Visa refusal rates for Tanzania: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Tanzania were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Tanzanian applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Tanzania were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 16,227 Schengen visa applications were made in Tanzania.
  • In 2025, 19.3% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Tanzania were "not issued": 3,117 of 16,184 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 13,016 uniform visas on applications made in Tanzania in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Tanzania was 0.9 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 20.1%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesTanzania

Schengen visas · applications made in Tanzania · 2025: 19.3% not issued (3,117 of 16,184 decisions)

16,227applications
13,016uniform visas issued
3,117not issued
−0.9 ptschange on 2024 (20.1%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Tanzania, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Italy (5.2%); the highest was Poland (31.8%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Tanzania ranks 40 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 43.6% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Tanzania · July 2025 to June 202633.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

39.2%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 5,980 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Tanzania

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Germany25.8%27.3%3,9102,875999
France21.6%16.1%3,1002,378654
Spain13.7%9.4%2,1661,928306
Italy5.2%13.3%1,9861,883103
Switzerland7.1%8.2%1,3981,29799
Belgium25.0%18.8%1,3591,006336
Netherlands22.8%20.9%1,237933276
Poland31.8%45.8%565372191
Finland30.7%28.1%506344153

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Tanzania: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tanzanian applicants? Among the 8 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Tanzania in 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (5.2%) and Poland the highest (31.8%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Tanzania: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy1,987 decisions5.2%
  2. 2Switzerland1,398 decisions7.1%
  3. 3Spain2,236 decisions13.7%
  4. 4France3,033 decisions21.6%
  5. 5Netherlands1,209 decisions22.8%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland601 decisions31.8%
  2. 2Germany3,879 decisions25.8%
  3. 3Belgium1,342 decisions25.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Tanzania (2025)

Multiple-entry visasTanzania · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Tanzania · 2025: 43.6% were multiple-entry visas (5,678 of 13,016 uniform visas issued)

26.3%in 2024
+17.4 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.5%
Francelowest share: 9.3%

Among the 7 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Tanzania in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.5%) and France the lowest (9.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Tanzania in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Finland, Poland.

Germany99.5%27.3%+72.2 pts2,8752,862
Belgium60.3%44.5%+15.9 pts1,006607
Italy50.9%36.9%+14.0 pts1,883959
Switzerland32.2%28.7%+3.5 pts1,297418
Netherlands28.3%33.8%−5.5 pts933264
Spain15.0%15.8%−0.7 pts1,928290
France9.3%18.6%−9.3 pts2,378221

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Tanzania, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

GermanyDar es Salaam25.8%3,910999
FranceDar es Salaam21.6%3,100654
SpainDar es Salaam13.7%2,166306
ItalyDar es Salaam5.2%1,986103
SwitzerlandDar es Salaam7.1%1,39899
BelgiumDar es Salaam25.0%1,359336
NetherlandsDar es Salaam22.8%1,237276
PolandDar es Salaam31.8%565191
FinlandDar es Salaam30.7%506153

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Tanzania: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 33.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Tanzania (1,834 refused out of 5,439). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas33.7%30.4%5,4393,6051,834
Study visas4.6%6.5%32631115
Work visas19.3%25.0%1149222
Family visas11.8%15.8%11910514
Other visas27.8%15.5%1087830
All visas31.4%28.3%6,1064,1911,915

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 29.0%Q3
    2024
    1,357 decisions
  2. 34.8%Q4
    2024
    1,151 decisions
  3. 31.5%Q1
    2025
    1,055 decisions
  4. 28.0%Q2
    2025
    1,731 decisions
  5. 35.3%Q3
    2025
    1,395 decisions
  6. 39.6%Q4
    2025
    1,098 decisions
  7. 34.7%Q1
    2026
    971 decisions
  8. 28.8%Q2
    2026
    1,975 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 34 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Tanzania and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 99 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Tanzania in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Tanzania approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 39.2% of the temporary resident applications from Tanzania that it processed (2,345 approved out of 5,980 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 60.8% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 37.9%. January to August 2026: 56.1% (4,360 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (265 from Tanzania in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (700), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202656.1%4,3602,445245750
202539.2%5,9802,345265700
202437.9%6,8052,580495820
202351.9%8,6004,4607152,380

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 73%Sep
    2025
    225 processed
  2. 46%Oct
    2025
    725 processed
  3. 51%Nov
    2025
    490 processed
  4. 58%Dec
    2025
    440 processed
  5. 60%Jan
    2026
    385 processed
  6. 61%Feb
    2026
    620 processed
  7. 51%Mar
    2026
    590 processed
  8. 46%Apr
    2026
    545 processed
  9. 66%May
    2026
    535 processed
  10. 59%Jun
    2026
    525 processed
  11. 50%Jul
    2026
    670 processed
  12. 58%Aug
    2026
    490 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator