatia1.9%2.9%−1.0 pts9,957186
3Norway2.3%4.4%−2.1 pts52,8191,215
4Iceland2.3%1.8%+0.5 pts32,805766
5Belgium2.4%2.3%+0.1 pts22,012534
6Austria2.5%4.0%−1.5 pts47,3711,173
7Czech Republic2.8%5.1%−2.3 pts17,872500
8Italy3.1%3.7%−0.6 pts277,9998,570
9Finland3.2%6.4%−3.2 pts20,624652
10Spain3.2%3.8%−0.6 pts304,9819,822
11Hungary3.4%4.1%−0.6 pts61,6192,122
12Slovakia3.5%12.4%−8.9 pts2,24879
13Germany3.7%3.1%+0.6 pts280,49810,381
14Netherlands3.8%2.5%+1.4 pts70,2112,688
15Latvia4.1%3.1%+1.0 pts69929
16Switzerland4.4%4.9%−0.5 pts84,8293,717
17Greece4.7%7.0%−2.3 pts37,4811,764
18Sweden4.7%6.4%−1.6 pts50,2992,388
19France5.2%5.4%−0.2 pts453,01123,363
20Portugal7.2%5.9%+1.3 pts22,2251,602
21Denmark7.7%12.7%−5.0 pts25,2611,948
22Poland9.2%10.4%−1.3 pts15,8361,450
23Bulgaria9.7%7.5%+2.1 pts3,616350
24Romania10.7%12.1%−1.4 pts2,343250
25Estonia13.8%5.9%+8.0 pts71699
26Slovenia15.5%19.5%−4.0 pts2,531393
27Malta19.3%27.5%−8.2 pts3,052589

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in China with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1DenmarkShanghai0.4%7513
2DenmarkBeijing0.6%1,2557
3LuxembourgBeijing0.7%1,2308
4NorwayShanghai1.3%20,781268
5GreeceGuangzhou (Canton)1.4%6,97196
6SpainChengdu1.4%20,907294
7SlovakiaShanghai1.5%1,42821
8CroatiaBeijing1.9%9,957186
9AustriaShanghai2.0%18,070360
10Czech RepublicShanghai2.0%6,686134
11HungaryBeijing2.0%29,578601
12FinlandShanghai2.1%9,098188
13BelgiumBeijing2.1%10,378217
14GreeceBeijing2.1%13,392281
15GermanyChengdu2.1%14,571307
16BelgiumShanghai2.2%8,224184
17GermanyShanghai2.2%94,1102,109
18IcelandBeijing2.3%32,805766
19LuxembourgShanghai2.4%71617
20ItalyShanghai2.4%85,9802,044
21ItalyBeijing2.4%103,3742,462
22AustriaBeijing2.8%29,301813
23NorwayBeijing3.0%32,038947
24SpainBeijing3.0%126,0593,728
25SpainGuangzhou (Canton)3.0%61,4761,873
26SwedenShanghai3.2%17,336558
27Czech RepublicBeijing3.3%11,186366
28SwitzerlandShanghai3.5%41,4421,443
29ItalyChongqing3.5%31,4851,104
30SwitzerlandBeijing3.7%28,7901,075
31NetherlandsGuangzhou (Canton)3.8%18,290693
32NetherlandsBeijing3.8%22,187844
33NetherlandsShanghai3.9%29,7341,151
34BelgiumGuangzhou (Canton)3.9%3,410133
35FranceShanghai3.9%166,1956,491
36GermanyShenyang3.9%12,384484
37FinlandBeijing4.0%11,526464
38SpainShanghai4.1%96,5393,927
39LatviaBeijing4.1%69929
40FranceChengdu4.2%48,4302,033
41RomaniaShanghai4.3%62427
42FranceBeijing4.5%102,0974,634
43GermanyBeijing4.6%97,8074,515
44HungaryShanghai4.6%27,3271,263
45GermanyGuangzhou (Canton)4.8%61,6262,966
46ItalyGuangzhou (Canton)5.2%57,1602,960
47HungaryChongqing5.5%4,714258
48SwedenBeijing5.6%32,9631,830
49PolandShanghai6.0%7,627459
50PortugalGuangzhou (Canton)6.7%6,571440
51PortugalShanghai7.1%10,655752
52SlovakiaBeijing7.1%82058
53FranceGuangzhou (Canton)7.2%86,1076,199
54FranceWuhan7.4%38,3632,822
55BulgariaShanghai8.1%1,952158
56GreeceShanghai8.1%17,1181,387
57PortugalBeijing8.2%4,999410
58SwitzerlandGuangzhou (Canton)8.2%14,5971,199
59DenmarkGuangzhou (Canton)8.3%23,2551,938
60PolandBeijing9.3%4,510419
61FranceShenyang10.0%11,8191,184
62MaltaShanghai10.8%1,331144
63BulgariaBeijing11.5%1,664192
64RomaniaBeijing13.0%1,719223
65EstoniaBeijing13.8%71699
66PolandGuangzhou (Canton)15.5%3,699572
67SloveniaBeijing15.5%2,531393
68MaltaBeijing25.9%1,721445

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Chinese applicants?

In 2025, Luxembourg had the lowest not-issued rate (1.3%) among the 27 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in China. The next lowest were Croatia (1.9%), Norway (2.3%), Iceland (2.3%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from China?

Malta, with 19.3% of 3,052 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Slovenia (15.5%), Estonia (13.8%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from China?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Luxembourg in China issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Malta, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate China 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator