Visa refusal rates for Ireland: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Ireland were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Ireland, with the latest figures for New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesIreland

Schengen visas · applications made in Ireland · 2025: 3.1% not issued (931 of 30,371 decisions)

30,696applications
29,395uniform visas issued
931not issued
+1.2 ptschange on 2024 (1.8%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Ireland, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Greece (0.0%); the highest was Croatia (11.8%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Ireland ranks 4 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 55.9% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

2.9%New Zealand work visas declined · 2025/26 · 1,573 decisions
78.0%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 6,350 processed

Sources: Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Ireland

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France1.3%2.1%5,6585,49372
Spain0.8%0.3%5,2995,17243
Germany4.1%1.7%5,1844,932213
Netherlands1.7%0.9%4,4914,38576
Portugal5.8%1.1%1,3551,27778
Austria0.3%0.3%1,3061,2524
Italy4.4%3.0%1,2861,22957
Belgium8.9%3.7%1,00688887
Czech Republic0.5%0.4%8248204
Finland9.2%2.3%75869370
Greece0.0%1.3%6576560
Croatia11.8%6.3%64756075
Poland0.9%4.5%4604554
Hungary14.4%9.5%38232255
Bulgaria2.4%2.7%3122817
Malta11.3%2.0%26723630
Slovakia1.0%0.0%1971932
Romania7.9%6.4%19017515
Estonia11.0%23.5%14412816
Lithuania1.4%0.0%1421382
Latvia15.8%7.4%13111021

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Ireland: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Ireland? Among the 12 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Ireland in 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (0.0%) and Croatia the highest (11.8%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Ireland: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece657 decisions0.0%
  2. 2Austria1,256 decisions0.3%
  3. 3Czech Republic824 decisions0.5%
  4. 4Spain5,215 decisions0.8%
  5. 5France5,578 decisions1.3%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia635 decisions11.8%
  2. 2Finland763 decisions9.2%
  3. 3Belgium975 decisions8.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Ireland (2025)

Multiple-entry visasIreland · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Ireland · 2025: 55.9% were multiple-entry visas (16,444 of 29,395 uniform visas issued)

54.9%in 2024
+1.1 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.7%
Spainlowest share: 8.5%

Among the 12 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Ireland in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.7%) and Spain the lowest (8.5%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Ireland in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia.

Germany99.7%98.6%+1.2 pts4,9324,919
Greece88.6%89.4%−0.9 pts656581
Netherlands87.1%88.5%−1.4 pts4,3853,819
Croatia62.5%67.1%−4.6 pts560350
Czech Republic57.3%52.4%+5.0 pts820470
Italy54.1%55.9%−1.8 pts1,229665
France50.5%35.0%+15.5 pts5,4932,774
Portugal45.1%58.6%−13.5 pts1,277576
Finland44.0%43.7%+0.4 pts693305
Austria30.8%57.0%−26.1 pts1,252386
Belgium27.5%23.1%+4.4 pts888244
Spain8.5%21.2%−12.7 pts5,172440

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Ireland, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceDublin1.3%5,65872
SpainDublin0.8%5,29943
GermanyDublin4.1%5,184213
NetherlandsDublin1.7%4,49176
PortugalDublin5.8%1,35578
AustriaDublin0.3%1,3064
ItalyDublin4.4%1,28657
BelgiumDublin8.9%1,00687
Czech RepublicDublin0.5%8244
FinlandDublin9.2%75870
GreeceDublin0.0%6570
CroatiaDublin11.8%64775
PolandDublin0.9%4604
HungaryDublin14.4%38255
BulgariaDublin2.4%3127
MaltaDublin11.3%26730
SlovakiaDublin1.0%1972
RomaniaDublin7.9%19015
EstoniaDublin11.0%14416
LithuaniaDublin1.4%1422
LatviaDublin15.8%13121

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate

The Home Office data show 2 UK visitor visa decisions for nationals of Ireland from July 2025 to June 2026 (and fewer than 500 for study and work visas), fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See UK refusal rates for all nationalities.

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 188 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Ireland and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Ireland (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 2.9% of work visa applications from nationals of Ireland (46 declined out of 1,573 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas15.4%*15.5%*–25940
Student visas–––541
Work visas2.9%3.2%2.1%1,57346

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1710.9%*175–893.8%3,611
2017/189.8%*163–944.8%3,336
2018/196.6%*1811.0%*1033.8%3,331
2019/208.3%*156–553.0%2,771
2020/217.3%*450–474.4%1,481
2021/223.1%*356–522.1%1,979
2022/239.9%*294–591.5%2,456
2023/2413.0%*324–552.2%2,042
2024/2515.5%*291–503.2%1,686
2025/2615.4%*259–542.9%1,573
July to September 2026 (2026/27)–34–72.1%565

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Ireland approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 78.0% of the temporary resident applications from Ireland that it processed (4,955 approved out of 6,350 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 22.0% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 79.7%. January to August 2026: 81.3% (5,175 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (105 from Ireland in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (5), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202681.3%5,1754,205950
202578.0%6,3504,9551055
202479.7%7,1105,66510510
202387.5%7,8356,85514515

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 78%Sep
    2025
    360 processed
  2. 72%Oct
    2025
    500 processed
  3. 59%Nov
    2025
    490 processed
  4. 68%Dec
    2025
    250 processed
  5. 71%Jan
    2026
    280 processed
  6. 82%Feb
    2026
    525 processed
  7. 88%Mar
    2026
    1,015 processed
  8. 85%Apr
    2026
    1,040 processed
  9. 87%May
    2026
    985 processed
  10. 80%Jun
    2026
    525 processed
  11. 70%Jul
    2026
    380 processed
  12. 58%Aug
    2026
    420 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator